Chapter 2 - Operation Barbarossa
German invasion of the Soviet Union - OOB
At 2 o'clock in the morning of the 22nd of June 1941, Germany declared war on the Soviet Union.
This brought down the full power of the Axis alliance against the Soviet Union and its satellite states.
Order of Battle - Red Army - 22nd June 1941
Chief of Stavka - Kirill A. Meretskov
Chief of the Land Forces - Kliment Y. Voroshilov
Chief of the Navy - Mikhail V. Viktorov
Chief of the Air Force - Aleksandr D. Loktionov
Land Forces
Northern Theatre
Karelian Front - 14 divisions - General Frolov
Karelian Front HQ/28th Mountaineer Division - General Frolov - Positioned at the Kandalaksja area*****
5th Army - General Frolov
1st Mountaineer Corps - Lt. General Batov - Positioned at the Murmansk area.
101st Rifle Division* - Lt. General Rybachev
21st Rifle Division* - Lt. General Rakutin
68th/83th/194th Rifle Division** - Lt. General Batov
2nd Mountaineer Corps - Lt. General Kholostyakov - Positioned at the Kandalaksja area
17th Rifle Division* - Mj. General Pisarevskij
47th Rifle Division* - Mj. General Kutlin
138th Rifle Division* - Lt. General Kholostyakov
3rd Mountaineer Corps - Lt. General Semenjovskij - Positioned at the Kandalaksja area
95th Rifle Division* - Lt. General Marchenkov
60th Rifle Division* - Lt. General Semenjovskij
63rd Rifle Division* - Lt. General Kuznetsov A. I.
1st Corps - Lt. General Malinovskij
25th Rifle Division - Lt. General Chibisov
136th Rifle Division - Lt. General Malinovskij
176th Rifle Division - Lt. General Tolbukhin
Leningrad Front - 20 divisions - Marshal Timoshenko
Leningrad Front HQ/55th Rifle Division - Marshal Timoshenko - Positioned in the Viipuri area.
15th Army - General Levandovski - Positioned in the Sortavala area.
7th Corps - Lt. General Malinin
190th Rifle Division - Lt. General Malinin
197th Rifle Division - Lt. General Kuznetsov V. V.
199th Rifle Division - Lt. General Malandin
6th Corps - Lt. General Berzarin
92nd Rifle Division - Lt. General Lutchinski
3rd Rifle Division - Lt. General Kurochkin P. A.
12th Rifle Division - Lt. General Berzarin
5th Corps - General Levandovski
189th Rifle Division - Lt. General Sandalov
40th Rifle Division - Lt. General Trofimenko
32nd Rifle Division - General Levandovski
7th Army - General Fedorenko - Positioned in the Viipuri area.
2nd Corps - General Fedorenko
177th Rifle Division - General Fedorenko
142nd Rifle Division - Lt. General Krasnopevtsev
235th Rifle Division - Lt. General Shumilov
3rd Corps - Lt. General Voronov
48th Rifle Division - Lt. General Voronov
43rd Rifle Division - Lt. General Poluektov
10th Rifle Division - Lt. General Zakharov M. V.
4th Corps - Lt. General Reiter
161st Rifle Division - Lt. General Gastilovich
8th Rifle Division - Lt. General Tyulen
191st Rifle Division - Lt. General Reiter
Western Theatre
Independent 69th Mountaineer Division - Mj. General Haritonov - Positioned in the Tallinn area
Baltic Front - 20 Divisions - General Kolpakchi
Baltic Front HQ/179th Rifle Division - General Kolpakchi - Positioned in the Siauliau area
12th Army - General Boldin - Positioned in the Jelgava area
10th Corps - General Boldin
13th Rifle Division - General Boldin
86th Rifle Division - Lt. General Cherevichenko
49th Rifle Division - Lt. General Platonov
11th Corps - Lt. General Petrushevskij
56th Rifle Division - Lt. General Pertushevskij
17th Rifle Division - Mj. General Petin
24th Rifle Division - Mj. General Sobennikov
12th Corps - Lt. General Vivtorov
85th Rifle Division - Mj. General Korshilov
42nd Rifle Division - Lt. General Morozov S. I.
6th Rifle Division - Lt. General Vivtorov
2nd Army - General Kolpachki - Positioned in the Siauliau area
13th Corps - Lt. General Muzich
21st Rifle Division - Lt. General Biriuzov
45th Rifle Division - Lt. General Pokrovski
26th Rifle Division - Lt. General Muzich
14th Corps - Lt. General Biryukov
93rd Rifle Division - Lt. General Biryukov
94th Rifle Division - Mj. General Dratvin
51st Rifle Division - Mj. General Cheremisov
15th Corps - Lt. General Bakunin
74th Rifle Division - Mj. General Ermakov
87th Rifle Division - Lt. General Bogdanov I. A.
39th Rifle Division - Lt. General Bakunin
1st Mechanized Army*** - 16 divisions (10 tank, 5 motorized, 1 command) - Marshal Ivan Konev - Positioned in the Siauliau area
1st Mechanized Army HQ/7th Tank Division - Marshal Ivan Konev
1st Mechanized Corps - General Vassilevskij
3rd Tank Division - General Vassilevskij
5th Tank Division - Lt. General Romanenko P. L.
82nd Motorized Division - Lt. General Homenko
2nd Mechanized Corps - Lt. General Volskiy
8th Tank Division - Lt. General Volskiy
213th Motorized Division - Lt. General Tamruchi
3rd Mechanized Corps - Lt. General Novikov V. V.
9th Tank Division - Lt. General Novikov V. V.
10th Tank Division - Lt. General Solyakin
205th Motorized Division - Lt. General Sofronov
5th Mechanized Corps - Lt. General Eremenko
1st Tank Division - Mj. General Rodin G. S.
2nd Tank Division - Mj. General Shtevnev
84th Mechanized Division**** - Lt. General Eremenko
8th Mechanized Corps - Lt. General Rotmistrov
203rd Motorized Division - Lt. General Grechko
17th Tank Division - Lt. General Pliev
16th Tank Division - Lt. General Rotmistrov
1st Belorussian Front - 18 Divisions - Marshal Chuikov
1st Belorussian Front HQ/37th Rifle Division - Marshal Chuikov - Positioned in the Grodno area
13th Army - General Purkaev M. A.
20th Corps - General Purkaev M. A.
2nd Rifle Division - General Purkaev M. A.
8th Rifle Division - Mj. General Feklenko
113th Rifle Division - Lt. General Gorodnianskij
21st Corps - Mj. General Kashuba
47th Rifle Division - Mj. General Sergatsov
106th Rifle Division - Mj. General Egorov E. A.
156th Rifle Division - Mj. General Kashuba
23rd Corps - Lt. General Tjernjakovskij - Positioned in the Siauliau area
122nd Rifle Division - Lt. General Tjernjakovskij
88th Rifle Division - Mj. General Rogachev
71st Rifle Division - Mj. General Rivkin
3rd Army - General Kulik
16th Corps - General Kulik
15th Rifle Division - General Kulik
228th Rifle Division - Mj. General Bikzhanov
184th Rifle Division - Lt. General Chernyak
17th Corps - Lt. General Khrulev
157th Rifle Division - Lt. General Khrulev
146th Rifle Division - Lt. General Kurasov
140th Rifle Division - Mj. General Fomenko P. I.
Front Reserve, 115th Rifle Division - Mj. General Martirosyan
2nd Belorussian Front - 17 divisions - General Gorelen
2nd Belorussian Front HQ/46th Rifle Division - General Gorelen - Positioned in the Bialystok area.
10th Army - General Ptuhin
22nd Corps - General Ptuhin
14th Rifle Division - Mj. General Selivanov
104th Rifle Division - Mj. General Kirichenko
195th Rifle Division - General Ptuhin
32nd Corps - Lt. General Beloborodov - Positioned in the Slonim area
7th Motorized Division - Lt. General Beloborodov
64th Rifle Division - Lt. General Smirnov
67th Rifle Division - Mj. General Garnov
1st Army - General Lebedenko - Positioned in the Bielsk area
19th Corps - Lt. General Kachalov
38th Rifle Division - Lt. General Kachalov
41st Rifle Division - Mj. General Horujenko
118th Rifle Division - Mj. General Kariofilli
25th Corps - General Lebedenko
139th Rifle Division - General Lebedenko
66th Rifle Division - Lt. General Kozlov
159th Rifle Division - Mj. General Leselidze
26th Corps - Lt. General Kutyakov
22nd Rifle Division - Lt. General Kutyakov
1st Rifle Division - Lt. General Trufanov
4th Rifle Division - Mj. General Kuznetsov F. F.
Western Front - 23 Divisions - General Shtern
Western Front HQ/51st Rifle Division - General Shtern - Positioned at the Brest-Litovsk area
9th Army - General Melnik
8th Corps - General Melnik
18th Rifle Division - General Melnik
11th Rifle Division - Lt. General Klyuchko
25th Rifle Division - Lt. General Shlemin
28th Corps - Lt. General Purkaev S. F.
5th Rifle Division - Lt. General Purkaev S. F.
35th Rifle Division - Lt. General Makeev
141st Rifle Division - Mj. General Missan
39th Corps - Lt. General Lopatin - Positioned in the Pinsk area
80th Rifle Division - Mj. General Dedaev
78th Rifle Division - Lt. General Samarskiy
79th Rifle Division - Lt. General Lopatin
8th Army - General Belov P. A. - Positioned in the Kowel area
18th Corps - General Belov P. A.
196th Rifle Division - General Belov P. A.
206th Rifle Division - Lt. General Gerasimov M. N.
116th Rifle Division - Mj. General Ivanon I. I.
27th Corps - Lt. General Primakov T. S.
217th Rifle Division - Lt. General Primakov T. S.
120th Rifle Division - Lt. General Kuznec
143rd Rifle Division - Mj. General Parkhomenko
40th Corps - Lt. General Riabyshev
91st Rifle Division - Lt. General Riabyshev
90th Rifle Division - Mj. General Karpezo
97th Rifle Division - Mj. General Radus
31st Corps - Lt. General Golikov - Positioned in the Rowne area
114th Rifle Division - Lt. General Golikov
61st Rifle Division - Lt. General Naumenko N. F.
62nd Rifle Division - Lt. General Horolenko
2nd Mechanized Army*** - 17 divisions (11 tank, 6 motorized, one command) - Marshal Zhukov
2nd Mechanized Army HQ/15th Tank Division - Marshal Zhukov - Positioned in the Tarnopol area.
4th Mechanized Corps - General Pavlov D. G. - Positioned in the Lvov area
12th Tank Division - General Pavlov
11th Tank Division - Lt. General Kurkin
29th Motorized Division - Lt. General Gordov
6th Mechanized Corps - Lt. General Zakharov G. F.
6th Tank Division - Mj. General Vasilev
4th Tank Division - Lt. General Zaev
240th/7th Motorized Division - Lt. General Zakharvo G. F.
7th Mechanized Corps - Lt. General Badanov
13th Tank Division - Mj. General Bolotnikov
14th Tank Division - Lt. General Badanov
15th Motorized Division - Lt. General Gerasimov
9th Mechanized Corps - Lt. General Novikov N. A.
18th Tank Division - Lt. General Novikov N. A.
19th Tank Division - Lt. General Lazarev
202nd Motorized Rifle Division - Lt. General Poplavski
10th Mechanized Corps - Lt. General Katkov
20th Tank Division - Lt. General Katkov
21st Tank Division - Lt. General Panov
239th Motorized Division - Lt. General Kostenko
1st Ukrainian Front - 21 divisions - General Vlassov
1st Ukrainian Front HQ/52nd Rifle Division - General Vlassov - Positioned in the Lvov area
4th Army - General Terekhin
33rd Corps - General Terekhin
100th Rifle Division - General Terekhin
169th Rifle Division - Mj. General Povetkin
130th Rifle Division - Mj. General Remezov F. N.
119th Rifle Division - Lt. General Kamkov
9th Corps - Lt. General Kondratchev
31st Rifle Division - Lt. General Kondratchev
117th Rifle Division - Lt. General Sinilov
31st Rifle Division - Lt. General Dementev
23rd Rifle Division - Lt. General Bondarev
38th Corps - Lt. General Lyudnikov
73rd Rifle Division - Lt. General Lyudnikov
75th Rifle Division - Lt. General Morgunov
78th Rifle Division - Lt. General Ter Gasparian
14th Army - General Tiulenev - Positioned at Stanislawow
24th Corps - General Tiulenev
193rd Rifle Division - General Tiulenev
200th Rifle Division - Lt. General Remezov F. M.
54th Rifle Division - Lt. General Krivoshein
30th Corps - Lt. General Govorov
50th Rifle Division - Lt. General Govorov
55th Rifle Division - Lt. General Gorbatov
121st Rifle Division - Lt. General Antonov A. I.
43rd Corps - Lt. General Kreizer
163rd Motorized Division - Lt. General Kreizer
198th Motorized Rifle Division - Lt. General Krylov
1st Independent Air Descente Corps - Lt. General Zyryanov - Positioned at Kiev
7th Paratrooper Division - Lt. General Zyryanov
98th Paratrooper Division - Mj. General Tikhonov
76th Paratrooper Division - Lt. General Zhadov
2nd Ukrainian Front - 28 divisions - General Meretskov******
2nd Ukrainian Front HQ/53rd Rifle Division - General Meretskov****** - Positioned in the Beltsy area.
11th Army - General Bulganin
29th Corps - Lt. General Susaikov
99th Rifle Division - Lt. General Susaikov
173rd Rifle Division - Lt. General Sharokin
27th Rifle Division - Lt. General Koroteev
35th Corps - Lt. General Kryukov
65th Rifle Division - Lt. General Kryukov
59th Rifle Division - Mj. General Karmanov
164th Rifle Division - Lt. General Podlas
44th Corps - Mj. General Cherokmanov
112th Rifle Division - Mj. General Cherokmanov
111st Rifle Division - Mj. General Blagodatob
110th Rifle Division - Mj. General Gagen
212th Motorized Division - Mj. General Vershinin
42nd Corps - General Bulganin - Positioned in the Balta area
108th Rifle Division - General Bulganin
210th Motorized Division - Mj. General Romanenko I. G.
107th Rifle Division - Lt. General Fediuninski - Positioned in the Mogilev Podolski area
2nd Army - General Maslennikov - Positioned in the Ismail area
34th Corps - General Maslennikov
22nd Rifle Division - General Maslennikov
19th Rifle Division - Lt. General Zygin
89th Rifle Division - Lt. General Nikishin
36th Corps - Lt. General Trubnikov
182nd Rifle Division - Lt. General Trubnikov
16th Rifle Division - Lt. General Ozerov
3rd Rifle Division - Lt. General Ahmanov
37th Corps - Lt. General Vishnevskij
33rd Rifle Division - Lt. General Vishnevskij
180th Rifle Division - Lt. General Pervushkin
181st Rifle Division - Mj. General Potaturchev
41st Corps - Lt. General Ivanov V. D. - Positioned in the Chisinev area
98th Rifle Division - Lt. General Ivanov V. D.
102nd Rifle Division - Lt. General Nedelin
105th Rifle Division - Lt. General Korovnikov
Front Reserve, 81st Motorized Division - Lt. General Simoniak
Defense Regions Garrisons
Riga Defense Region Garrison - Lt. General Zherdev
149th Rifle Division
Leningrad Defense Region Garrison - Mj. General Belous
148th Rifle Division
Smolensk Defense Region Garrison - Lt. General Pern
151st Rifle Division
Kiev Defense Region Garrison - Mj. General Zhuravlev E. P.
150th Rifle Division
Odessa Defense Region Garrison - Lt. General ROmanov M. T.
145th Rifle Division
Strategic Reserve - Commanded by Stavka
3rd Cavalry Division
6th Cavalry Division
9th Cavalry Division
24th Cavalry Division
32nd Cavalry Division
Total Strength - 208 divisions
Air Forces
1st Fighter Fleet - Lt. General Rygachov - Stationed in Tallinn
3. IAD
7. IAD
8. IAD
24. IAD
2nd Fighter Fleet - Lt. General Thor - Stationed in Stanislawow
32. IAD
36. IAD
38. IAD
39. IAD
3rd Fighter Fleet - General Falaleev - Stationed in Vitebsk
1. IAD
2. IAD
4. IAD
6. IAD
4th Fighter Fleet - Marshal Astakhov - Stationed in Kiev
9. IAD
10. IAD
14. IAD
29. IAD
5th Fighter Fleet - Lt. General Eremin - Stationed in Odessa
41. IAD
43. IAD
44. IAD
47. IAD
6th Fighter Fleet - General Vershinin - Stationed in Lida
56. IAD
57. IAD
73. IAD
96. IAD
7th Fighter Fleet - Marshal Skripko - Stationed in Mogilev
54. IAD
78. IAD
1st Bomber Fleet - General Yakovlev - Stationed in Riga
12. BAD
13. BAD
30. BAD
33. BAD
1st CAS Fleet - General Novikov - Stationed in Kiev
22. ShAD
25. ShAD
46. ShAD
77. ShAD
2nd CAS Fleet - General Smushkevich - Stationed in Riga
9. ShAD
10. ShAD
11. ShAD
72. ShAD
3rd CAS Fleet - Mj. General Kutakhov - Stationed in Gomel
1. ShAD
2. ShAD
Navy
Baltic Sea Fleet - Grand Admiral Kuznetsov - Based in Leningrad
Gangut-class battleship Marat
Gangut-class battleship Oktyabrskaya Revoluciya
1st Destroyer Group, Norvik-class
4th Destroyer Group, Gnevnyi-class
1st Submarine Flotilla, Series II-class
2nd Submarine Flotilla, Series II-class
3rd Submarine Flotilla, Series II-class
4th Submarine Flotilla, Series II-class
5th Submarine Flotilla, Series II-class
6th Submarine Flotilla, Series II-class
7th Submarine Flotilla, Series II-class
1st Transport Flotilla
Black Sea Fleet - Vice Admiral Dolinin - Based in Sevastopol
Gangut-class battleship Parishskaya Kommuna
Krasni Kavkaz-class heavy cruiser Krasni Kavkaz
Profintern-class light cruiser Profintern
Profintern-class light cruiser Pamiat Merkurya
Profintern-class light cruiser Chervonaya Ukraina
5th Destroyer Group, Norvik-class
11th Submarine Flotilla, AG-Boat class
24th Submarine Flotilla, AG-Boat class
25th Submarine Flotilla, AG-Boat class
*A mountaineer division named as a regular rifle division.
**These "three rifle divisions" actually form one mountaineer division
***Mechanized Armies, while designated as such, are actually Front-sized formations. Their experimental structure makes their organization differ greatly from other, infantry-centric Fronts.
****Despite being named a mechanized division, it was still a strictly motorized force, being created out of the 188th Rifle Division amongst the first motorized formations.
*****Where formation positions are shown, they apply for all the formations after it until another position is told.
******De jure. De facto his job in STAVKA meant that his visits to the 2nd Ukrainian Front were rare.