Sam7512

Recruit
Jul 21, 2019
4
0
After being able to play the game on an older laptop I've installed it on my new laptop. However, now whenever I launch the game it plays the opening brand logos etc but then crashes to desktop. I've copy pasted the crash log below (As I couldn't figure out how to get the file into the correct format to upload, something about the wrong file type). I've tried all the basic fixes like reinstalling and running as admin, not sure what else to do. As you can probably tell I'm not much of a tech person.

Faulting application name: Tyranny.exe, version: 1.2.1.160, time stamp: 0x58aa21f3
Faulting module name: Tyranny.exe, version: 1.2.1.160, time stamp: 0x58aa21f3
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x000000000098bfa3
Faulting process ID: 0x3c4
Faulting application start time: 0x01d53fd914e9d507
Faulting application path: D:\SteamLibrary\steamapps\common\Tyranny\Tyranny.exe
Faulting module path: D:\SteamLibrary\steamapps\common\Tyranny\Tyranny.exe
Report ID: 088fc7da-457d-4a2f-8eb7-19b137b8d773
Faulting package full name:
Faulting package-relative application ID:
 
Upvote 0

AndrewT

The Full Monty Python
Paradox Support Rep
Super Moderator
Moderator
116 Badges
Jun 29, 2001
76.855
3.189
  • Leviathan: Warships
  • Europa Universalis IV: Wealth of Nations
  • Europa Universalis IV: Call to arms event
  • For The Glory
  • Gettysburg
  • Hearts of Iron III
  • Heir to the Throne
  • Impire
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • King Arthur II
  • Knights of Pen and Paper +1 Edition
  • Lead and Gold
  • Legio
  • Europa Universalis IV: Conquest of Paradise
  • The Kings Crusade
  • Lost Empire - Immortals
  • Magicka
  • Majesty 2 Collection
  • March of the Eagles
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • Naval War: Arctic Circle
  • Pirates of Black Cove
  • Europa Universalis IV: Res Publica
  • Europa Universalis: Rome
  • Rome Gold
  • Stellaris: Necroids
  • Crusader Kings II: Sunset Invasion
  • Ancient Space
  • Arsenal of Democracy
  • Hearts of Iron II: Armageddon
  • Cities in Motion
  • Cities in Motion 2
  • Crusader Kings II
  • Crusader Kings II: Charlemagne
  • Crusader Kings II: Legacy of Rome
  • Crusader Kings II: The Old Gods
  • Crusader Kings II: Rajas of India
  • Crusader Kings II: The Republic
  • Crusader Kings II: Sons of Abraham
  • A Game of Dwarves
  • Crusader Kings II: Sword of Islam
  • Commander: Conquest of the Americas
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dungeonland
  • East India Company Collection
  • Europa Universalis III
  • Europa Universalis III: Chronicles
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • Divine Wind
  • Europa Universalis IV
Add tyranny.exe to the exceptions list of your antivirus app; ESPECIALLY if you have Windows Defender, add it to the Ransomware "Apps Allowed Through" list.

If that doesn't help, Please gather both these two informational files, and attach them to this ticket:

...\Steam\steamapps\common\Tyranny\Tyranny_Data\output_log.txt

DXDIAG is a program you run from a command prompt or the Windows start menu 'run' dialog box (or 'search programs' in Windows 7 or later). After running it will open a window and start collecting info with a progress bar in the lower-left corner. When it completes click the 'save all information' button and save it to a file then attach that file here.
 

Sam7512

Recruit
Jul 21, 2019
4
0
Checked my firewall (Windows Defender) and saw that Tyranny is already allowed through, got the logs you asked for. Thank you for your time/help by the way.
 

Attachments

  • output_log.txt
    11,5 KB · Views: 21
  • DxDiag.txt
    64,3 KB · Views: 87

AndrewT

The Full Monty Python
Paradox Support Rep
Super Moderator
Moderator
116 Badges
Jun 29, 2001
76.855
3.189
  • Leviathan: Warships
  • Europa Universalis IV: Wealth of Nations
  • Europa Universalis IV: Call to arms event
  • For The Glory
  • Gettysburg
  • Hearts of Iron III
  • Heir to the Throne
  • Impire
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • King Arthur II
  • Knights of Pen and Paper +1 Edition
  • Lead and Gold
  • Legio
  • Europa Universalis IV: Conquest of Paradise
  • The Kings Crusade
  • Lost Empire - Immortals
  • Magicka
  • Majesty 2 Collection
  • March of the Eagles
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • Naval War: Arctic Circle
  • Pirates of Black Cove
  • Europa Universalis IV: Res Publica
  • Europa Universalis: Rome
  • Rome Gold
  • Stellaris: Necroids
  • Crusader Kings II: Sunset Invasion
  • Ancient Space
  • Arsenal of Democracy
  • Hearts of Iron II: Armageddon
  • Cities in Motion
  • Cities in Motion 2
  • Crusader Kings II
  • Crusader Kings II: Charlemagne
  • Crusader Kings II: Legacy of Rome
  • Crusader Kings II: The Old Gods
  • Crusader Kings II: Rajas of India
  • Crusader Kings II: The Republic
  • Crusader Kings II: Sons of Abraham
  • A Game of Dwarves
  • Crusader Kings II: Sword of Islam
  • Commander: Conquest of the Americas
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dungeonland
  • East India Company Collection
  • Europa Universalis III
  • Europa Universalis III: Chronicles
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • Divine Wind
  • Europa Universalis IV
There's no crash in that log, which tends to mean the problem is outside the game.

This computer is below the minimum requirements in at least these areas:
Memory: 6 GB RAM
Graphics: ATI Radeon HD 5770 or NVIDIA GeForce GTS450 with 1GB VRAM

The shortfall of memory is the most likely cause of it failing to run, if it can be expanded to say 8gb that would likely do it.

Sorry to be the bearer of bad news!
 

Sam7512

Recruit
Jul 21, 2019
4
0
The internal memory of my actual device is very poor and so I use a 1tb external hard drive to get round that issue. It seems like the game isn’t registering the abundant memory on the external hard drive and instead using the very limited internal memory of the device. Is there a way to get the game to recognise the external device and use the memory there?

The graphics issue I’m aware of and I’m just used to running things poorly on low settings, more often than not what I have is fine to run the older games I play on lower settings.
 

AndrewT

The Full Monty Python
Paradox Support Rep
Super Moderator
Moderator
116 Badges
Jun 29, 2001
76.855
3.189
  • Leviathan: Warships
  • Europa Universalis IV: Wealth of Nations
  • Europa Universalis IV: Call to arms event
  • For The Glory
  • Gettysburg
  • Hearts of Iron III
  • Heir to the Throne
  • Impire
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • King Arthur II
  • Knights of Pen and Paper +1 Edition
  • Lead and Gold
  • Legio
  • Europa Universalis IV: Conquest of Paradise
  • The Kings Crusade
  • Lost Empire - Immortals
  • Magicka
  • Majesty 2 Collection
  • March of the Eagles
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • Naval War: Arctic Circle
  • Pirates of Black Cove
  • Europa Universalis IV: Res Publica
  • Europa Universalis: Rome
  • Rome Gold
  • Stellaris: Necroids
  • Crusader Kings II: Sunset Invasion
  • Ancient Space
  • Arsenal of Democracy
  • Hearts of Iron II: Armageddon
  • Cities in Motion
  • Cities in Motion 2
  • Crusader Kings II
  • Crusader Kings II: Charlemagne
  • Crusader Kings II: Legacy of Rome
  • Crusader Kings II: The Old Gods
  • Crusader Kings II: Rajas of India
  • Crusader Kings II: The Republic
  • Crusader Kings II: Sons of Abraham
  • A Game of Dwarves
  • Crusader Kings II: Sword of Islam
  • Commander: Conquest of the Americas
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dungeonland
  • East India Company Collection
  • Europa Universalis III
  • Europa Universalis III: Chronicles
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • Divine Wind
  • Europa Universalis IV
The internal memory of my actual device is very poor and so I use a 1tb external hard drive to get round that issue. It seems like the game isn’t registering the abundant memory on the external hard drive and instead using the very limited internal memory of the device. Is there a way to get the game to recognise the external device and use the memory there?
You are confusing system memory and disk space. These are unrelated things, that just happen to be measured in the same units (gigabytes).

Your problem is lack of system memory, not disk space.