Quick Questions Thread

Quick Questions Thread

  • Crusader Kings III Available Now!

    The realm rejoices as Paradox Interactive announces the launch of Crusader Kings III, the latest entry in the publisher’s grand strategy role-playing game franchise. Advisors may now jockey for positions of influence and adversaries should save their schemes for another day, because on this day Crusader Kings III can be purchased on Steam, the Paradox Store, and other major online retailers.


    Real Strategy Requires Cunning

Captain Gars

Lead AI Programmer
Super Moderator
4 Badges
Oct 4, 2010
5.887
902
  • Crusader Kings II
  • Sengoku
  • 500k Club
  • Paradox Order
I got that scope from your own events, the test events file.

I can't find any reference to that in the test_events.txt file. Even so, always check the error log.
 

missingalink

Sergeant
31 Badges
Mar 21, 2014
57
19
  • Sword of the Stars II
  • Tyranny - Tales from the Tiers
  • Stellaris: Synthetic Dawn
  • Stellaris - Path to Destruction bundle
  • Warlock 2: Wrath of the Nagas
  • Sword of the Stars
  • Warlock 2: The Exiled
  • Stellaris: Lithoids
  • Stellaris: Ancient Relics
  • Shadowrun: Hong Kong
  • Shadowrun: Dragonfall
  • Shadowrun Returns
  • Stellaris: Distant Stars
  • Stellaris: Apocalypse
  • Stellaris: Humanoids Species Pack
  • Hearts of Iron IV: Expansion Pass
  • Age of Wonders III
  • Mount & Blade: With Fire and Sword
  • Hearts of Iron IV: Death or Dishonor
  • Hearts of Iron IV: Together for Victory
  • Stellaris: Leviathans Story Pack
  • Stellaris: Digital Anniversary Edition
  • Tyranny: Archon Edition
  • Hearts of Iron IV: Cadet
  • Stellaris Sign-up
  • Hearts of Iron IV Sign-up
  • Stellaris: Galaxy Edition
  • Stellaris: Galaxy Edition
  • Stellaris
  • Stellaris: Megacorp
  • Hearts of Iron IV: Expansion Pass
Always thought stations were too weak so I changed them in the txt file to make them tougher. How do I now convert that into a mod and upload to the workshop so I can leave the vanilla file untouched?
 

loup99

Godogost of Armorica
79 Badges
Jan 22, 2013
16.306
5.114
  • Crusader Kings III
  • Europa Universalis IV
  • Warlock 2: The Exiled
  • 500k Club
  • Pride of Nations
  • Stellaris
  • Hearts of Iron IV: Cadet
  • Crusader Kings Complete
  • Imperator: Rome Deluxe Edition
  • Victoria 2
  • Arsenal of Democracy
  • Cities in Motion
  • Crusader Kings II
  • Darkest Hour
  • Europa Universalis III: Chronicles
  • For The Glory
  • Hearts of Iron III
  • March of the Eagles
  • Rome Gold
  • Sengoku
  • Victoria 2: A House Divided
  • Victoria: Revolutions
  • Cities: Skylines
  • Europa Universalis IV: Pre-order
Just re-upload it how you uploaded it in the first place.
I have the same questions as below in that case:
Wouldn't that make a new copy? Where people would have to re-subscribe? Also, how do you add the initial Workshop picture, the one you see when you browse? I know you can add pictures/videos, but I don't know how to add the initial picture when uploading a mod.
 

Captain Gars

Lead AI Programmer
Super Moderator
4 Badges
Oct 4, 2010
5.887
902
  • Crusader Kings II
  • Sengoku
  • 500k Club
  • Paradox Order
Wouldn't that make a new copy? Where people would have to re-subscribe? Also, how do you add the initial Workshop picture, the one you see when you browse? I know you can add pictures/videos, but I don't know how to add the initial picture when uploading a mod.

No, not if you first hit Fetch Info. If it finds the mod already on Steam you will update it rather than re-upload it as a new mod. It's not a very good system but I'm working on a list of improvements for the Engine Team to implement (when they have the time).

You can add a thumbnail picture but adding picture = filename.extension in your .mod file.

@Captain Gars I mean adding additional shape files. So you can only use and edit the four (elliptical, ring, spiral_2, spiral_4) LUA documents? You cant add any custom additional ones to the game you can only edit the original ones? That's kind of a limiting handicap for customization and modablity don't you think? Space game where you can't add additional map layouts... :( :(

Unfortunately that is the case.
 
Last edited:
  • 2
Reactions:

The Custodian

First Lieutenant
75 Badges
Oct 5, 2014
203
76
  • Crusader Kings II
  • Crusader Kings II: Jade Dragon
  • Europa Universalis IV: Third Rome
  • Stellaris - Path to Destruction bundle
  • Cities: Skylines - Natural Disasters
  • Crusader Kings II: Reapers Due
  • Stellaris: Galaxy Edition
  • Europa Universalis IV: Mare Nostrum
  • Cities: Skylines - Snowfall
  • Cities: Skylines - After Dark
  • Victoria 2: Heart of Darkness
  • Victoria 2: A House Divided
  • Sword of the Stars II
  • Europa Universalis IV: Res Publica
  • Crusader Kings II: Sword of Islam
  • Crusader Kings II: The Old Gods
  • Crusader Kings II: Rajas of India
  • Crusader Kings II: Legacy of Rome
  • Crusader Kings II: The Republic
  • Crusader Kings II: Sons of Abraham
  • Crusader Kings II: Sunset Invasion
  • Crusader Kings II: Charlemagne
  • Europa Universalis IV: Art of War
  • Europa Universalis IV: Conquest of Paradise
  • Europa Universalis IV: Call to arms event
  • Europa Universalis IV: Wealth of Nations
  • Europa Universalis 4: Emperor
  • Hearts of Iron IV: Death or Dishonor
  • BATTLETECH
  • Stellaris: Humanoids Species Pack
  • Cities: Skylines - Green Cities
  • Hearts of Iron IV: Expansion Pass
  • Europa Universalis IV: Mandate of Heaven
  • Cities: Skylines - Mass Transit
  • Crusader Kings II: Monks and Mystics
  • Hearts of Iron IV: Together for Victory
  • Stellaris: Leviathans Story Pack
  • Stellaris: Digital Anniversary Edition
  • Europa Universalis IV: Rights of Man
  • Hearts of Iron IV: Colonel
  • Hearts of Iron IV: Cadet
  • Stellaris: Galaxy Edition
  • Crusader Kings II: Conclave
  • Crusader Kings II: Horse Lords
  • Europa Universalis IV: Common Sense
  • Crusader Kings II: Way of Life
  • Mount & Blade: Warband
  • Europa Universalis IV: El Dorado
  • Cities: Skylines
Id like to add my voice to those wondering how to add the initial workshop picture. I put my image in both the mods folder itself and in the stellaris/mod one and got nothing but Errors uploading the mod to steam.

EDIT: Heres my .mod file

name="Trump Race"
path="mod/trumpadump"
tags={
"Species"
}
picture="trump.jpg"
supported_version="1.0.1"

EDIT 2: Never mind! I restarted Stellaris and its all loaded up properly.... Ignore me!
 
Last edited:

Mackus

Lt. General
48 Badges
Aug 5, 2008
1.652
2.215
  • Europa Universalis IV: Cradle of Civilization
  • Crusader Kings II: Conclave
  • Hearts of Iron IV: Cadet
  • Crusader Kings II: Reapers Due
  • Europa Universalis IV: Rights of Man
  • Stellaris: Leviathans Story Pack
  • Hearts of Iron IV: Together for Victory
  • Crusader Kings II: Monks and Mystics
  • Europa Universalis IV: Mandate of Heaven
  • Hearts of Iron IV: Death or Dishonor
  • Stellaris: Synthetic Dawn
  • Stellaris
  • Hearts of Iron IV: Expansion Pass
  • Stellaris: Humanoids Species Pack
  • Europa Universalis IV: Rule Britannia
  • Europa Universalis IV: Dharma
  • Crusader Kings II: Holy Fury
  • Europa Universalis IV: Golden Century
  • Hearts of Iron IV: Expansion Pass
  • Stellaris: Ancient Relics
  • Europa Universalis 4: Emperor
  • 500k Club
  • Europa Universalis IV
  • Europa Universalis IV: El Dorado
  • Crusader Kings II: Way of Life
  • Europa Universalis IV: Common Sense
  • Europa Universalis IV: Cossacks
  • Crusader Kings II: Horse Lords
  • Crusader Kings II: Legacy of Rome
  • Crusader Kings II: The Old Gods
  • Crusader Kings II: Charlemagne
  • Crusader Kings II: Rajas of India
  • Crusader Kings II: The Republic
  • Crusader Kings II: Sons of Abraham
  • Crusader Kings II: Sunset Invasion
  • Crusader Kings II: Sword of Islam
  • Darkest Hour
  • Crusader Kings II: Jade Dragon
  • Europa Universalis IV: Art of War
  • Europa Universalis IV: Conquest of Paradise
  • Europa Universalis IV: Third Rome
  • Knights of Honor
  • Europa Universalis IV: Wealth of Nations
  • Stellaris - Path to Destruction bundle
  • Europa Universalis IV: Res Publica
  • Europa Universalis IV: Pre-order
  • Crusader Kings II
  • Europa Universalis IV: Mare Nostrum
What is event effect that will change "founder species" of an empire? Not an individual pop (those change just fine), but which pop empire considers its primary for purposes of xenophobia, etc.
 

Cpack

Field Marshal
38 Badges
Jan 16, 2003
3.000
715
  • Cities: Skylines Industries
  • Cities: Skylines - Natural Disasters
  • Stellaris - Path to Destruction bundle
  • Cities: Skylines - Mass Transit
  • Hearts of Iron IV: Death or Dishonor
  • Cities: Skylines - Green Cities
  • Hearts of Iron IV: Expansion Pass
  • Stellaris: Apocalypse
  • Cities: Skylines - Parklife Pre-Order
  • Cities: Skylines - Parklife
  • Hearts of Iron IV: Field Marshal
  • Stellaris: Megacorp
  • Imperator: Rome Deluxe Edition
  • Imperator: Rome
  • Hearts of Iron IV: Expansion Pass
  • Cities: Skylines - Campus
  • Hearts of Iron IV: La Resistance
  • Stellaris: Federations
  • Battle for Bosporus
  • Cities: Skylines - After Dark
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • For the Motherland
  • Hearts of Iron III
  • Hearts of Iron III: Their Finest Hour
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • Semper Fi
  • 500k Club
  • Cities: Skylines
  • Hearts of Iron II: Armageddon
  • Cities: Skylines - Snowfall
  • Stellaris
  • Stellaris: Galaxy Edition
  • Stellaris: Galaxy Edition
  • Hearts of Iron IV Sign-up
  • Stellaris Sign-up
  • Hearts of Iron IV: Cadet
  • Hearts of Iron IV: Colonel
In the first example you overwrite the game's define file, so you try to start the game with only one define set, which of course crashes the game. You should only do this when you have a copy of your own containing all defines. If you just want to override certain values, create a file with another name and only overwrite individual values using the format you posted (NDefines.Ncamera.EDGE_SCROLLING_PIXELS = 0).

So it's not possible to copy the 00_defines.lua into my mod and just Change values?

F.e I want to Change
NEBULA_TRAVEL_SPEED_PENALTY = 0.50, -- 50% travel speed penalty
 

Captain Gars

Lead AI Programmer
Super Moderator
4 Badges
Oct 4, 2010
5.887
902
  • Crusader Kings II
  • Sengoku
  • 500k Club
  • Paradox Order
How do I provide localisation into to a new static modifier?

Just add an entry in a localization file:

my_new_static_modifier:0 "Awesome Stuff"
 
  • 1
Reactions:

Captain Gars

Lead AI Programmer
Super Moderator
4 Badges
Oct 4, 2010
5.887
902
  • Crusader Kings II
  • Sengoku
  • 500k Club
  • Paradox Order
What is event effect that will change "founder species" of an empire? Not an individual pop (those change just fine), but which pop empire considers its primary for purposes of xenophobia, etc.

I believe change_dominant_species.
 

Captain Gars

Lead AI Programmer
Super Moderator
4 Badges
Oct 4, 2010
5.887
902
  • Crusader Kings II
  • Sengoku
  • 500k Club
  • Paradox Order
So it's not possible to copy the 00_defines.lua into my mod and just Change values?

F.e I want to Change
NEBULA_TRAVEL_SPEED_PENALTY = 0.50, -- 50% travel speed penalty

As I said, no. You have to change the name to something else, unless you want to completely overwrite the original file - but then you must be sure to actually have all defines in there.
 

Julianos Valent

Imperator omnium deorum Dominus Super Caelos
57 Badges
Mar 30, 2010
17
0
  • Crusader Kings II: Legacy of Rome
  • Cities: Skylines - After Dark
  • Stellaris - Path to Destruction bundle
  • Pillars of Eternity
  • Europa Universalis IV: Pre-order
  • Cities: Skylines Deluxe Edition
  • Supreme Ruler 2020
  • Rome Gold
  • Europa Universalis IV: Res Publica
  • Majesty 2 Collection
  • Magicka
  • Knights of Pen and Paper +1 Edition
  • Crusader Kings II
  • Impire
  • Heir to the Throne
  • Crusader Kings II: Sword of Islam
  • Crusader Kings II: The Republic
  • Crusader Kings II: Sons of Abraham
  • Crusader Kings II: Rajas of India
  • Crusader Kings II: The Old Gods
  • Crusader Kings II: Sunset Invasion
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • Hearts of Iron III
  • Divine Wind
  • Europa Universalis IV
  • Europa Universalis IV: Art of War
  • Europa Universalis IV: Conquest of Paradise
  • Europa Universalis IV: Wealth of Nations
  • Tyranny: Archon Edition
  • Stellaris: Leviathans Story Pack
  • Surviving Mars: First Colony Edition
  • Surviving Mars
  • Stellaris: Synthetic Dawn
  • Tyranny - Bastards Wound
  • Age of Wonders III
  • Stellaris: Apocalypse
  • Cities: Skylines - Parklife Pre-Order
  • Cities: Skylines - Parklife
  • Stellaris: Distant Stars
  • Hearts of Iron IV: Cadet
  • Stellaris
  • Europa Universalis IV: Common Sense
  • Crusader Kings II: Way of Life
  • Mount & Blade: Warband
  • Europa Universalis IV: El Dorado
  • Cities: Skylines
  • 500k Club
  • Victoria 2
  • Teleglitch: Die More Edition
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
Sorry, I'm here with another question. Is it possible to edit the amount of tiles on a colonized world? I've added a new technology, type of terraforming and type of planet, but the amount of tiles is way too much. I'd like to make them more expensive as well. Anyone got any suggestions?

Edit:
Thanks for the answer Black_Imperator. Shame, means I'll have to postpone the Exchange Culture option for now.
 

Alleykat

Corporal
88 Badges
Jan 1, 2011
32
16
  • Pillars of Eternity
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • Europa Universalis IV: Res Publica
  • Victoria 2: A House Divided
  • Victoria 2: Heart of Darkness
  • Europa Universalis IV: Third Rome
  • Cities: Skylines Deluxe Edition
  • Crusader Kings II: Holy Knight (pre-order)
  • Europa Universalis IV: Pre-order
  • Age of Wonders III
  • Cities in Motion
  • Tyranny - Tales from the Tiers
  • Cities: Skylines - After Dark
  • Europa Universalis IV: Cossacks
  • Cities: Skylines - Snowfall
  • Europa Universalis IV: Mare Nostrum
  • Stellaris
  • Stellaris: Galaxy Edition
  • Crusader Kings II: Reapers Due
  • Stellaris: Synthetic Dawn
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • Cities in Motion 2
  • Crusader Kings II
  • Crusader Kings II: Charlemagne
  • Crusader Kings II: Legacy of Rome
  • Crusader Kings II: The Old Gods
  • Crusader Kings II: Rajas of India
  • Crusader Kings II: The Republic
  • Crusader Kings II: Sons of Abraham
  • Crusader Kings II: Sunset Invasion
  • Crusader Kings II: Sword of Islam
  • Europa Universalis III
  • Divine Wind
  • Europa Universalis IV: Art of War
  • Europa Universalis IV: Conquest of Paradise
  • Europa Universalis IV: Wealth of Nations
  • Europa Universalis IV: Call to arms event
  • Magicka
  • Heir to the Throne
  • Stellaris: Leviathans Story Pack
  • Stellaris: Digital Anniversary Edition
  • Tyranny: Archon Edition
  • Tyranny: Archon Edition
  • Stellaris: Galaxy Edition
  • Victoria 2
  • Crusader Kings II: Conclave
  • 500k Club
  • Crusader Kings II: Horse Lords
  • Europa Universalis IV: El Dorado
Quick question; I've made a custom system initializer - works fine but I can't figure out how to tweak the appearance of planets. I want to adjust the color hue of a gas giant. Any way to do this?

Thanks in advance
 

goobermaster

Major
112 Badges
Aug 7, 2005
529
110
  • 500k Club
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • Naval War: Arctic Circle
  • Europa Universalis IV: Res Publica
  • Europa Universalis: Rome
  • Rome Gold
  • Semper Fi
  • Sengoku
  • Sword of the Stars
  • Victoria 2
  • Victoria 2: A House Divided
  • Victoria 2: Heart of Darkness
  • Rome: Vae Victis
  • March of the Eagles
  • Cities: Skylines
  • Cities: Skylines Deluxe Edition
  • Europa Universalis III: Collection
  • Europa Universalis IV: El Dorado
  • Europa Universalis IV: Pre-order
  • Europa Universalis: Rome Collectors Edition
  • Crusader Kings II: Way of Life
  • Pillars of Eternity
  • Europa Universalis IV: Common Sense
  • Crusader Kings II: Horse Lords
  • Cities: Skylines - After Dark
  • Imperator: Rome - Magna Graecia
  • Europa Universalis III
  • Hearts of Iron Anthology
  • Arsenal of Democracy
  • Crusader Kings II
  • Crusader Kings II: Charlemagne
  • Crusader Kings II: Legacy of Rome
  • Crusader Kings II: The Old Gods
  • Crusader Kings II: Rajas of India
  • Crusader Kings II: The Republic
  • Crusader Kings II: Sons of Abraham
  • Crusader Kings II: Sunset Invasion
  • Crusader Kings II: Sword of Islam
  • Darkest Hour
  • Europa Universalis III: Chronicles
  • Divine Wind
  • Europa Universalis IV: Art of War
  • Europa Universalis IV: Conquest of Paradise
  • Europa Universalis IV: Wealth of Nations
  • For the Motherland
  • Hearts of Iron III
  • Hearts of Iron III: Their Finest Hour
  • Heir to the Throne
  • Impire
So this thread is moving so fast I hope you wont mind if I repost my question:

Am I missing something regarding creating pre-defined systems? Because my planet modifiers and strategic resources never show up, even though I'm following the template in the example file. I've confirmed via save-game inspection that there's nothing there.

For example:

planet = {
name = "X"
class = "pc_molten"
orbit_distance = 30
orbit_angle = 15
size = 6
has_ring = no
modifier = "pm_chthonian_planet"
resource = "sr_betharian"
}

planet = {
name = "X"
class = "pc_gas_giant"
orbit_distance = 15
orbit_angle = -195
size = 15
has_ring = no
change_orbit = 4
resource = "sr_zro"
}

Neither of the modifier/resource actually show up, either in the game or in the save game. Am I just missing something stupid?

Also, is there a way to specify resources for station-collection (minerals/energy/research from uncolonizable worlds, for example) that will be revealed on survey?
 

Captain Gars

Lead AI Programmer
Super Moderator
4 Badges
Oct 4, 2010
5.887
902
  • Crusader Kings II
  • Sengoku
  • 500k Club
  • Paradox Order
Sorry, I'm here with another question. Is it possible to edit the amount of tiles on a colonized world? I've added a new technology, type of terraforming and type of planet, but the amount of tiles is way too much. I'd like to make them more expensive as well. Anyone got any suggestions?

Edit:
Thanks for the answer Black_Imperator. Shame, means I'll have to postpone the Exchange Culture option for now.

The max size 25 tiles is hard-coded (I will probably move it to defines, but going above it is not supported by the interface so you would have to fix that). But you can set the number of tiles for planet types in 00_planet_classes. You can also set the number of tiles for a specific planet in solar_system_initializers. Specific values will always override those in the planes class.
 

Umega

Colonel
46 Badges
Feb 23, 2012
1.060
789
  • Europa Universalis III
  • Stellaris: Synthetic Dawn
  • Stellaris - Path to Destruction bundle
  • Europa Universalis IV: Rights of Man
  • Stellaris: Galaxy Edition
  • Stellaris: Galaxy Edition
  • Europa Universalis IV: Pre-order
  • Warlock: Master of the Arcane
  • Rome: Vae Victis
  • Victoria 2: Heart of Darkness
  • Victoria 2: A House Divided
  • Semper Fi
  • Rome Gold
  • Victoria: Revolutions
  • Europa Universalis IV: Res Publica
  • Crusader Kings II
  • Europa Universalis IV
  • Europa Universalis IV: Art of War
  • Divine Wind
  • Europa Universalis IV: Conquest of Paradise
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • Europa Universalis IV: Wealth of Nations
  • Europa Universalis IV: Call to arms event
  • For the Motherland
  • Hearts of Iron III
  • Heir to the Throne
  • Majesty 2 Collection
  • Stellaris: Humanoids Species Pack
  • Stellaris: Distant Stars
  • Stellaris: Apocalypse
  • Stellaris: Leviathans Story Pack
  • Stellaris: Digital Anniversary Edition
  • Hearts of Iron IV: Colonel
  • Hearts of Iron IV: Cadet
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • Stellaris Sign-up
  • Stellaris: Galaxy Edition
  • Stellaris
  • Europa Universalis IV: Mare Nostrum
  • Europa Universalis IV: Cossacks
  • Europa Universalis IV: Common Sense
  • Europa Universalis IV: El Dorado
  • 500k Club
  • Victoria 2
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • Cities: Skylines
This sounds a bit vague for me, but is this line
Code:
FLEET_UPGRADE_TIME_COST_MULT = 0.25,        -- Upgrade fleet cost
for effecting the amount of time it takes to upgrade ships? Would taking it down to 0.01 greatly reduce the time?
 
  • 1
Reactions:

Captain Gars

Lead AI Programmer
Super Moderator
4 Badges
Oct 4, 2010
5.887
902
  • Crusader Kings II
  • Sengoku
  • 500k Club
  • Paradox Order
Quick question; I've made a custom system initializer - works fine but I can't figure out how to tweak the appearance of planets. I want to adjust the color hue of a gas giant. Any way to do this?

Thanks in advance

You can mod the entity of a planet. Look at Jupiter in prescripted_species_systems for instance. There it sets entity = "gas_giant_jupiter_entity". The entity is defined in \gfx\models\planets\_planetary_entities.asset where you can set what textures it should use.

You can also modify the atmosphere_color in the planet class file.
 
  • 2
Reactions:

Artannon

Sergeant
15 Badges
Apr 15, 2016
82
149
  • Leviathan: Warships
  • Magicka
  • Stellaris: Synthetic Dawn
  • Stellaris
  • Stellaris: Galaxy Edition
  • Stellaris: Galaxy Edition
  • Stellaris: Digital Anniversary Edition
  • Stellaris: Leviathans Story Pack
  • Stellaris - Path to Destruction bundle
  • Age of Wonders III
  • Stellaris: Humanoids Species Pack
  • Stellaris: Apocalypse
  • Stellaris: Distant Stars
  • Stellaris: Megacorp
  • Age of Wonders: Planetfall Sign Up
What file are trade negotiations handled in? Can't seem to find it. I.e., Willingness to engage in certain trades. (Looking to mod when empires will give you civilian access)

Edit: or, failing that, is there someplace where all valid tokens are documented?
 
Last edited:

Captain Gars

Lead AI Programmer
Super Moderator
4 Badges
Oct 4, 2010
5.887
902
  • Crusader Kings II
  • Sengoku
  • 500k Club
  • Paradox Order
So this thread is moving so fast I hope you wont mind if I repost my question:

Am I missing something regarding creating pre-defined systems? Because my planet modifiers and strategic resources never show up, even though I'm following the template in the example file. I've confirmed via save-game inspection that there's nothing there.

For example:

planet = {
name = "X"
class = "pc_molten"
orbit_distance = 30
orbit_angle = 15
size = 6
has_ring = no
modifier = "pm_chthonian_planet"
resource = "sr_betharian"
}

planet = {
name = "X"
class = "pc_gas_giant"
orbit_distance = 15
orbit_angle = -195
size = 15
has_ring = no
change_orbit = 4
resource = "sr_zro"
}

Neither of the modifier/resource actually show up, either in the game or in the save game. Am I just missing something stupid?

Also, is there a way to specify resources for station-collection (minerals/energy/research from uncolonizable worlds, for example) that will be revealed on survey?

Are you sure you have defined it correctly in the planet_modifiers file? And that your pm_chthonian_planet link to an actual modifier in static_modifiers?