LIVE - BATTLETECH 1.7 Update Release Notes

  • Hearts of Iron IV Survey

    Help us make HoI IV better by sharing your experiences in this 5 minute survey


  • Crusader Kings III Available Now!

    The realm rejoices as Paradox Interactive announces the launch of Crusader Kings III, the latest entry in the publisher’s grand strategy role-playing game franchise. Advisors may now jockey for positions of influence and adversaries should save their schemes for another day, because on this day Crusader Kings III can be purchased on Steam, the Paradox Store, and other major online retailers.


    Real Strategy Requires Cunning

Timaeus

Moderator
Moderator
29 Badges
Jan 4, 2018
2.438
37
  • BATTLETECH - Initiate of the Order
  • BATTLETECH: Heavy Metal
  • BATTLETECH: Season pass
  • BATTLETECH: Flashpoint
  • Shadowrun Returns
  • Shadowrun: Dragonfall
  • Shadowrun: Hong Kong
Hi. Some people on Steam forum reported that they are getting crash on mission loading screen (the one with planet and Leopard). I also had 3 crashes in a row at the same point yesterday. Are the devs aware of this issue?

The game seemed to run more smoothly though. But my memory monitor do confirm that memory leak problem is still not fixed.
Hi Bushwacker84
Please report bugs and crashes in the bug reports forum section. https://forum.paradoxplaza.com/forum/index.php?forums/battletech-bug-reports.998/

Note it appears the output_log.txt save location has changed in windows and is now found here: [Drive]:\Users\[YourUserName]\AppData\LocalLow\Harebrained Schemes\BATTLETECH
 

DarkSpade

Captain
11 Badges
Feb 28, 2018
322
0
  • Stellaris
  • BATTLETECH
  • BATTLETECH - Initiate of the Order
  • BATTLETECH - Beta Backer
  • BATTLETECH - Backer
  • Shadowrun Returns
  • Shadowrun: Dragonfall
  • Shadowrun: Hong Kong
  • BATTLETECH: Flashpoint
  • BATTLETECH: Season pass
  • BATTLETECH: Heavy Metal
Do the map fixes include fixing areas where a mech inexplicably can't pass through, or was it just graphic tweaks?
 

DarkSpade

Captain
11 Badges
Feb 28, 2018
322
0
  • Stellaris
  • BATTLETECH
  • BATTLETECH - Initiate of the Order
  • BATTLETECH - Beta Backer
  • BATTLETECH - Backer
  • Shadowrun Returns
  • Shadowrun: Dragonfall
  • Shadowrun: Hong Kong
  • BATTLETECH: Flashpoint
  • BATTLETECH: Season pass
  • BATTLETECH: Heavy Metal
Interesting. The voices from your crew when you switch around to different locations on the Argo is different. Like it's a straight sound file with no affects like echo or such. Intentional?

I'm also noticing new fonts used for weight and cost in the mech bay.
 

Hvymtlboy

Member of the "Deplorables"
63 Badges
Feb 4, 2007
622
105
  • Tyranny: Archon Edition
  • Europa Universalis IV: El Dorado
  • Europa Universalis IV: Pre-order
  • Crusader Kings II: Way of Life
  • Pillars of Eternity
  • Europa Universalis IV: Common Sense
  • Crusader Kings II: Horse Lords
  • Europa Universalis IV: Cossacks
  • Crusader Kings II: Conclave
  • Europa Universalis IV: Mare Nostrum
  • Stellaris
  • Crusader Kings II: Reapers Due
  • Europa Universalis IV: Rights of Man
  • 500k Club
  • Stellaris: Digital Anniversary Edition
  • Stellaris: Leviathans Story Pack
  • Crusader Kings II: Monks and Mystics
  • Stellaris - Path to Destruction bundle
  • Europa Universalis IV: Mandate of Heaven
  • Europa Universalis IV: Third Rome
  • BATTLETECH
  • Stellaris: Synthetic Dawn
  • Tyranny - Bastards Wound
  • Europa Universalis IV: Cradle of Civilization
  • Crusader Kings II: Jade Dragon
  • Crusader Kings III
  • Europa Universalis IV: Art of War
  • Crusader Kings II
  • Crusader Kings II: Charlemagne
  • Crusader Kings II: Legacy of Rome
  • Crusader Kings II: The Old Gods
  • Crusader Kings II: Rajas of India
  • Crusader Kings II: The Republic
  • Crusader Kings II: Sons of Abraham
  • Crusader Kings II: Sunset Invasion
  • Crusader Kings II: Sword of Islam
  • Deus Vult
  • Europa Universalis III
  • Divine Wind
  • Europa Universalis IV: Conquest of Paradise
  • Europa Universalis IV: Wealth of Nations
  • Europa Universalis IV: Call to arms event
  • Hearts of Iron III
  • Heir to the Throne
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • Europa Universalis IV: Res Publica
  • Victoria 2
  • Victoria 2: A House Divided
Interesting. The voices from your crew when you switch around to different locations on the Argo is different. Like it's a straight sound file with no affects like echo or such. Intentional?

Noticed this as well, think it has to do with why you can no longer hear the inter-ship intercom banter...
 

Simon1812

Second Lieutenant
Jan 31, 2019
107
0
"Known Issues
The game does not always enter turn-based mode when hostiles drop in"

- that was the one thing I was hoping they would fix this time around...THE ONE THING!!!!
 

Regulator905

Recruit
5 Badges
Aug 31, 2019
2
0
  • BATTLETECH
  • Age of Wonders III
  • BATTLETECH: Flashpoint
  • BATTLETECH: Season pass
  • BATTLETECH: Heavy Metal
I can't play my campaign, steam works fine but the playing through the paradox launcher it says I need flashpoint which I have but it won't recognize it! Anyone know how to correct that?
Thanks in advance!
 

Timaeus

Moderator
Moderator
29 Badges
Jan 4, 2018
2.438
37
  • BATTLETECH - Initiate of the Order
  • BATTLETECH: Heavy Metal
  • BATTLETECH: Season pass
  • BATTLETECH: Flashpoint
  • Shadowrun Returns
  • Shadowrun: Dragonfall
  • Shadowrun: Hong Kong
I can't play my campaign, steam works fine but the playing through the paradox launcher it says I need flashpoint which I have but it won't recognize it! Anyone know how to correct that?
Thanks in advance!
Hi Regulator905
Please report your issue in the bug reports forum section. https://forum.paradoxplaza.com/forum/index.php?forums/battletech-bug-reports.998/

Note it appears the output_log.txt save location has changed in windows and is now found here: [Drive]:\Users\[YourUserName]\AppData\LocalLow\Harebrained Schemes\BATTLETECH
 

AndrewT

The Full Monty Python
Paradox Support Rep
Super Moderator
Moderator
114 Badges
Jun 29, 2001
74.490
2.742
  • Leviathan: Warships
  • Europa Universalis IV: Wealth of Nations
  • Europa Universalis IV: Call to arms event
  • For The Glory
  • Gettysburg
  • Hearts of Iron III
  • Heir to the Throne
  • Impire
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • King Arthur II
  • Knights of Pen and Paper +1 Edition
  • Lead and Gold
  • Legio
  • Europa Universalis IV: Conquest of Paradise
  • The Kings Crusade
  • Lost Empire - Immortals
  • Magicka
  • Majesty 2 Collection
  • March of the Eagles
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • Naval War: Arctic Circle
  • Pirates of Black Cove
  • Europa Universalis IV: Res Publica
  • Europa Universalis: Rome
  • Rome Gold
  • Crusader Kings III
  • Crusader Kings II: Sunset Invasion
  • Ancient Space
  • Arsenal of Democracy
  • Hearts of Iron II: Armageddon
  • Cities in Motion
  • Cities in Motion 2
  • Crusader Kings II
  • Crusader Kings II: Charlemagne
  • Crusader Kings II: Legacy of Rome
  • Crusader Kings II: The Old Gods
  • Crusader Kings II: Rajas of India
  • Crusader Kings II: The Republic
  • Crusader Kings II: Sons of Abraham
  • A Game of Dwarves
  • Crusader Kings II: Sword of Islam
  • Commander: Conquest of the Americas
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dungeonland
  • East India Company Collection
  • Europa Universalis III
  • Europa Universalis III: Chronicles
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • Divine Wind
  • Europa Universalis IV
I can't play my campaign, steam works fine but the playing through the paradox launcher it says I need flashpoint which I have but it won't recognize it! Anyone know how to correct that?
Thanks in advance!
We're already helping you with this in a Zendesk ticket. Please don't report the same issue by multiple channels, thank you.
 

Regulator905

Recruit
5 Badges
Aug 31, 2019
2
0
  • BATTLETECH
  • Age of Wonders III
  • BATTLETECH: Flashpoint
  • BATTLETECH: Season pass
  • BATTLETECH: Heavy Metal
Hi Andrew, I hadn't checked the forums and just thoughts perhaps something like this has happened and I was just trying to help me and you guys out! Sorry about that!
 

Donvale

Major
Apr 30, 2018
743
0
Just out of curiousity, did this patch happen to add multithreading to the engine? Or was it always there? I don't think I had ever noticed CPU load going over 100% before, but it's sitting at 160% now indicating it's using multiple cores.
 

Timaeus

Moderator
Moderator
29 Badges
Jan 4, 2018
2.438
37
  • BATTLETECH - Initiate of the Order
  • BATTLETECH: Heavy Metal
  • BATTLETECH: Season pass
  • BATTLETECH: Flashpoint
  • Shadowrun Returns
  • Shadowrun: Dragonfall
  • Shadowrun: Hong Kong
Just out of curiousity, did this patch happen to add multithreading to the engine? Or was it always there? I don't think I had ever noticed CPU load going over 100% before, but it's sitting at 160% now indicating it's using multiple cores.
There was a unity engine update. pretty sure unity was already multithreaded in the previous unity version. it's possible how this is handled has changed in the new version though.
 

Kranng

Second Lieutenant
21 Badges
Apr 26, 2018
107
5
  • Victoria 2: A House Divided
  • Hearts of Iron III
  • Stellaris: Humanoids Species Pack
  • Empire of Sin
  • BATTLETECH: Heavy Metal
  • BATTLETECH: Season pass
  • Surviving Mars: First Colony Edition
  • BATTLETECH: Flashpoint
  • Surviving Mars: First Colony Edition
  • Shadowrun: Dragonfall
  • BATTLETECH - Backer
  • BATTLETECH - Beta Backer
  • Surviving Mars: Digital Deluxe Edition
  • Surviving Mars
  • BATTLETECH
  • Stellaris
  • Victoria 2
  • Crusader Kings II
  • Victoria 2: Heart of Darkness
  • Crusader Kings II: Sons of Abraham
Interesting. The voices from your crew when you switch around to different locations on the Argo is different. Like it's a straight sound file with no affects like echo or such. Intentional?

I'm also noticing new fonts used for weight and cost in the mech bay.

You get sound? Interesting. I no longer hear the Argo voices or the MW Pilots during battle chatter (yes, I have the MW Chatter dialogue button checked/squared). Hmmm... maybe it's a sound configuration on my end again...just coincidentally happened during the update? This is a campaign save too.
 

Kranng

Second Lieutenant
21 Badges
Apr 26, 2018
107
5
  • Victoria 2: A House Divided
  • Hearts of Iron III
  • Stellaris: Humanoids Species Pack
  • Empire of Sin
  • BATTLETECH: Heavy Metal
  • BATTLETECH: Season pass
  • Surviving Mars: First Colony Edition
  • BATTLETECH: Flashpoint
  • Surviving Mars: First Colony Edition
  • Shadowrun: Dragonfall
  • BATTLETECH - Backer
  • BATTLETECH - Beta Backer
  • Surviving Mars: Digital Deluxe Edition
  • Surviving Mars
  • BATTLETECH
  • Stellaris
  • Victoria 2
  • Crusader Kings II
  • Victoria 2: Heart of Darkness
  • Crusader Kings II: Sons of Abraham
Just out of curiousity, did this patch happen to add multithreading to the engine? Or was it always there? I don't think I had ever noticed CPU load going over 100% before, but it's sitting at 160% now indicating it's using multiple cores.

Wow!

I never see the CPU usage go above 50% when playing BT...got a lowly i7-4770K. On my R5-2600 it hovers around 25% usage....that's with several mods too. The i7 is virgin....
 

Donvale

Major
Apr 30, 2018
743
0
Wow!

I never see the CPU usage go above 50% when playing BT...got a lowly i7-4770K. On my R5-2600 it hovers around 25% usage....that's with several mods too. The i7 is virgin....

To be honest I had not seen it hit 100% very often either prior to 1.7 and usually well below it.
My machine however is a base model 2019 macBook Pro 13, so it's a 4 core i5 (Intel onboard graphics as well), it's an interesting beast though, when it's single core it's boosting up to 3.9 GHz, but base is only 1.4 GHz. I suspect prior to 1.7 it was using a single boosted core and has now switched to something closer to base but multithreaded instead, the game plays pretty much the same as previously, likewise fans etc... are not working any harder so it isn't throwing loads more power at it or anything, however there is an improvement in transitions in the sim game after 1.7.
 

Kranng

Second Lieutenant
21 Badges
Apr 26, 2018
107
5
  • Victoria 2: A House Divided
  • Hearts of Iron III
  • Stellaris: Humanoids Species Pack
  • Empire of Sin
  • BATTLETECH: Heavy Metal
  • BATTLETECH: Season pass
  • Surviving Mars: First Colony Edition
  • BATTLETECH: Flashpoint
  • Surviving Mars: First Colony Edition
  • Shadowrun: Dragonfall
  • BATTLETECH - Backer
  • BATTLETECH - Beta Backer
  • Surviving Mars: Digital Deluxe Edition
  • Surviving Mars
  • BATTLETECH
  • Stellaris
  • Victoria 2
  • Crusader Kings II
  • Victoria 2: Heart of Darkness
  • Crusader Kings II: Sons of Abraham
To be honest I had not seen it hit 100% very often either prior to 1.7 and usually well below it.
My machine however is a base model 2019 macBook Pro 13, so it's a 4 core i5 (Intel onboard graphics as well), it's an interesting beast though, when it's single core it's boosting up to 3.9 GHz, but base is only 1.4 GHz. I suspect prior to 1.7 it was using a single boosted core and has now switched to something closer to base but multithreaded instead, the game plays pretty much the same as previously, likewise fans etc... are not working any harder so it isn't throwing loads more power at it or anything, however there is an improvement in transitions in the sim game after 1.7.

Yes! I've noticed the transitions are noticeably faster. They move very quick now. Almost too fast. Only thing odd is that I get no voices - but that happened once before and I think it's my audio setup. Just got to remember how it does that.

I've found the BT engine not to be that power or processor hungry (save minor bugs) or GPU intensive really. I ran it on my lowly 280X and AMD FX 8150 and it ran spiffy and speedy really. It wasn't until 1.6 that any speed issues (for myself) have cropped up. In fact it runs so well that I've just not hooked up my 2nd 1080 in the i7 machine cause I'm just too lazy. :-D
 

Donvale

Major
Apr 30, 2018
743
0
Yes! I've noticed the transitions are noticeably faster. They move very quick now. Almost too fast. Only thing odd is that I get no voices - but that happened once before and I think it's my audio setup. Just got to remember how it does that.

I've found the BT engine not to be that power or processor hungry (save minor bugs) or GPU intensive really. I ran it on my lowly 280X and AMD FX 8150 and it ran spiffy and speedy really. It wasn't until 1.6 that any speed issues (for myself) have cropped up. In fact it runs so well that I've just not hooked up my 2nd 1080 in the i7 machine cause I'm just too lazy. :-D

Most of the post 1.6 crashes people reported especially during post missions appeared to be audio related, at least the logs seemed to show this (I had a Windows machine prior and experienced this a few times), maybe they have implemented a sledgehammer fix to just stop certain audio if it looks likely to cause issues. :)

I don't have any of these issues now I am back on macOS, the game just runs better there, which is bloody lucky because Apple charge a fortune for pretty mediocre hardware!
 

Confector Tyrannis

First Lieutenant
14 Badges
Feb 28, 2018
220
0
  • Tyranny: Archon Edition
  • Tyranny: Archon Edition
  • Tyranny: Gold Edition
  • BATTLETECH
  • Tyranny - Tales from the Tiers
  • Tyranny - Bastards Wound
  • BATTLETECH - Beta Backer
  • BATTLETECH - Backer
  • Shadowrun Returns
  • Shadowrun: Dragonfall
  • Shadowrun: Hong Kong
  • BATTLETECH: Flashpoint
  • BATTLETECH: Season pass
  • BATTLETECH: Heavy Metal
Gyro+++ component gameplay effects can no longer be stacked

we ever get an answer on this? or is there a thread I'm not finding about this?