High Sierra seems to have screwed up Cities Skylines Graphics

High Sierra seems to have screwed up Cities Skylines Graphics

  • Pre order now!

    Paradox Development Studio brings you the sequel to one of the most popular strategy games ever made! Crusader Kings III is soon upon us and you can pre order it today!


    Releasing September 1st 2020

Digitalclips

Recruit
May 20, 2017
7
0
High Sierra seems to have screwed up Cities Skylines Graphics. Moving vehicles leave pixel trails. (see wee screen shot)

Running on new Mac Pro six core macOS High Sierra official release. This started with early Apple Developer betas and I hoped it would be fixed by the time 10.13 went public but it isn't. Anyone else seeing this?

The game works fine (Steam version here) other than this motion is smearing. I've tried every thing I can think of, removing all mods, changing monitors, screen resolutions and all graphics settings alas nothing fixes this. Boot back to Sierra and all is well.
 

Attachments

AndrewT

The Full Monty Python
Paradox Support Rep
Super Moderator
Moderator
112 Badges
Jun 29, 2001
69.551
1.966
  • Leviathan: Warships
  • Europa Universalis IV: Wealth of Nations
  • Europa Universalis IV: Call to arms event
  • For The Glory
  • Gettysburg
  • Hearts of Iron III
  • Heir to the Throne
  • Impire
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • King Arthur II
  • Knights of Pen and Paper +1 Edition
  • Lead and Gold
  • Legio
  • Europa Universalis IV: Conquest of Paradise
  • The Kings Crusade
  • Lost Empire - Immortals
  • Magicka
  • Majesty 2 Collection
  • March of the Eagles
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • Naval War: Arctic Circle
  • Pirates of Black Cove
  • Europa Universalis IV: Res Publica
  • Europa Universalis: Rome
  • Rome Gold
  • Age of Wonders: Planetfall Sign Up
  • Crusader Kings II: Sons of Abraham
  • A Game of Dwarves
  • Ancient Space
  • Arsenal of Democracy
  • Hearts of Iron II: Armageddon
  • Cities in Motion
  • Cities in Motion 2
  • Crusader Kings II
  • Crusader Kings II: Charlemagne
  • Crusader Kings II: Legacy of Rome
  • Crusader Kings II: The Old Gods
  • Crusader Kings II: Rajas of India
  • Crusader Kings II: The Republic
  • Crusader Kings II: Sunset Invasion
  • Crusader Kings II: Sword of Islam
  • Commander: Conquest of the Americas
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dungeonland
  • East India Company Collection
  • Europa Universalis III
  • Europa Universalis III: Chronicles
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • Divine Wind
What exact video system does your Mac have?
 

Furniture Maker

Corporal
8 Badges
Sep 28, 2017
43
0
  • Cities: Skylines
  • Cities: Skylines - After Dark
  • Cities: Skylines - Mass Transit
  • Surviving Mars
  • Cities: Skylines - Green Cities
  • Surviving Mars: Digital Deluxe Edition
  • Cities: Skylines - Parklife Pre-Order
  • Cities: Skylines - Parklife
I am also having a problem after the Mac High Sierra update. There is a lag when I do anything with mouse or keyboard. Trying to get mouse pointer on something is difficult - about half to one second lag before any response. Also there are 2 mouse pointers, one the in game one and the other is the regular OS pointer. They positioned close to each other but not exactly pointing at same spot.
Mac is a 2015 15" MacBook Pro. 2.5 GHz Intel Core i7, 16GB memory, AMD Radeon R9 M370X 2GB

No problems with 2 other graphic intensive games.
 

AnJellyCue

Recruit
19 Badges
Sep 28, 2017
2
0
  • Surviving Mars
  • Age of Wonders: Planetfall Sign Up
  • Imperator: Rome Sign Up
  • BATTLETECH: Flashpoint
  • Cities: Skylines Industries
  • Cities: Skylines - Parklife
  • Cities: Skylines - Parklife Pre-Order
  • Surviving Mars: Digital Deluxe Edition
  • Cities: Skylines - Green Cities
  • BATTLETECH
  • Cities: Skylines - Mass Transit
  • Cities: Skylines - Natural Disasters
  • Hearts of Iron IV: Cadet
  • Cities: Skylines - Snowfall
  • Cities: Skylines - After Dark
  • Cities: Skylines
  • Crusader Kings II
  • Age of Wonders III
  • Cities: Skylines Deluxe Edition
I am also having the same problem
MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Mid 2014) - 16GB ram - GPU: Intel Iris Pro / NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M
 

AndrewT

The Full Monty Python
Paradox Support Rep
Super Moderator
Moderator
112 Badges
Jun 29, 2001
69.551
1.966
  • Leviathan: Warships
  • Europa Universalis IV: Wealth of Nations
  • Europa Universalis IV: Call to arms event
  • For The Glory
  • Gettysburg
  • Hearts of Iron III
  • Heir to the Throne
  • Impire
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • King Arthur II
  • Knights of Pen and Paper +1 Edition
  • Lead and Gold
  • Legio
  • Europa Universalis IV: Conquest of Paradise
  • The Kings Crusade
  • Lost Empire - Immortals
  • Magicka
  • Majesty 2 Collection
  • March of the Eagles
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • Naval War: Arctic Circle
  • Pirates of Black Cove
  • Europa Universalis IV: Res Publica
  • Europa Universalis: Rome
  • Rome Gold
  • Age of Wonders: Planetfall Sign Up
  • Crusader Kings II: Sons of Abraham
  • A Game of Dwarves
  • Ancient Space
  • Arsenal of Democracy
  • Hearts of Iron II: Armageddon
  • Cities in Motion
  • Cities in Motion 2
  • Crusader Kings II
  • Crusader Kings II: Charlemagne
  • Crusader Kings II: Legacy of Rome
  • Crusader Kings II: The Old Gods
  • Crusader Kings II: Rajas of India
  • Crusader Kings II: The Republic
  • Crusader Kings II: Sunset Invasion
  • Crusader Kings II: Sword of Islam
  • Commander: Conquest of the Americas
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dungeonland
  • East India Company Collection
  • Europa Universalis III
  • Europa Universalis III: Chronicles
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • Divine Wind
I'd be pretty sure this is a Unity issue, I see some problems with 10.13 on their support pages.

@co_emmi are CO looking into this?
 

AndrewT

The Full Monty Python
Paradox Support Rep
Super Moderator
Moderator
112 Badges
Jun 29, 2001
69.551
1.966
  • Leviathan: Warships
  • Europa Universalis IV: Wealth of Nations
  • Europa Universalis IV: Call to arms event
  • For The Glory
  • Gettysburg
  • Hearts of Iron III
  • Heir to the Throne
  • Impire
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • King Arthur II
  • Knights of Pen and Paper +1 Edition
  • Lead and Gold
  • Legio
  • Europa Universalis IV: Conquest of Paradise
  • The Kings Crusade
  • Lost Empire - Immortals
  • Magicka
  • Majesty 2 Collection
  • March of the Eagles
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • Naval War: Arctic Circle
  • Pirates of Black Cove
  • Europa Universalis IV: Res Publica
  • Europa Universalis: Rome
  • Rome Gold
  • Age of Wonders: Planetfall Sign Up
  • Crusader Kings II: Sons of Abraham
  • A Game of Dwarves
  • Ancient Space
  • Arsenal of Democracy
  • Hearts of Iron II: Armageddon
  • Cities in Motion
  • Cities in Motion 2
  • Crusader Kings II
  • Crusader Kings II: Charlemagne
  • Crusader Kings II: Legacy of Rome
  • Crusader Kings II: The Old Gods
  • Crusader Kings II: Rajas of India
  • Crusader Kings II: The Republic
  • Crusader Kings II: Sunset Invasion
  • Crusader Kings II: Sword of Islam
  • Commander: Conquest of the Americas
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dungeonland
  • East India Company Collection
  • Europa Universalis III
  • Europa Universalis III: Chronicles
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • Divine Wind
Can you please try this for me: In your Steam Library right-click on this game and choose Properties. Click on Set Launch Options, and paste this in there:

-force-glcore


Does that help at all?
 

Digitalclips

Recruit
May 20, 2017
7
0
OK tried it and the launch hangs, macOS reports: Cities Skylines ... (not responding)

I also tried moving Steam off the APFS boot onto an external HFS+ drive with no luck. Now I am going to try moving that and the Game which is in ~/Application off to HFS+ drive too.

Update: no luck. It must be the graphics drivers in High Sierra not the filing system. I have to believe Unity must be about to release a fix.
 
Last edited:

AndrewT

The Full Monty Python
Paradox Support Rep
Super Moderator
Moderator
112 Badges
Jun 29, 2001
69.551
1.966
  • Leviathan: Warships
  • Europa Universalis IV: Wealth of Nations
  • Europa Universalis IV: Call to arms event
  • For The Glory
  • Gettysburg
  • Hearts of Iron III
  • Heir to the Throne
  • Impire
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • King Arthur II
  • Knights of Pen and Paper +1 Edition
  • Lead and Gold
  • Legio
  • Europa Universalis IV: Conquest of Paradise
  • The Kings Crusade
  • Lost Empire - Immortals
  • Magicka
  • Majesty 2 Collection
  • March of the Eagles
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • Naval War: Arctic Circle
  • Pirates of Black Cove
  • Europa Universalis IV: Res Publica
  • Europa Universalis: Rome
  • Rome Gold
  • Age of Wonders: Planetfall Sign Up
  • Crusader Kings II: Sons of Abraham
  • A Game of Dwarves
  • Ancient Space
  • Arsenal of Democracy
  • Hearts of Iron II: Armageddon
  • Cities in Motion
  • Cities in Motion 2
  • Crusader Kings II
  • Crusader Kings II: Charlemagne
  • Crusader Kings II: Legacy of Rome
  • Crusader Kings II: The Old Gods
  • Crusader Kings II: Rajas of India
  • Crusader Kings II: The Republic
  • Crusader Kings II: Sunset Invasion
  • Crusader Kings II: Sword of Islam
  • Commander: Conquest of the Americas
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dungeonland
  • East India Company Collection
  • Europa Universalis III
  • Europa Universalis III: Chronicles
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • Divine Wind
Can you please try this for me: In your Steam Library right-click on this game and choose Properties. Click on Set Launch Options, and paste this in there:

-force-glcore
I've had one report that this did help.
 

J B

Private
11 Badges
Aug 20, 2015
24
0
  • Cities: Skylines
  • Cities: Skylines Deluxe Edition
  • Cities: Skylines - After Dark
  • Cities: Skylines - Snowfall
  • Cities: Skylines - Natural Disasters
  • Cities: Skylines - Mass Transit
  • Age of Wonders III
  • Cities: Skylines - Green Cities
  • Cities: Skylines - Parklife Pre-Order
  • Cities: Skylines - Parklife
  • Cities: Skylines Industries
iMac late 2013 27 inch, NVIDIA GeForce GT 755M 1 GB

I have the -force option enabled and I get random glitches and eventually the game freezes. I've tried it without the -force option and it usually freezes the game right away or crashes.
 

ENVIBE

Corporal
11 Badges
Dec 1, 2016
25
0
www.envibe.co
  • Cities: Skylines Deluxe Edition
  • Cities: Skylines
  • Cities: Skylines - After Dark
  • Cities: Skylines - Snowfall
  • Hearts of Iron IV: Cadet
  • Cities: Skylines - Natural Disasters
  • Cities: Skylines - Mass Transit
  • Cities: Skylines - Green Cities
  • Cities: Skylines - Parklife Pre-Order
  • Cities: Skylines - Parklife
  • Cities: Skylines Industries
I'm having the exact same issue since updating to high sierra. Using the -force-glcore starting option sadly does not work for me.
I went from around 55 fps to 3 fps just by updating. I hope a fix will be found soon as these lags currently make the game unplayable for me.
 

bioyuki

Recruit
Sep 30, 2017
1
0
Also seeing issues here. I don't get artifacts or screen tearing, I'm just getting 1-2 fps with a ton of input lag so the game is unplayable.

MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Mid 2014) - 16GB RAM - 2.5ghz i7 / GeForce GT 750M 2GB
 

ENVIBE

Corporal
11 Badges
Dec 1, 2016
25
0
www.envibe.co
  • Cities: Skylines Deluxe Edition
  • Cities: Skylines
  • Cities: Skylines - After Dark
  • Cities: Skylines - Snowfall
  • Hearts of Iron IV: Cadet
  • Cities: Skylines - Natural Disasters
  • Cities: Skylines - Mass Transit
  • Cities: Skylines - Green Cities
  • Cities: Skylines - Parklife Pre-Order
  • Cities: Skylines - Parklife
  • Cities: Skylines Industries
@bioyuki sounds like the exact same problem we are encountering.

My system:

MacBook Pro (15-inch, 2017) - 3,1GHz i7 - 16GB RAM - Radeon Pro 560 4GB

I hope Paradox / CO are able to fix the issue soon.
Please give us an update if you have any idea how long it is going to
take to find a fix. It affects a big group of players.
 
Last edited:

zapppy

Recruit
Sep 30, 2017
1
0
The same iMac as JB : iMac late 2013 27 inch, NVIDIA GeForce GT 755M 1 GB

Me tooI i have the -force option enabled and I get random glitches and eventually the game freezes.
Me too I've tried it without the -force option and it usually freezes the game right away or crashes.
 

Stargater59

Recruit
3 Badges
Sep 30, 2017
2
0
  • Cities: Skylines - After Dark
  • Cities: Skylines - Snowfall
  • Cities: Skylines - Natural Disasters
I'm also an iMac user (late 2012, 27'') struggling with massive lag in-game.

With just -force-glcore, I ran into some graphic glitches (everything went white when I clicked on the Water/Sewage menu and the water overlay appeared, then blue when I closed it). However, I then dropped all my graphic settings to the lowest options and I didn't have any further issues (glitches/crashes).

Obviously it makes the game rather ugly, but at least playable!
 

ENVIBE

Corporal
11 Badges
Dec 1, 2016
25
0
www.envibe.co
  • Cities: Skylines Deluxe Edition
  • Cities: Skylines
  • Cities: Skylines - After Dark
  • Cities: Skylines - Snowfall
  • Hearts of Iron IV: Cadet
  • Cities: Skylines - Natural Disasters
  • Cities: Skylines - Mass Transit
  • Cities: Skylines - Green Cities
  • Cities: Skylines - Parklife Pre-Order
  • Cities: Skylines - Parklife
  • Cities: Skylines Industries
@Stargater59 and you have already updated to high Sierra? You are rather lucky then. I just tried your method, bringing
all graphic settings down, but for me the result was an ugly city that still ran an unplayable 2fps.
 

Stargater59

Recruit
3 Badges
Sep 30, 2017
2
0
  • Cities: Skylines - After Dark
  • Cities: Skylines - Snowfall
  • Cities: Skylines - Natural Disasters
@Stargater59 and you have already updated to high Sierra? You are rather lucky then. I just tried your method, bringing
all graphic settings down, but for me the result was an ugly city that still ran an unplayable 2fps.
Correct, I'm running High Sierra. Ironically I upgraded because I was actually hoping it would improve performance. :rolleyes:

Attached is a screenshot of my settings to compare to your own, in case something was missed (i.e. V-Sync, Anti-aliasing, etc... No idea if any of those settings make any difference or not).
 

Attachments