• Victoria 3 - Sign up now!

    The journey begins, sign up now and get a special in-game item when the game is released.


  • Crusader Kings III Available Now!

    The realm rejoices as Paradox Interactive announces the launch of Crusader Kings III, the latest entry in the publisher’s grand strategy role-playing game franchise. Advisors may now jockey for positions of influence and adversaries should save their schemes for another day, because on this day Crusader Kings III can be purchased on Steam, the Paradox Store, and other major online retailers.


    Real Strategy Requires Cunning
  • Crusader Kings II Expansion Subscription

    Subscribe to the CK II Expansion and enjoy unlimited access to 13 major expansions and more!


Showing developer posts only. Show all posts in this thread.

Trin Tragula

Content Design Lead - Crusader Kings 3
Moderator
28 Badges
Aug 1, 2003
6.474
11.665
  • Victoria: Revolutions
  • IPO Investor
  • Paradox Order
  • Mount & Blade: Warband
  • Europa Universalis IV: Pre-order
  • Crusader Kings II: Holy Knight (pre-order)
  • 500k Club
  • 200k Club
  • Victoria 2: Heart of Darkness
  • Victoria 2: A House Divided
  • Victoria 2
  • Sengoku
  • Semper Fi
  • Rome Gold
  • Arsenal of Democracy
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • March of the Eagles
  • Magicka
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • Heir to the Throne
  • Hearts of Iron III
  • For the Motherland
  • For The Glory
  • Europa Universalis IV
  • Divine Wind
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • Deus Vult
  • Crusader Kings II
Found a bug with the mission to conquer liburni not checking if it's allready owned (and thus triggering every other day in my game).

Also is this compatible with the new beta? ;)
 

Trin Tragula

Content Design Lead - Crusader Kings 3
Moderator
28 Badges
Aug 1, 2003
6.474
11.665
  • Victoria: Revolutions
  • IPO Investor
  • Paradox Order
  • Mount & Blade: Warband
  • Europa Universalis IV: Pre-order
  • Crusader Kings II: Holy Knight (pre-order)
  • 500k Club
  • 200k Club
  • Victoria 2: Heart of Darkness
  • Victoria 2: A House Divided
  • Victoria 2
  • Sengoku
  • Semper Fi
  • Rome Gold
  • Arsenal of Democracy
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • March of the Eagles
  • Magicka
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • Heir to the Throne
  • Hearts of Iron III
  • For the Motherland
  • For The Glory
  • Europa Universalis IV
  • Divine Wind
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • Deus Vult
  • Crusader Kings II
There seem to be something funny with the censor requirements for non-roman republics. As soon as the rather long office time ends the censors portrait starts to blink back and forth (and switching between displaying the requirements to be fullfilled or not) and the year that the censor took office is changed to "6".
If I hover the mouse over the "?" tooltip the game crashes. If I try to replace the censor nothing happens. If I save the game and then reload the censor positions will be empty when I reload.
I'm playing Carthage with the latest version of Epigoni and the latest beta patch. This is happening a lot...
 

Trin Tragula

Content Design Lead - Crusader Kings 3
Moderator
28 Badges
Aug 1, 2003
6.474
11.665
  • Victoria: Revolutions
  • IPO Investor
  • Paradox Order
  • Mount & Blade: Warband
  • Europa Universalis IV: Pre-order
  • Crusader Kings II: Holy Knight (pre-order)
  • 500k Club
  • 200k Club
  • Victoria 2: Heart of Darkness
  • Victoria 2: A House Divided
  • Victoria 2
  • Sengoku
  • Semper Fi
  • Rome Gold
  • Arsenal of Democracy
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • March of the Eagles
  • Magicka
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • Heir to the Throne
  • Hearts of Iron III
  • For the Motherland
  • For The Glory
  • Europa Universalis IV
  • Divine Wind
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • Deus Vult
  • Crusader Kings II
Here you are :)
Though I'm not sure what it will show up like in the savegame. If it's loaded the censor positions will be vacant (in my game I think they were occupied by blinking versions of Lydiadas Galestid and Punicus Mandonid but I can't be entirely sure as I'm unable to bring up the tooltip for the censor positions without the game crashing).
 

Trin Tragula

Content Design Lead - Crusader Kings 3
Moderator
28 Badges
Aug 1, 2003
6.474
11.665
  • Victoria: Revolutions
  • IPO Investor
  • Paradox Order
  • Mount & Blade: Warband
  • Europa Universalis IV: Pre-order
  • Crusader Kings II: Holy Knight (pre-order)
  • 500k Club
  • 200k Club
  • Victoria 2: Heart of Darkness
  • Victoria 2: A House Divided
  • Victoria 2
  • Sengoku
  • Semper Fi
  • Rome Gold
  • Arsenal of Democracy
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • March of the Eagles
  • Magicka
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • Heir to the Throne
  • Hearts of Iron III
  • For the Motherland
  • For The Glory
  • Europa Universalis IV
  • Divine Wind
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • Deus Vult
  • Crusader Kings II
Yes it can but that entails quitting and relaunching rome which is a hassle. Unless I forget I simply tend to replace my censors from office before their term expires.
Resigning to reload from the main menu is not an option as due to Romes many memory leaks that takes about 10-12 minutes...

Didn't know it happened in vanilla though, I haven't seen it there, but if so perhaps a bug report might be in order (would have to be from someone who has actually observed it in vanilla though, I haven't).
 

Trin Tragula

Content Design Lead - Crusader Kings 3
Moderator
28 Badges
Aug 1, 2003
6.474
11.665
  • Victoria: Revolutions
  • IPO Investor
  • Paradox Order
  • Mount & Blade: Warband
  • Europa Universalis IV: Pre-order
  • Crusader Kings II: Holy Knight (pre-order)
  • 500k Club
  • 200k Club
  • Victoria 2: Heart of Darkness
  • Victoria 2: A House Divided
  • Victoria 2
  • Sengoku
  • Semper Fi
  • Rome Gold
  • Arsenal of Democracy
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • March of the Eagles
  • Magicka
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • Heir to the Throne
  • Hearts of Iron III
  • For the Motherland
  • For The Glory
  • Europa Universalis IV
  • Divine Wind
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • Deus Vult
  • Crusader Kings II
I encountered Trin Tragula's Censor bug in less than a decade of Epigoni Rome, while never seeing it in 70+ years of vanilla Rome. For whatever that's worth. :) My impression is that it happens when a Censor serves for longer than the official term of office (the hourglass indicating a penalty for replacing him).

This is definitely matches my impression on when it happens too.
And it pretty much happens every time too. Anyone should be able to recreate it. :)
 

Trin Tragula

Content Design Lead - Crusader Kings 3
Moderator
28 Badges
Aug 1, 2003
6.474
11.665
  • Victoria: Revolutions
  • IPO Investor
  • Paradox Order
  • Mount & Blade: Warband
  • Europa Universalis IV: Pre-order
  • Crusader Kings II: Holy Knight (pre-order)
  • 500k Club
  • 200k Club
  • Victoria 2: Heart of Darkness
  • Victoria 2: A House Divided
  • Victoria 2
  • Sengoku
  • Semper Fi
  • Rome Gold
  • Arsenal of Democracy
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • March of the Eagles
  • Magicka
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • Heir to the Throne
  • Hearts of Iron III
  • For the Motherland
  • For The Glory
  • Europa Universalis IV
  • Divine Wind
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • Deus Vult
  • Crusader Kings II
I'm getting female governors and suffets/consuls. Is this intended?
 

Trin Tragula

Content Design Lead - Crusader Kings 3
Moderator
28 Badges
Aug 1, 2003
6.474
11.665
  • Victoria: Revolutions
  • IPO Investor
  • Paradox Order
  • Mount & Blade: Warband
  • Europa Universalis IV: Pre-order
  • Crusader Kings II: Holy Knight (pre-order)
  • 500k Club
  • 200k Club
  • Victoria 2: Heart of Darkness
  • Victoria 2: A House Divided
  • Victoria 2
  • Sengoku
  • Semper Fi
  • Rome Gold
  • Arsenal of Democracy
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • March of the Eagles
  • Magicka
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • Heir to the Throne
  • Hearts of Iron III
  • For the Motherland
  • For The Glory
  • Europa Universalis IV
  • Divine Wind
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • Deus Vult
  • Crusader Kings II
It is if you're playing two specific Gallo-Celtic tribes (Catevellauni and the Siluri, I think).

This is as Rome and Carthage.
 

Trin Tragula

Content Design Lead - Crusader Kings 3
Moderator
28 Badges
Aug 1, 2003
6.474
11.665
  • Victoria: Revolutions
  • IPO Investor
  • Paradox Order
  • Mount & Blade: Warband
  • Europa Universalis IV: Pre-order
  • Crusader Kings II: Holy Knight (pre-order)
  • 500k Club
  • 200k Club
  • Victoria 2: Heart of Darkness
  • Victoria 2: A House Divided
  • Victoria 2
  • Sengoku
  • Semper Fi
  • Rome Gold
  • Arsenal of Democracy
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • March of the Eagles
  • Magicka
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • Heir to the Throne
  • Hearts of Iron III
  • For the Motherland
  • For The Glory
  • Europa Universalis IV
  • Divine Wind
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • Deus Vult
  • Crusader Kings II
There seems to be a bug with vanilla where you can't give characters titles from the character browser, but from their portrait/family tree page you can. It's weird...

It's a vanilla bug but it seems to happen a lot more frequently in this version of this mod. Still nothing that could be done about it I suppose.
 

Trin Tragula

Content Design Lead - Crusader Kings 3
Moderator
28 Badges
Aug 1, 2003
6.474
11.665
  • Victoria: Revolutions
  • IPO Investor
  • Paradox Order
  • Mount & Blade: Warband
  • Europa Universalis IV: Pre-order
  • Crusader Kings II: Holy Knight (pre-order)
  • 500k Club
  • 200k Club
  • Victoria 2: Heart of Darkness
  • Victoria 2: A House Divided
  • Victoria 2
  • Sengoku
  • Semper Fi
  • Rome Gold
  • Arsenal of Democracy
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • March of the Eagles
  • Magicka
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • Heir to the Throne
  • Hearts of Iron III
  • For the Motherland
  • For The Glory
  • Europa Universalis IV
  • Divine Wind
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • Deus Vult
  • Crusader Kings II
For me that's a general problem with EU:Rome. I run HoI3:SI with great speeds but with Rome it takes ages to just go one year...
 

Trin Tragula

Content Design Lead - Crusader Kings 3
Moderator
28 Badges
Aug 1, 2003
6.474
11.665
  • Victoria: Revolutions
  • IPO Investor
  • Paradox Order
  • Mount & Blade: Warband
  • Europa Universalis IV: Pre-order
  • Crusader Kings II: Holy Knight (pre-order)
  • 500k Club
  • 200k Club
  • Victoria 2: Heart of Darkness
  • Victoria 2: A House Divided
  • Victoria 2
  • Sengoku
  • Semper Fi
  • Rome Gold
  • Arsenal of Democracy
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • March of the Eagles
  • Magicka
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • Heir to the Throne
  • Hearts of Iron III
  • For the Motherland
  • For The Glory
  • Europa Universalis IV
  • Divine Wind
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • Deus Vult
  • Crusader Kings II
There is a general problem with the icons for trade goods being slightly displaced as well. Doesn't have any effect on gameplay but still looks a bit funny.