• Crusader Kings II Expansion Subscription

    Subscribe to the CK II Expansion and enjoy unlimited access to 13 major expansions and more!


  • Paradox Midsummer Sale has arrived! Up to 75% off!

    Enjoy some sun and song this Midsummer, but when the sun goes down, the fun doesn't have to stop! Paradox has a festive sale on plenty of games to keep your summer nights going!


    June 18th - June 30th
  • Crusader Kings III Available Now!

    The realm rejoices as Paradox Interactive announces the launch of Crusader Kings III, the latest entry in the publisher’s grand strategy role-playing game franchise. Advisors may now jockey for positions of influence and adversaries should save their schemes for another day, because on this day Crusader Kings III can be purchased on Steam, the Paradox Store, and other major online retailers.


    Real Strategy Requires Cunning
Status
Not open for further replies.

theAhawk

Lord of the Danube
16 Badges
Mar 5, 2012
1.980
0
  • Cities in Motion
  • Crusader Kings II
  • Divine Wind
  • Europa Universalis IV
  • For The Glory
  • For the Motherland
  • Hearts of Iron III
  • Heir to the Throne
  • Rome Gold
  • Semper Fi
  • Sengoku
  • Victoria 2: A House Divided
  • Victoria 2
  • Rome: Vae Victis
  • 500k Club
  • Europa Universalis IV: Pre-order
afederationofequals.png

Hello, and welcome to the latest Interactive AAR to hit the Paradox Forums. A Federation of “Equals” will allow you to decide the fate of a nation, born out of the fires of revolution and in one of the most unstable regions in Europe, playing as the most important members of the political class in the Danubian Federation from 1848 to 1936. Just like BigBadBob’s The Presidents and ThunderHawk3’s Shadow of the Andes, A Federation of “Equals” will focus on characters, and role-playing will be a core part of what will (hopefully) make this AAR a success.

Finally, a few words of thanks; to BigBadBob for running The Presidents and getting me involved in this forum, to Gloa for the constant and indispensible help and advice in getting this AAR ready and Mr Capiatlist for generally being a very helpful mod.


It’s never too late to join - new players are always welcome!


This Interactive AAR was approved by Mr Capitalist on 12/01/2013

tsjou.png
rf7uj.png

Contents:


Censuses:

Budgets:

Offices and Orders:

Memos:

Maps, Graphs, Screenshots and other Data:

Histories:

Cartoons and Posters:

Battle Reports:

Published Works:
Speeches:

Other:

Admin:

If you want me to put things on this post, please send me a PM or otherwise contact me.
 
Last edited:

theAhawk

Lord of the Danube
16 Badges
Mar 5, 2012
1.980
0
  • Cities in Motion
  • Crusader Kings II
  • Divine Wind
  • Europa Universalis IV
  • For The Glory
  • For the Motherland
  • Hearts of Iron III
  • Heir to the Throne
  • Rome Gold
  • Semper Fi
  • Sengoku
  • Victoria 2: A House Divided
  • Victoria 2
  • Rome: Vae Victis
  • 500k Club
  • Europa Universalis IV: Pre-order
A Rough Guide to the Danubian Federation

Section 1: The Rules


Civility is the key; it is vital that you remain friendly, particularly out of character (OOC), during this AAR, refraining from personal attacks even when in character. This game will regularly involve inequalities along racial and political lines; be considerate about this and, while debating these topics in character (IC) is expected, please try to refrain from being overly antagonistic or offensive. As such, try to cool down any debate that is becoming too heated to be fun for yourself or others. Above all, don't let it spill into OOC debate. This is a game and a story, not the place to discuss the real world issues.

Furthermore, the story might get messy, and your characters could easily meet bloody ends as a result of running for office, possibly even caused by betrayal , but I am asking you now to rise above this as players. I you can’t, then please don’t participate in this AAR. Should anyone fail to remain civil, there will be no hesitation in calling in the mods.

Stick to the forum rules at all times.

No campaigning outside of this thread.

No PM votes and no voting in absentia.

All private negotiations between states are to be copied to me.

I reserve the right to veto and modify declarations and legislation introduced by the players, including, but not limited to:
  • Party formation.
  • Legislation.
  • Revolutionary manifestos.
This is to keep the AAR fun for everyone and to consider the situation in-game (you're just some of the political elites - there are some things which you will not be able to change immediately or completely).

Section 2: Characters

Creating a character is an important part in participating in this AAR. Political officials and military leaders will be picked from your characters. Your characters will represent members of the Congress of the Danube (or whatever legislative assembly is in power at the time), as well as other prominent individuals in society who could persuade their allies in congress. Some may be generals, businessmen, or anyone with the power to shape politics.

To create a character, simply put their vital information, the most important of which is their Culture (see Section 3), into your first post. A short biography is also appreciated. For example:

Name: László Nagy
Date of Birth: 5th April 1818
Place of Birth: Kaposvár, Hungary
Culture: Hungarian
Position: Councillor for Hungary
Bio: Son of a wealthy industrialist, Laszlo grew up to become leader of the Hungarian Liberal movement that precipitated the 1848 revolution. His belief in political freedoms is only matched by the revolutionary spirit that channels militancy against authoritarian regimes.​


If you wish to retire your character or if they have died, been exiled or otherwise incapacitated, then all you need to do to create a new character is to state that your old character is being retired and post another character. All characters shall be recorded in a character list both for my convenience and yours, so please could you be clear about when you create new characters.

When speaking out of character, please use double parentheses, ((like this)).

Section 3: Elections and Voting


This AAR will use, initially, use three different voting systems for each stage of the process and, while it may seem complicated, hopefully it will all run smoothly.

At any time, a new party can be formed by you; however, they will only come into effect during the next electoral cycle. Simply write a post declaring the party and briefly outline what it stands for. I do not wish to impose a limit on the number of parties that can be active at once.

At the beginning of each election cycle, all current parties will be listed and you will have the opportunity to declare your candidacy to try and gain the nomination of any one of these parties in the primaries. Simply post your intention along with a short summary of what your platform would be.

When the primaries begin, you will each vote for one candidate from one party. The candidate with the most votes within their party will be their party’s nominee; however, as only three candidates will be allowed to stand in the presidential election, candidates will be required to negotiate coalitions with other parties’ candidates during the course of the primaries (ie, should they both win their primary, then they will submit a joint ticket, the candidate being selected at their own discretion [though it is advised that the nominee of the largest party in a coalition stands for President]. These coalitions can include as many parties as possible, so long as the candidates agree). The three nominees of the three largest coalitions will progress to the presidential election. An example of a primary ballot is below:

Hungarian League: Laszlo Nagy​

The candidates will submit to me their platforms for the presidential election. You will then submit a simple ballot for your preferred choice, stating also your character’s represented state (or home state for non-political characters). During the presidential election, you votes will be counted by culture, to recreate an Electoral College. Each state will award all of its Electoral College votes (equal to the sum of its representatives and senators) to the candidate who achieves the most votes from the culture(s) which make up the state. If one candidate has a majority of Electoral College votes (excluding ties) they are declared the winner. If no majority is held at the deadline, voting is frozen to allow the candidates to negotiate a settlement giving a candidate a majority. If no such settlement can be reached, voting is reopened and so on. An example ballot is below:

Hungarian League: Laszlo Nagy
[Hungary]​

The final voting system will be used when bills are presented before the house. Again, you submit a simple ballot along with the state your character represents (or comes from for non-political characters) and the votes will be counted by state. However, there are two changes when compared to elections; the first is that the vote of each state is split in proportion to the split of the culture’s votes, and the second is that the bill must pass in both the Senate and the House, for which there will be separate counts. A sample ballot is below:

German States Act, 1848: Yes
[Hungary]​

In situations where there is a tie during a primary or presidential election, candidates are encouraged to come to an agreement; should they fail to do so, then I shall cast the deciding vote. In situations during a bills progress where there is a tie in one house, but a majority in favour in the other, the bill will pass. If there is a tie in both houses, then the bill will fail.

States which contain no players will provide a result that does not change the result given by the other states, as will states which are tied during a presidential election.

Please vote even if you are standing for election.

Characters rebelling against the government are not allowed to vote, as are any characters who are disenfranchised (ie denied the vote in story)

While you are welcome to write an explanation of your vote, please separate your vote from any body text.

Bold your vote to make it official.

Vote switching IS encouraged, and I hope votes will change quickly and often as the debate progresses, but changes will not be guaranteed after the deadline.

Section 4: Current Political Institutions


Changes to Political Institutions under the Masaryk Junta

The Congress of the Danube:
The Congress of the Danube is the legislative institution in the Danubian Federation, formed by the upper house, named the Federal Council, and the lower house, called the National Assembly. Your characters will be members of either house (or non-politicians with influence over voting in congress). All legislation will be voted on by Congress and must be passed by both houses. Both Councillors and Deputies take part in debates, propose and vote on legislation and campaign during elections.​


The Presidency:
The President is elected by the people through the Electoral College, and is the Head of State as well as the Head of Government. He is responsible for setting national policy and the appointment of Ministers to his Cabinet. He is also responsible for appointing a Vice-President who will succeed him should he no longer be able to continue to serve (The Vice-President can be any character other than the President, and being nominated as Vice-President does not prevent the character from serving as a Minister as well.)​


The Cabinet:
The Cabinet, appointed by the President, is the collective body of the Republic’s Ministers. Each member has influence over the policy of their department, most notably the Minster of War, who is responsible for appointing Generals and Admirals. The loyalty of the Cabinet will affect the allegiance of military units without player-character generals, in which regard the Minister of Security is especially influential.​


Current Ministerial Roles:
  • Finance Minister
  • Foreign Minister
  • Interior Minister
  • Minister of War
  • Minister of Security
  • Minister of Education
  • Minister of Agriculture
  • Minister of Commerce
The Military Leadership:
Both Generals and Admirals are appointed by the Minister of War to lead an in-game army of size and location determined by the Minister of War. They are given random in-game stats and may not run for President or be appointed to the Cabinet whilst serving in the military.​

Section 5: Coups, Rebellions and the Military


The Military

When appointed, the Minister of War will carefully select military men (or, failing that, the more fit members of Congress) to lead the armies and navies of the Danubian Federation. Generals may be appointed from player characters, or they may be selected as Non-player character (NPC), whose loyalties follow the influence of the President's Cabinet. Appointing new generals is a good way to reward supporters and to consolidate support (or purge dissent - but be aware that old generals will have the opportunity to declare a coup before your changes take effect) in the military. The Minister of War will determine who controls which brigades, and give them general assignments (such as defending a particular region, or engaging the enemy in a particular front).

Example:
István Széchenyi - 3 infantry brigades, 3 cavalry brigades - Protect Hungary
Imre Mikó - 3 transport clippers, 2 men of war - Venetian Coast
Non-player character - 5 infantry brigades, 2 artillery - protect Vienna
...​


Rebellions and Coups

When, in the course of human events, the current setup of the government is deemed unfit, fixes can be made... by good old fashioned revolution (or by limited reforms passed with 2/3rds approval in the lower and upper houses of Congress, with approval by the President, but those changes are boring!)

Any general or cabinet-level minister can declare a coup, outlining the changes they would make and, at the very least, a character they wish to put in power. At this time a sort of mini-election will be conducted in which every general will either declared himself for or against the coup. Any general not voting will be assumed to be neutral in the coup and their troops will not take part. Troops will always follow their commanding general unless they have a rebel affiliation. If they have a rebel affiliation, they may not... A similar election will take place among members of the Cabinet to determine the loyalties of NPC generals; however, this vote will be biased so the Minister of Security has twice as many votes as the other members of the cabinet. I'll enact the coup in game.

A similar system will be used in the case of ordinary rebels, so long as the threat is severe enough.

While coups can theoretically be declared at any time, I believe that the most common coup should and will be the election night coup. In an election night coup, the coup is declared during or just after the election. If the coup is declared before the state of the federation, the new president's policies will not have taken effect.

A coup will be successful in game if the capital is occupied by the rebelling forces, and a new government will be established. In the special case of separatist rebels, the victory condition be to hold all core provinces. Standing loyalist forces will become rebel forces, and vice versa.
There is a risk to an unsuccessful coup.

Players who back the wrong side in a coup, including the President if he is removed from power, cannot vote at all until after the next Presidential election (or whatever election serves the same purpose to elect a leader) as if you needed to be reelected to your seat. You are allowed to make new characters after coups, but bear in mind that the disenfranchisement applies to the player and not the character, so the same ban on voting will last until the next Presidential election. The ban applies to all bills and amendments presented in the period as well as that initial election (however, I reserve my right to re-enfranchise people before the end of the ban, for example, in the case of counter-coups.)

A Quick Note on Dynamic Institutions

If a coup is successful, or a constitutional amendment is passed, new institutions will make up the state. The agenda set out at the start of the rebellion or in the legislation will form the basis of a new system of government, and this change will be reflected in game, with institutions being changed to give power to different groups of character; for example, both Austria and Hungary start of with bonus members of the Council because of their role in the revolution giving their cultures more representation, but this could be changed to give equal representation to all states, or to favour a different group of states.

These changes have to be reasonable so that everyone can have fun, so, while coup leaders suggest a system, this may be revised if necessary by me to keep the AAR working. I would suggest that you should leave some sort of legislative assembly that anyone can vote in and some form of elected President or Prime Minister who sets national policy (and keeps updates fairly consistent); however, this does not prevent an unelected (or very biased elections based) body imposing strict limits on elected systems or having some form of monarch or dictator who holds great power.

As an example of how the institutions could be changed, here's one setup, based around cultures:

Everyone can vote on legislation.
Everyone can vote for President.
The President sets general policies.
The President appoints his ministers. His policy decisions supersede theirs (so the Treasury minister can't directly refuse to fund the president's policies, for example, but he can still set up a policy which has some influence in how the country goes).
Austrians vote for a Chief of Staff. Hungarians vote for a Chief of Staff.
One Chief of Staff (it doesn't matter which - the same result occurs either way) appoints generals, but the other has veto power (if an agreement is not reached, the President arbitrates)


Another setup, this time based on membership of a state party:

Everyone can vote on legislation.
Everyone votes for the Prime Minister.
The Central Committee votes for the Premier.
The Prime Minister sets general policies.
The Prime Minister appoints his ministers, generals, and admirals.
The Premier can veto minister, admiral, and general assignments (if an agreement is not reached, the Central Committee arbitrates)
The Premier controls Foreign policy and Military policy.​

Section 6: Update Schedule


  • Update I: The State of the Federation – List of active parties announced
  • Candidates declare
  • Update II: Primaries
  • Voting in the primaries
  • Update III: Results of the Primaries
  • Candidates submit their manifestos
  • Update IV: General Election
  • Voting for president
  • Update V: Election Results
  • Cabinet and Military announced
  • Update I: The State of the Federation - The newly assigned generals and ministers are now in power, list of active parties announced.

Appendix A: States and Cultures

Map1880Named_zpsf3fa82be.png


State (Culture)
Austria (German)
Hungary (Hungarian)
Bohemia (Czech)
Galicia (Polish)
Lodomeria (Ukrainian)
Romania (Romanian)
Cisalpina (Italian)
Venice (Italian)
Trieste (Italian)
Croatian (Croat, Serb)
Slovenia (Slovene)
Slovakia (Slovak)
Silesia (German)
Crete (Greek, [Turkish])
Trieste (Italian)
Melilla (Spanish)
Cyprus (Greek)



Appendix B: Populations and Seats

StatePopulation*% PopulationSeats Lower%ageFilledSeats Upper%ageFilledElectoral Votes%age
Galicia152105016.01%3216.0%225.9%03415.4%
Transylvania129429013.62%2713.5%025.9%02913.1%
Bohemia127710013.44%2713.5%025.9%12913.1%
Hungary103400010.88%2211.0%0617.6%22812.7%
Austria95721010.07%2010.0%0617.6%12611.8%
Lombardia7537707.93%168.0%125.9%2188.1%
Croatia6801707.16%147.0%025.9%2167.2%
Silesia5867706.17%126.0%325.9%1146.3%
San Marco5644905.94%126.0%025.9%1146.3%
Slovakia5319105.60%115.5%025.9%1135.9%
Carniola2296802.42%52.5%025.9%173.2%
Trieste361200.38%10.5%025.9%031.4%
Crete359300.38%10.5%025.9%131.4%
TOTAL950249020063413234

*Adult male only

Appendix C: Current Size, Position and Command of Armies

LocationStrength (current)Strength (fully reinforced)InfantryGuardsEngineers CavalryArtilleryRegiments not reinforcingRegiments reinforcing slowly
Western Front
1Republican National GuardVienna21000210004211311
2Italian Army of the DanubeMilan33000330000018210
Total54000540004229521
Northeastern Front
3Army of GermanyBreskau43366510008024312
48th ArmyKattowitz510005100012102220
5The Grand Army of the FederationPrzemysl44954600009214403
Total139320162000293310935
Southeastern Front
613th ArmyTernopil330003300011000021
75th ArmyGalati21000210002103100
87th ArmyResicabánya40024510008024301
9Naval GuardSarajevo42000420006113310
Total136024147000272310732
Unassigned Land Forces
101st ArmyBudapest33000330004112312
11The Legion of the DanubePrague45724600009124413
Total787249300013236725
GRAND TOTAL4080684560007391135281013

Standing Armies not in being: The Tunisan Royal Guard and the Danubian Expeditionary Force

Western Front Commander: Artur Georgescu (Deputy: Laurenz Kunze-Serbanescu)
Northeastern Front Commander: Symon Revenjo
Southeastern Front Commander: Alexandru Vladimir Drăculeşti

Regiment limit: 159
Regiments raised: 152
Regiments which can be raised: 22
Regiments raised in a general mobilisation: 128


LocationStrengthIroncladsMan'o'warsCommerce RaidersSteam Transports
aBlue Star FleetSuez34.7%16000
bWhite Star FleetPola100%3000
cRed Star FleetMelilla95.8%01100
dAdriatic Protection FleetChania100%00170
eFederal Transport SquadronSplit100%00017
GRAND TOTAL430.519111717

njxy.png
 
Last edited:

theAhawk

Lord of the Danube
16 Badges
Mar 5, 2012
1.980
0
  • Cities in Motion
  • Crusader Kings II
  • Divine Wind
  • Europa Universalis IV
  • For The Glory
  • For the Motherland
  • Hearts of Iron III
  • Heir to the Throne
  • Rome Gold
  • Semper Fi
  • Sengoku
  • Victoria 2: A House Divided
  • Victoria 2
  • Rome: Vae Victis
  • 500k Club
  • Europa Universalis IV: Pre-order
These lists will shortly be taken down. For the new character list, recap, party guide and much more, please consult the wiki, which can be found here. The character list is here.

The list here is only being kept as a legacy backup. To view it, please open the below spoiler.
Character-Participant List

Current Characters

ParticipantCharacter NameDate of BirthCulturePositionPolitical Affiliation
99KingHighSymon Revenjo18th July 1821UkrainianArmy Officer
Ab OvoJoachim von Kirchberg4th April 1814GermanCouncillor for Austria
AtomicsodaAntonio Castelli22nd March 1810ItalianPrime Minister of TriesteFree Democrat Party
BaboushreturnsAndrás Németh27th August 1835GermanCouncillor for Hungary
BasilIIKonstantinos Venizelos20th March 1830GreekCouncillor for CretePan-Carolingian Party
BelgiumrulerLadislav Kovacic25th October 1828GalicianDeputy for GaliciaSocial Democratic Party
CzechMasarykPavel Pištora3rd August 1804CzechDeputy for BohemiaRadical Union of the Federation
DadarianAndrei Ivonaescu Popa5th January 1827TransylvanianHigh-Minister of Romania
DankingDaniel Herrmann14th April 1835GermanArmy Officer
Damian0358Jan Jaromír26th December 1825SerbianDeputy for CroatiaFederal Democratic Party
DensleyBlairWolfram Liberalen 17th March 1820GermanForeign Minister
Etranger01Lukas Schmidt20th September 1832GermanCouncilor for AustriaSocial Democratic Party
Fingon888Vasilios Mitsotakis28th August 1838GreekPresident of CreteAll-Danubian Conservative Party
Gen. MarshallRitter Ervin von Braunschweig27th April 1841AlbanianPresident of AlbaniaSocial Democratic Party
GloaKlemens Adamczyk8th May 1836PolishDeputy for Silesia
GuiluJanos Papp19th March 1814CroatianDeputy for CroatiaAll-Danubian Conservative Party
Jack188Fedir Sevinsky8th March 1817UkrainianDeputy for GaliciaDanubian Workers' Party
JackRudolf von Treidich14th March 1800GermanCouncillor for Austria
JeeshadowAetios Spiros2nd October 1831GreekMinister of JusticeSocial Democratic Party
KeperryAurel Sykora1st February 1815SlovakMinister of the InteriorRadical Union of the Federation
LeeroyJenkinsJosef Fremd15th December 1819RomanianCouncillor for TransylvaniaSocial Democratic Party
LyonessianJulian Switala7th February 1826GalicianCouncillor for GaliciaRadical Union of the Federation
MarschalkPeter von der Pahlen24th July 1820GermanDeputy for Silesia
Maxwell500Bohumír Cizek17th March 1795CzechDeputy for BohemiaRadical Union of the Federation
MrMan95Bozek Kováč13th January 1816SlovakChief of the General Staff
MuskeatoMilko Kos30th July 1832SlovenianColonel
NikoHOI3Sava Nikolić3rd August 1829SerbianCouncillor for CroatiaSocial Democratic Party
Noco19Jovan Lilic21st August 1825SerbianGovernor-General of Tunisia
Otto of EnglandFrydryk Augustyniak5th April 1824PolishCouncillor for SilesiaFree Democrat Party
pmyshkinStanisław Kravitz10th August 1828PolishFounder of Leopolitan InvestmentsFederal Democratic Party
Ranger900Cenek Skala7th June 1824CzechDeputy for Bohemia
Revan86Oskar Schultheiß20th September 1830GermanCouncillor for AustriaAll-Danubian Conservative Party
Riccardo93Francesco de Palma29th May 1823LombardVice-PresidentRepublican Alliance
SombergSilvestro Marconi16th October 1823LombardPresident of CisalpinaFederal Democratic Party
SyrianaMartin Sangster29th March 1842SlovakCouncillor for Slovakia
TapscottHenrik Kraus11th April 1825GermanChancellor of AustriaAll-Danubian Conservative Party
TerrafirmaGabriel Soukup-Valenta4th March 1819CzechPresidentRadical Union of the Federation
theAhawkImre Than12th March 1812HungarianCouncillor for HungaryFederal Democratic Party
ThoctarCrepko Obradovic12th December 1820CroatianMinister of FinanceRadical Union of the Federation
VoilaPier Paolo Arpaio27th August 1822ItalianCouncillor for CisalpinaRadical Union of the Federation
Xenophon13Günther Knittel11th June 1824PrussianMinister for SecurityRadical Union of the Federation
yourworstnightmSalamon Rosza11th June 1812HungarianCouncillor for Hungary


Dead or Retired Characters
ParticipantCharacter NameDate of BirthEnd of Political CareerReasonHighest Office
Ab OvoVitale Morosini9th May 17814th December 1848Killed by a MobCouncillor for Venezia
Jako473Albert von Salzburg5th January 17906th December 1848Died in a DuelDeputy for Austria
Ranger900Božidar Skala15th December 180020th July 1851Died in BattleGeneral (Army of Italy)
KaisersohaibFynn Neukirsche26th April 180717th November 1852Killed by a MobNone
Plank of WoodPetr Šik21st August 18205th December 1852ResignedCouncillor for Bohemia
TheGreatWolfyWolfgang Kaufmann6th July 183112th January 1854ResignedCouncillor for Austria
theAhawkLászló Nagy5th April 181815th June 1854Killed by a MobPresident of Hungary
WatercressKároly Vörös de Nyitra24th May 181417th July 1854ResignedVice-President
Ab OvoDomenico Mocenigo3rd October 181721st July 1854Cardiac ArrestMinister of War
DadarianIon Horsa Codrinaru3rd June 181224th July 1854SuicidePresident
Jako473Frederick von Salzburg III9th February 182612th August 1854VanishedMinister to the Treasury
yourworstnightmCount Gyula Bethlen9th January 180721st August 1854MurderedPresident of the Republic Hungary
FrymonmonNikolay Arzamastsev20th May 179820th November 1854SuicideDeputy for Galicia
Otto of EnglandOtto von Tirpitz14th November 183015th March 1855ExplodedChancellor of Silesia
Ab OvoAlessandro Tiepolo17th September 179921st April 1855VanishedCouncillor for Venezia
Etranger01Erich Vogel13th February 182227th April 1855RetiredPresident of Austria
NikoHOI3Vlado Nikolić19th April 180931st April 1855RetiredPresident
Morrell8Count Reinhardt von Mansfeld20th May 17981st May 1855RetiredCouncillor for Austria
AtomicsodaRadek Dvořák22nd March 182021st December 1855RetiredCouncillor for Bohemia
SyrianaFlorian Żyrmunów11th October 181524th December 1855RetiredArmy Officer
BeelzPhilip Lehner9th June 182028th December 1855RetiredNone
CavebearKostantyn Arkyakevitch20th Novemeber 181128th December 1855RetiredCouncillor for Galicia
Seek75Baron Bastiaan von und zu Schäßburg5th June 179528th December 1855RetiredNone
ShynkaGoerg Johan Mells7th March 180528th December 1855RetiredCouncillor for Austria
SjiveruAurel Iliescu11th February 181728th December 1855RetiredDeputy for Transylvania
Spectre17Karl von Innsbruck-Brno15th May 183128th December 1855RetiredCouncillor for Austria
The FishKarol Standowie27th March 181328th December 1855RetiredCouncillor for Galicia
Prince of SavoyFausto Barsetti11th August 181128th December 1855RetiredCouncillor for Cisalpina
Random8kOttokar von Specht28th March 180928th December 1855RetiredCouncillor for Austria
Mr. CapiatlistHerman Müller6th June 181428th December 1855RetiredCouncillor for Transylvania
MikeboyAlfonz Aljaz5th January 180028th December 1855RetiredCouncillor for Carniola
LyonessianMaciej Switala7th February 180828th December 1855RetiredNone
MahahusAleksander Révaltk17th January 182228th December 1855RetiredCouncillor for Slovakia
MastahCheef117Count Konrad von Eisenberg21st May 181628th December 1855RetiredGeneral
MathrimGraf Ion-Felix von Zabrani24th April 180828th December 1855RetiredDeputy for Transylvania
KotoR45Franz Hessen8th September 181628th December 1855RetiredDeputy for Austria
JasonofArgosNestor Kulczycki21st December 182528th December 1855RetiredGeneral
DerdiedasJan Kutzenberg2th January 182328th December 1855RetiredCouncillor for Bohemia
Imperator1993Béla Aba17th November 180828th December 1855RetiredCouncillor for Hungary
LeeroyJenkinsPetyr Horson1st January 18201st January 1856RetiredNone
Xenophon13Konrad Egeler27 December 18212nd January 1856Emigrated to the USCouncillor for Hungary
OnikujoPhilipp Edwards Leitz7th February 18132nd January 1856Killed in BattleGeneral (Naval Guard) and Interior Minister
Ab OvoPasquale Tiepolo-Karykes24th April 18244th January 1856FellDuke of Candia
MrMan95Edvard Francois Masaryk20th April 18235th January 1856RetiredChairman
GloaKlemens Eckhel2nd January 18238th January 1856Returned to the MilitaryForeign Marshal
Maxwell500Nicolò Donato16th March 181313th January 1856RetiredAdmiral of the Fleet/President of San Marco
RedNomNomsElias de Sanctis17th January 18218th November 1856MurderedChairman (War Marshal)
Jako473Sir Alexander Herman10th March 180618th January 1857ExecutedMinister for Agriculture
Ab OvoFriedrich Kraus5th September 182626th April 1857ExecutedDuke of Candia
NikoHOI3Konstantin Vranjković14th May 18195th May 1857HungGrand-Duke of Bosnia
Ab OvoCarlo Cornaro12th August 17889th May 1857RetiredDeputy for Croatia
99KingHighAlexander Kremvera24th June 181712th June 1857Shot [suicide]Chief of the General Staff/Emperor
Ranger900Johan Skala16th March 182224th July 1857Sentenced to Permanent House-ArrestGeneral
Otto of EnglandErwin von Tirpitz5th of July 18281st August 1857ExecutedForeign Minister
yourworstnightmJakub Weinberg9th January 180430 October 1857ImprisonedDeputy for Silesia
NikoHOI3Veljko Vranjković18th June 18289th February 1858ResignedNone
SombergRodrigo Vertucci16th June 18142nd Janary 1860RetiredMinister of Security
TapscottVictor Kraus1st February 18035th January 1860RetiredPresident
LeeroyJenkinsNicolo Salazar15th December 18195th January 1860RetiredMinister of Commerce
Ab OvoTeodato di Gherardesca2nd May 182118th March 1860RecalledTuscan Ambassador to the Danubian Federation
Jako473Felix Bátor Andras12th May 182624th April 1860RetiredMajor
Ab OvoCaterina Karykes12th July 18383rd May 1860RetiredNone
MrMan95Karel Masaryk17th January 182729th September 1862Taken IllCouncillor for Bohemia
Plank of WoodGjergj Koçi 1st September 18288th May 1862RetiredCouncillor for Albania
BaboushreturnsCübeyr Uygur5th October 18238th April 1863Emigrated to the Ottoman EmpireCouncillor for Crete
MuskeatoLudwig von Stroheim16th June 181412th April 1863EmigratedCouncillor for Carniola
Maxwell500Wojciech Gomułka12th February 181929th April 1863Committed SuicideMinister of War
WatercressJózsef Nyujtódi7th August 181519th November 1863RetiredMinister of Finance
VoilaGiovanni Arpaio7th November 18205th January 1864RetiredAmbassador to the Italian States
Ab OvoMatthias von Marius-Parsifal9th September 1827Committed SuicideCouncillor for Carniola


Party Guide

Current Parties

All-Danubian Conservative Party (1848)
A centre-right party formed to create a national opposition and unite the Conservative movement.
Presidents: Kraus (1856-1860)​
Free Democrat Party (1860)
A liberal party whose chief concern is the protection of the free market and ensuring a laissez faire economy.​
Pan-Carolingian Party (1863)
A party which aims to unite Europe through the legacy of the Charlemagne.​
Federal Democratic Party (1860)
Formed by the merger of the Pan-Danubian Party, the Federal Party of the Danube and the Danubian Liberal Alliance, the FDP is a liberal party which calling for federalism and reform.​
Republican Alliance (1848, formerly the Independent Italian Party)
A left-leaning party originating in the Italian States and declared as the region became increasingly political, which advocates a more limited version of states' rights.​
Radical Union of the Federation (1848)
A radical party attempting to be promote liberty, equality and freedom for all people of the Federation.
Chairmen: Masaryk (1854-1855)
Presidents: Soukup-Valenta (1860-Present)​
Social Democratic Party of the Danube(1860)
The first openly socialist party formed in Prague from members of the Radical Union.​
Danubian Workers' Party(1860)
A party formed from centrists inspired by Socialist ideas about personal liberties.​


Former Parties

Royal Faction (1848-51)
A reactionary German party which campaigned for the restoration of the monarchy. It died with Prince Franz Joseph.​
Unionist Solidarity Party (1852-1854)
A radical party formed after the Radical Union's opposition to Venezia which represented the poor and agrarian of the state, but never really had much influence beyond the state's boundaries.​
German Catholic Party (1852-1855)
A niche right wing party that never really even took off in it's home state; it was soon disbanded to make way for its only Councillor of note's political ambitions in Silesia.​
Independent Radical Party (1854-1855)
A radical party formed in opposition to a perceived 'conservitisation' of the Radical Union, but remained a fringe element for its short existence until it was incorporated into the Federal Party of the Danube.​
Old Conservative League (1854-1855)
A short-lived conservative party which rejected the notion of Pan-Danubism in favour of states rights, it never reached beyond its home state of Venezia and fell with the Most Serene Republic.​
Hungarian League (1848-1855)
A centre-right party aimed at the former territories of the Kingdom of Hungary, it was dispanded after the purge as 'responsible for the Hungarian Uprising'.​
Pan-Danubian Party (1848-1860, also known as the Slavic and Romanian Liberal Party or the Slavlibs)
A centre-left party based around the notions of equal rights and a programme of both moderate liberalism and federalism, it was powerful at its peak but faded with the recession of the radical threat later merging into the Federal Democratic Party.
Presidents: Nikolić (1848-1852), Codrinaru (1852-1854)
Federal Party of the Danube (1855-1860)
A center-left party that advocated centralisation of powers and other moderate reforms, the FPD held little sway outside Hungary though it was at one point the largest party in the Federal Council. It merged into the Federal Democratic Party.​
Danubian Liberal Alliance (1848-1860)
A liberal party created by the merger of the Austrian and Hungarian Liberal Parties that staood by the values of the revolution, it never really took off, eventually merging into the Federal Democratic Party.​
Martial and Security League (1852-1860)
A reactionary party that pushed for greater investment in the military, and centralisation of the Federation's powers. It was discredited for it's part in the civil war.​
Austrian Party (1852-1860; formerly the Austrian Independence Party)
A right-wing party which advocated states rights and lobbied on behalf of Austria. It failed to really ever take off.​
Popular Unity (1855-1860; known in Hungarian as Népszerű Egység)
A Hungarian party that attempted to mix populist nationalism with moderate liberalism. It failed to gain much support.​
Free Market Party (1855-1860; formerly the Southern League of the Balkans and Danube)
A liberal party that advocated free trade in particular. It had a resonable following along the Adriatic Coast, but had no real influence over Federal politics. It merged with Liberalno-Demokratyczna to from the Free Democrat Party.​
Liberalno-Demokratyczna Party (1860)
A liberal party supportive of civil freedoms and small government. It didn't even survive a year, merging into the Free Market Party within 6 months of its founding.​
Zentrum (1854-1863)
A centrist party which advocated equal rights but not at the expense of states' rights. It may have become the 'state party of Carniola' but ultimately it failed to have a major impact on the Federal stage.​


Leaders without affiliation: Chairman de Sanctis


Recap

1848
-Uprisings in the Austrian Empire begin in Hungary in March, where great gains are made into Hungary and Slovakia.
-Uprisings spread, most notably to Vienna in July, where Prince Metternich eventually defects to the revolution and declares and Austrian Republic.
-Royalist forces are pushed back by Republican forces, but Hungary suffers a series of defeats during August.
-An agreement is reached between the two sets of rebels to unify in the hopes of forming a Federation.
-Danubian forces win a series of battles against the Royalists, ending in Prague where Emperor Ferdinand is captured and then executed in November.
-Congress approves the constitution and declares Metternich acting-President pending a presidential election in early December.
-Prince Franz Joseph of Austria is discovered in Krakow, whilst debate rages in Vienna as to what to do about him
-Ultra-royalist Albrecht Kurtzler kills the likely winner of the first presidential election, Prince Metternich, by shooting him through the spine, just 4 days before the election; the political system is thrown into chaos.
-The Krakow Act fails, allowing Franz Joseph freedom to leave Krakow.
-The Dalmatian Question arises in the run up to the 1848 Presidential Election; Venice tries to reclaim Dalmatia from Croatia after Presidential Candidate von Salzburg pledges to support them. Riots in Venice inflame the situation. A negotiated compromise is sought.
-Other cultures, like the Slovaks, attempt to gain political and social freedoms in the wake of the Dalmatian Question.
-Von Salzburg raises his own private militia, the "Royal Guard", leading to a state of emergency being declared in Bohemia; Hungary leads 6 states to bring legal proceedings against von Salzburg. Before he can be put on trial, he is killed in a duel.
-Nikolić is elected as the first President of the Federation.
1849
-Allegations of Electoral Fraud are leveled against von Salzburg posthumously.
-The first long-distance railway linking Vienna and Budapest is built by a state-funded agency.
1850
-The Dalmatian Question is prolonged as a Federal solution fails; the states themselves are forced to negotiate.
-Prusso-Danubian Defence Treaty, better known as the Dual Alliance, is signed on 29th May 1850.
-The city of Krakow elects a pro-Federation mayor leading to a Russian invasion of the city-state.
-The Federation declares war on Russia over the city of Krakow on 24th August
-The Mutual Agreement between Venezia and Croatia, which finally resolves the Dalmatian Question, is signed on 25th August. A rebellion in the name of an independent Dalmatian state is quickly put down with Federal assistance.
-Federal Troops receive their first taste of battle, and their first defeat, at Przemysl on 12th November.
-The Republican National Guard is defeated at Bielsko on 16th December, inspiring von Münch-Bellighausen to write 'the Charge of the Light Brigade'
-Krakow is officially incorporated into Russia on 16th December, leading to Prussia, and many other Italian and German states to joining the war on the Federations side between the 20th and the new year.
This isn't really being updated... Until I can palm it off onto somebody, just read through the updates (linked in the first post)
 
Last edited:

theAhawk

Lord of the Danube
16 Badges
Mar 5, 2012
1.980
0
  • Cities in Motion
  • Crusader Kings II
  • Divine Wind
  • Europa Universalis IV
  • For The Glory
  • For the Motherland
  • Hearts of Iron III
  • Heir to the Throne
  • Rome Gold
  • Semper Fi
  • Sengoku
  • Victoria 2: A House Divided
  • Victoria 2
  • Rome: Vae Victis
  • 500k Club
  • Europa Universalis IV: Pre-order
History of the Danubian Federation

By the time of the Danubain Revolution, Habsburg power had become regarded as an almost permanent fixture of European life. They had controlled the Holy Roman Empire since the middle of the 15th century and reigned over, at their peak, from Balboa in the West to Lviv in the East and from Amsterdam in the North to Syracuse in the South. Equally, however, the house of Habsburg had been on a seemingly inexorable decline, having lost all of her territories outside of Central Europe, and with her domination of Germany under severe pressure by the Prussians in the North.

800px-Habsburg_Map_1547.jpg

1. The dominions of the House of Habsburg at its greatest extent at the abdication of Charles V​

1848 was a year of revolution across Europe as liberals rose up against the old order. Only the previous year, Jacobin rebels had taken arms against the King of Prussia after peaceful protests were violently suppressed on the streets of Berlin. The loss of Konigsberg to the Russians, compounded by a failure to make gains in the West, meant that the Franco-Prussian war had been a disaster for the country despite all of the money invested by the military. The resulting debts forced the Kaiser to institute broad tax increases for all, most notably the growing middle-class and industrialists; resentment grow into apathy and apathy into civil war.

It was not until March of 1848 that issues began to arise in the Austrian provinces. Sándor Petőfi’s poem Nemzeti dal ("National Song") inspired riots in Budapest and a declaration of Hungarian Independence. The refrain of “By the God of the Hungarians/We vow,/We vow, that we will be slaves/No longer!” was chanted as the growing mob released massed ranks of political prisoners and seized printing presses. By June, Emperor Ferdinand I had been forced to mobilise the rest of the country in an attempt to suppress the Hungarians, who by this time had established a working parliament and had de facto control of all Austrian territory encompassed in modern Hungary and Slovakia plus large areas to the East. There was even talk in the corridors of the Hofburg palace of invoking the “Holy” alliance with Russia.

March15.jpg

2. Sándor Petőfi reciting the Nemzeti dal to the crowd on 15th March 1848.
This, however, was not to be, as the increasingly paranoid Ferdinand imposed ever more draconian laws on his subjects. The final piece of legislation ever enacted by a Habsburg Emperor, and against the advice of Prince Metternich, banned public meeting areas, including the famous Viennese Coffee Houses. Unsurprisingly, the formal announcement so quickly spread mass hysteria that within just a week almost every town in German Austria had had riots of one sort or another.

By far the most troubled city was Vienna herself, where the mob grew ever more restless with Imperial intransigence. On 27th July 1848, Prince Metternich defected against a leader he saw as “irredeemably intent on suicide” and gave such a speech in front of Vienna’s St Stephen’s Cathedral that the capital’s citizens finally took up arms and marched on the Hofburg. In the ensuing battle saw much of the city burned to the ground and the death of around 1/10th of the city’s population, but, with the Royalists defeated and fleeing the city, Metternich declared Austria a republic.

838615.jpg

3. A barricade outside St Stephen’s Cathederal during the Battle for Vienna​

August saw gains for the Republican forces in Austria, who managed to rout all Royalist forces in Italy with final victory coming in the West at the Battle of the Plains of Padua on 4th September. Hungarian forces, meanwhile, suffered a string of defeats to Ferdinand, at Pecs and Kapsovar in the South and Zilina and Trencin in the North. Increasingly afraid of defeat, the Hungarian parliament sent a delegation to Vienna to propose an equal alliance against the Royalist forces. The reply, which was received on 10th September 1848, enclosed a constitution, dubbed by one Hungarian Parliamentarian at the time as a “Federation of Equals”. A further defeat at Gyor, a town a little over 50 miles from Budapest, the following day meant that the Hungarian Parliament approved the deal unanimously.

The federation arguably saved the Hungarian rebels, with a Danubian forces, mostly made up of Republican Austrians, retaking Bratislava on 16th September. The Federation continued to gain victories over Royalist forces, eventually capturing Ferdinand in Prague in early October. His execution in front of the Hofburg, which had been converted into the new parliament building for the Federation, ended Royalist resistance, with most accepting of the status quo in the absence of an heir.

Adolf_Friedrich_Erdmann_von_Menzel_005.jpg

4. The state funeral held for all Republicans who fell during the Danubian Revolution, 11th November 1848​

A general election was held to create a congress that could approve the constitution, which passed despite resistance from the other states to some of the Austro-Hungarian-centric clauses, like the 8 seats awarded to the Presidents, Vice-Presidents, Prime Ministers and Speakers of both Hungary and Austria in the council. The congress also approved Metternich as the acting-President until a presidential election could be held on the 5th December.
 
Last edited:

Ab Ovo

Merchant of Venice
23 Badges
Oct 2, 2012
2.655
52
  • Crusader Kings II
  • Darkest Hour
  • Rome: Vae Victis
  • Victoria 2: Heart of Darkness
  • Divine Wind
  • Europa Universalis IV
  • Victoria 2: A House Divided
  • Hearts of Iron III
  • Hearts of Iron III: Their Finest Hour
  • March of the Eagles
  • Rome Gold
  • Hearts of Iron IV: Cadet
  • Crusader Kings II: Way of Life
  • 500k Club
  • Victoria 2
  • Semper Fi
  • Heir to the Throne
  • For the Motherland
  • Europa Universalis III: Chronicles
  • Europa Universalis III
  • Crusader Kings II: Sunset Invasion
  • Crusader Kings II: The Republic
  • Crusader Kings II: Legacy of Rome
eastman_frank_samuel-portrait_of_an_elderly_gentleman_seat~OM3d9300~10001_20110524_18837_95.jpg

Name: Vitale Morosini
Date of Birth: 9th May, 1781
Place of Birth: Venice, La Serenissima
Culture: Venetian
Position: Councillor for Venezia
Biography: Scion of one of the oldest Venetian families with many Doges and Admirals in the family history; the young Vitale was bitterly opposed to the Austrian annexation of Venice and was one of the few members of the Morosini not to flee Venice in the immediate aftermath of the annexation. After Venice became part of Austria, and Austria the Danubian Federation, the Morosini returned to Venice and were one of the few ducal families to regain their staggering influence within Venezia. A powerful and influential figure even as he goes into old age; he still has fire in his belly and fights daily for the interest of his family and the Venetian people. Vitale despises Croatians as insidious interlopers whose boot-heel is suffocating a rightfully Venetian Dalmatia and does everything in his power to oppose and belittle them.

I'm excited for this, theAhawk! I do hope I haven't gotten the math wrong for his age though...
 
Last edited:

Ranger900

Major
108 Badges
Sep 4, 2009
637
5
  • Victoria 2
  • Stellaris: Federations
  • Prison Architect
  • Hearts of Iron IV: Field Marshal
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • Stellaris: Galaxy Edition
  • Cities: Skylines - Natural Disasters
  • Europa Universalis IV: Mandate of Heaven
  • Stellaris: Leviathans Story Pack
  • Crusader Kings II: Conclave
  • Hearts of Iron IV: Expansion Pass
  • Hearts of Iron IV: Death or Dishonor
  • Supreme Ruler 2020
  • Imperator: Rome - Magna Graecia
  • Europa Universalis IV: Dharma
  • Surviving Mars
  • Crusader Kings II: Horse Lords
  • War of the Roses
  • 500k Club
  • Hearts of Iron IV: Expansion Pass
  • Europa Universalis IV: El Dorado
  • Europa Universalis IV: Common Sense
  • Pride of Nations
  • Crusader Kings II: Way of Life
  • Pillars of Eternity
  • BATTLETECH
  • Stellaris: Ancient Relics
  • Cities: Skylines - Green Cities
  • Steel Division: Normandy 44
  • Crusader Kings III
  • Stellaris: Lithoids
  • Europa Universalis IV: Rights of Man
  • Surviving Mars: First Colony Edition
  • Cities: Skylines - Parklife
  • Hearts of Iron IV: Colonel
  • Cities: Skylines - Campus
  • Crusader Kings III: Royal Edition
  • Age of Wonders: Planetfall - Revelations
  • Hearts of Iron IV: Cadet
  • Europa Universalis IV
  • Cities: Skylines - Mass Transit
  • Stellaris Sign-up
  • Stellaris: Synthetic Dawn
  • Imperator: Rome
  • Stellaris: Megacorp
  • Stellaris: Distant Stars
  • Tyranny: Archon Edition
  • Age of Wonders: Planetfall
  • Surviving Mars: First Colony Edition
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
Name: Božidar Skala
Date of Birth: 15th December 1800
Place of Birth: Karlovy Vary, Bohemia
Culture: Czech
Position: Officer in the Army
Bio: Son of family of minor nobility, Božidar's family has managed to gain a fair bit of influence thanks to making use of their income to move into the military arms business. A reactionary fellow, he believes in strong central authority and a powerful military, if only because it increases his families income. As part of that belief he serves proudly in the military.
 
Last edited:

theAhawk

Lord of the Danube
16 Badges
Mar 5, 2012
1.980
0
  • Cities in Motion
  • Crusader Kings II
  • Divine Wind
  • Europa Universalis IV
  • For The Glory
  • For the Motherland
  • Hearts of Iron III
  • Heir to the Throne
  • Rome Gold
  • Semper Fi
  • Sengoku
  • Victoria 2: A House Divided
  • Victoria 2
  • Rome: Vae Victis
  • 500k Club
  • Europa Universalis IV: Pre-order
Name: Vitale Morosini
Date of Birth: 9th May, 1736
Place of Birth: Venice, La Serenissima
Culture: Venetian
Position: Councillor for Venezia
Bio: Scion of one of the oldest Venetian families with many Doges and Admirals in the family history; Vitale was bitterly opposed to the Austrian annexation of Venice and was one of the few members of the Consiglio not to have fled the city before it's formal annexation. After Venice became part of Austria, and Austria the Danubian Federation, the Morosini were one of the few ducal families to retain their staggering influence within Venezia. A powerful and influential figure even into his old age; he still has fire in his belly and fights daily for the interest of his family and the Venetian people.

I'm excited for this, theAhawk! I do hope I haven't gotten the math wrong for his age though...

He would be 112 at game start... I'm not convinced this is the age you were going for... Perhaps a date between 1780-1830 (ages 68 down to 18) would be more appropriate?

Name: Božidar Skala
Date of Birth: 15th December 1800
Place of Birth: Karlovy Vary, Bohemia
Culture: Czech
Position: Can I go for General? If not then Councillor for Bohemia (Would prefer General though)
Bio: Son of family of minor nobility, Božidar's family has managed to gain a fair bit of influence thanks to making use of their income to move into the military arms business. A reactionary fellow, he believes in strong central authority and a powerful military, if only because it increases his families income.

Your character can be a military man, though an actual commission would depend on the government at the time appointing you.
 

Ranger900

Major
108 Badges
Sep 4, 2009
637
5
  • Victoria 2
  • Stellaris: Federations
  • Prison Architect
  • Hearts of Iron IV: Field Marshal
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • Stellaris: Galaxy Edition
  • Cities: Skylines - Natural Disasters
  • Europa Universalis IV: Mandate of Heaven
  • Stellaris: Leviathans Story Pack
  • Crusader Kings II: Conclave
  • Hearts of Iron IV: Expansion Pass
  • Hearts of Iron IV: Death or Dishonor
  • Supreme Ruler 2020
  • Imperator: Rome - Magna Graecia
  • Europa Universalis IV: Dharma
  • Surviving Mars
  • Crusader Kings II: Horse Lords
  • War of the Roses
  • 500k Club
  • Hearts of Iron IV: Expansion Pass
  • Europa Universalis IV: El Dorado
  • Europa Universalis IV: Common Sense
  • Pride of Nations
  • Crusader Kings II: Way of Life
  • Pillars of Eternity
  • BATTLETECH
  • Stellaris: Ancient Relics
  • Cities: Skylines - Green Cities
  • Steel Division: Normandy 44
  • Crusader Kings III
  • Stellaris: Lithoids
  • Europa Universalis IV: Rights of Man
  • Surviving Mars: First Colony Edition
  • Cities: Skylines - Parklife
  • Hearts of Iron IV: Colonel
  • Cities: Skylines - Campus
  • Crusader Kings III: Royal Edition
  • Age of Wonders: Planetfall - Revelations
  • Hearts of Iron IV: Cadet
  • Europa Universalis IV
  • Cities: Skylines - Mass Transit
  • Stellaris Sign-up
  • Stellaris: Synthetic Dawn
  • Imperator: Rome
  • Stellaris: Megacorp
  • Stellaris: Distant Stars
  • Tyranny: Archon Edition
  • Age of Wonders: Planetfall
  • Surviving Mars: First Colony Edition
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
Roger that on my guy, will edit his bio a bit and hope for a commission :p.
 

NikoHoI3

Prince Regent of Yugoslavia
5 Badges
Mar 13, 2010
792
13
  • Hearts of Iron II: Armageddon
  • Darkest Hour
  • Victoria 2: A House Divided
  • Victoria 2
  • 500k Club
Ducic.jpg

Name: Vlado Nikolić
Date of Birth: 19th April, 1809 (Age:39)
Place of Birth: Novi Sad, Vojvodina, Austrian Empire
Culture: Serbian
Former Positions: President of the Federation (1848-1852); Minister of Education (1852-1854)
Retired: April 30th, 1855
Position: Councillor from Croatia
Biography: Born to a middle-class Serbian family. Vlado, went to school and learned Serbian and Hungarian. Vlado is a big supporter of South Slavic unification and the ideal of "Greater Serbia". He also is a supporter of Pan-Slavism, and works closely with all Slavs of the Empire. He is strongly opposed to the Hungarian "occupiers" who wish the Magyarization of the Slavic and Romanian peoples. He is also a staunch supporter of the Orthodox Church and the cultures that follow the religion.

With becoming President, Vlado really tries to push for equality, and education. Abandoning the ideologies of his youth, which were for a "Greater Serbia" due to the fact the Federation is reforming her civil rights.

((I really wanted to see a Danubian Interactive AAR, and I thank you for creating one! Can't wait to participate!))
 
Last edited:

Ab Ovo

Merchant of Venice
23 Badges
Oct 2, 2012
2.655
52
  • Crusader Kings II
  • Darkest Hour
  • Rome: Vae Victis
  • Victoria 2: Heart of Darkness
  • Divine Wind
  • Europa Universalis IV
  • Victoria 2: A House Divided
  • Hearts of Iron III
  • Hearts of Iron III: Their Finest Hour
  • March of the Eagles
  • Rome Gold
  • Hearts of Iron IV: Cadet
  • Crusader Kings II: Way of Life
  • 500k Club
  • Victoria 2
  • Semper Fi
  • Heir to the Throne
  • For the Motherland
  • Europa Universalis III: Chronicles
  • Europa Universalis III
  • Crusader Kings II: Sunset Invasion
  • Crusader Kings II: The Republic
  • Crusader Kings II: Legacy of Rome
He would be 112 at game start... I'm not convinced this is the age you were going for... Perhaps a date between 1780-1830 (ages 68 down to 18) would be more appropriate?
((How about 1781? Still old enough to have been a member of the Consiglio I think. I'm really quite bad at math...))
 
Last edited:

theAhawk

Lord of the Danube
16 Badges
Mar 5, 2012
1.980
0
  • Cities in Motion
  • Crusader Kings II
  • Divine Wind
  • Europa Universalis IV
  • For The Glory
  • For the Motherland
  • Hearts of Iron III
  • Heir to the Throne
  • Rome Gold
  • Semper Fi
  • Sengoku
  • Victoria 2: A House Divided
  • Victoria 2
  • Rome: Vae Victis
  • 500k Club
  • Europa Universalis IV: Pre-order
How about 1781? Still old enough to have been a member of the Consiglio I think. I'm really quite bad at math...

((He would have been 18 at the time of the dissolution of the Venetian Republic, though only by 3 days (thank you, Wikipedia); assuming the threshold for membership was 18, it seems unlikely he would have joined the Great Council; perhaps, if he was just a year or two older, it would be more worthwhile...))
 

Watercress

Lovely in a Sandwich
62 Badges
Aug 26, 2011
284
13
  • Crusader Kings II
  • Crusader Kings II: Reapers Due
  • Rome: Vae Victis
  • Victoria 2: Heart of Darkness
  • Victoria 2: A House Divided
  • Victoria: Revolutions
  • Europa Universalis IV: Res Publica
  • Heir to the Throne
  • Europa Universalis IV: Call to arms event
  • Europa Universalis IV: Wealth of Nations
  • Europa Universalis IV: Conquest of Paradise
  • Europa Universalis IV
  • Divine Wind
  • Europa Universalis III
  • Cities in Motion
  • Crusader Kings II: Charlemagne
  • Crusader Kings II: Legacy of Rome
  • Crusader Kings II: The Old Gods
  • Europa Universalis III: Chronicles
  • Crusader Kings II: Rajas of India
  • Crusader Kings II: Sons of Abraham
  • Crusader Kings II: The Republic
  • Crusader Kings II: Sunset Invasion
  • Crusader Kings II: Sword of Islam
  • Darkest Hour
  • Stellaris Sign-up
  • Hearts of Iron IV: Cadet
  • Cities: Skylines - Parklife Pre-Order
  • Europa Universalis IV: Rights of Man
  • Hearts of Iron IV: Together for Victory
  • Crusader Kings II: Monks and Mystics
  • Europa Universalis IV: Mandate of Heaven
  • Europa Universalis IV: Third Rome
  • Hearts of Iron IV: Death or Dishonor
  • Stellaris: Synthetic Dawn
  • Crusader Kings II: Jade Dragon
  • Hearts of Iron IV: Expansion Pass
  • Stellaris: Galaxy Edition
  • Stellaris: Galaxy Edition
  • Stellaris
  • Crusader Kings II: Conclave
  • Europa Universalis IV: Cossacks
  • Crusader Kings II: Horse Lords
  • Crusader Kings II: Way of Life
  • Mount & Blade: Warband
  • Europa Universalis IV: El Dorado
  • Cities: Skylines - Parklife
  • 500k Club
  • Victoria 2
  • Crusader Kings III
J%C3%B3zsef_E%C3%B6tv%C3%B6s.jpg

Name: Károly Vörös de Nyitra
Date of Birth: 24th May 1814 (34)
Place of Birth: Nyitra, Hungary
Culture: Hungarian
Position: Councillor for Hungary
Bio: Born into prominent Hungarian aristocracy, Károly has enjoyed considerable pampering and privilege from the very earliest days of his life. Despite this, and his conservative education, during his youth Károly was quite the radical, agitating for Hungarian autonomy and even independence. To this end he participated in the 1848 Revolution, although he has slowly become disillusioned and distraught with his cause, and indeed his radical philosophy, as the Revolution overthrew the Hapsburgs and seized lands from the Hungarian Nation. Even now, as the Danubian Federation coalesces, he drifts to the conservative benches of Congress, eager for a restoration of the old order of things.

Following the assassination of Metternich, de Nyitra emerged as a prominent Conservative and a candidate for the 1848 Presidential Election. Despite losing the election, de Nyitra maintained his power and position in politics, largely thanks to his formation of the All-Danubian Conservative Party with Janos Papp. de Nyita soon began to be recognised as the main Opposition leader to President Nikolic's administration, and as Opposition leader, de Nyitra proved both effective and influential. Thanks to his efforts, and bumbling of President Nikolic, many of Nikolic's promised reforms were blocked, suspended or stalled, as de Nyitra fought with passion and skill in the defence of the status quo and the rights of states. This is did not stop de Nyitra being a man of compromise however - backing such legislation as the Hungarian Minorities Act, and by his own abstention sinking a vote of No Confidence in the President. Meanwhile, his Conservative Party continues to grow, allowing him another attempt at the Presidency in 1852.
 
Last edited:

Ab Ovo

Merchant of Venice
23 Badges
Oct 2, 2012
2.655
52
  • Crusader Kings II
  • Darkest Hour
  • Rome: Vae Victis
  • Victoria 2: Heart of Darkness
  • Divine Wind
  • Europa Universalis IV
  • Victoria 2: A House Divided
  • Hearts of Iron III
  • Hearts of Iron III: Their Finest Hour
  • March of the Eagles
  • Rome Gold
  • Hearts of Iron IV: Cadet
  • Crusader Kings II: Way of Life
  • 500k Club
  • Victoria 2
  • Semper Fi
  • Heir to the Throne
  • For the Motherland
  • Europa Universalis III: Chronicles
  • Europa Universalis III
  • Crusader Kings II: Sunset Invasion
  • Crusader Kings II: The Republic
  • Crusader Kings II: Legacy of Rome
((He would have been 18 at the time of the dissolution of the Venetian Republic, though only by 3 days (thank you, Wikipedia); assuming the threshold for membership was 18, it seems unlikely he would have joined the Great Council; perhaps, if he was just a year or two older, it would be more worthwhile...))
((Good enough; I'm too tired to fix it to make sense with him as a legislator, so I'll just edit it. Thanks for your help!))
 

Xenophon13

Colonel
90 Badges
Jan 24, 2012
879
0
  • Europa Universalis IV: Res Publica
  • Europa Universalis IV: Call to arms event
  • For the Motherland
  • Hearts of Iron III
  • Hearts of Iron III: Their Finest Hour
  • Hearts of Iron III Collection
  • Cities in Motion
  • Leviathan: Warships
  • Magicka
  • Majesty 2 Collection
  • Heir to the Throne
  • Semper Fi
  • Victoria 2
  • Victoria 2: A House Divided
  • Victoria 2: Heart of Darkness
  • Cities: Skylines - Snowfall
  • Stellaris - Path to Destruction bundle
  • Europa Universalis IV: Pre-order
  • Cities: Skylines - After Dark
  • Stellaris: Synthetic Dawn
  • Crusader Kings II: Sons of Abraham
  • Crusader Kings II
  • Crusader Kings II: Charlemagne
  • Crusader Kings II: Legacy of Rome
  • Crusader Kings II: The Old Gods
  • Crusader Kings II: Rajas of India
  • Crusader Kings II: The Republic
  • Europa Universalis IV: Wealth of Nations
  • Crusader Kings II: Sunset Invasion
  • Crusader Kings II: Sword of Islam
  • Darkest Hour
  • Divine Wind
  • Europa Universalis IV: Conquest of Paradise
  • Europa Universalis IV: Art of War
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • Europa Universalis III: Chronicles
  • Europa Universalis III
  • Dungeonland
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • Warlock: Master of the Arcane
  • War of the Roses
  • 500k Club
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • Europa Universalis IV: El Dorado
  • Europa Universalis IV
  • Mount & Blade: Warband
  • Mount & Blade: With Fire and Sword
  • Crusader Kings II: Way of Life
  • Europa Universalis IV: Common Sense
  • Crusader Kings II: Horse Lords
Robert_Ernst_Eduard_Wiedersheim_2_zps97aba25f.jpg

Name: Konrad Egeler
Date of Birth: 27 December, 1822
Place of Birth: North of Banat
Culture: German (Danube Swabian)
Position: Councillor for Hungary
Bio: Born to a prominent German land-owning family in southern Hungary, Egeler's rise to political power is largely due to the influence of his wealthy uncle. Naturally reticent, he hasd done little do distinguish himself, and had so far espoused a very moderate, centrist political philosophy. During the revolution he attended university in Berlin, and for this reason is seen by his opponents as a weak and over-educated elitist. For much of his first few years on the Council, he lurked in the background, and took positions as a diplomatic attache and member of the general staff. During the Krakowian war, he took a somewhat minor role, helping to organize the supply lines running to Galicia. When he returned home, he learned that his uncle had died, leaving him enough money to support a political career on his own. He then promptly joined the Radical Union, and began to push a much more left wing agenda.

Edit: Thanks theAhawk for the clarification. I am can't wait for this to start! I changed a few things in my Bio to make him more consistent with how I will probably play.
This is my first interactive AAR, so I apologize in advance if I make a stupid blunder somewhere.
 
Last edited:

theAhawk

Lord of the Danube
16 Badges
Mar 5, 2012
1.980
0
  • Cities in Motion
  • Crusader Kings II
  • Divine Wind
  • Europa Universalis IV
  • For The Glory
  • For the Motherland
  • Hearts of Iron III
  • Heir to the Throne
  • Rome Gold
  • Semper Fi
  • Sengoku
  • Victoria 2: A House Divided
  • Victoria 2
  • Rome: Vae Victis
  • 500k Club
  • Europa Universalis IV: Pre-order
Name: Konrad Egeler
Date of Birth: 27 December, 1821
Place of Birth: North of Banat
Culture: German
Position: Councillor for (TBD)
Bio: Born to a prominent German land-owning family in southern Hungary, Egeler's rise to political prominence occurred when he campaigned on a radical liberal platform at the age of 19. He was known for making fiery iconoclastic speeches that would occasionally shock even other liberals. Now that the revolution is over however, there are those that wonder whether his zeal is genuine or simply a show used for personal gain.

I put TBD on one because I would like to play a Danube Swabian if possible, however, if it would cause problems to have a German councilor hailing from Hungary, I will happily play an Austrian. This is my first interactive AAR, so I apologize in advance if I make a stupid blunder somewhere.

((Well, most votes will be counted based, for now at least, on culture; the characters actual role has no impact on the game unless it is in elected or appointed. Hence, it does not matter that you are a German Councillor for Hungary, but your vote will be counted with German votes (ie as part of Austria) rather than Hungary.))
 

Gloa

Colonel
62 Badges
Mar 18, 2011
1.188
27
  • Crusader Kings II: Legacy of Rome
  • Europa Universalis IV: Common Sense
  • Magicka 2
  • Pillars of Eternity
  • Cities: Skylines Deluxe Edition
  • Victoria 2: Heart of Darkness
  • Victoria 2: A House Divided
  • Sengoku
  • March of the Eagles
  • Magicka
  • Knights of Pen and Paper +1 Edition
  • Heir to the Throne
  • Europa Universalis IV: Wealth of Nations
  • Crusader Kings II
  • Crusader Kings II: Rajas of India
  • Crusader Kings II: The Old Gods
  • Crusader Kings II: The Republic
  • Crusader Kings II: Sons of Abraham
  • Europa Universalis IV: Conquest of Paradise
  • Europa Universalis III
  • Europa Universalis III: Chronicles
  • Divine Wind
  • Europa Universalis IV
  • Europa Universalis IV: Art of War
  • Crusader Kings II: Reapers Due
  • Hearts of Iron IV: Cadet
  • Tyranny: Archon Edition
  • Stellaris: Digital Anniversary Edition
  • Cities: Skylines - Parklife Pre-Order
  • Stellaris: Leviathans Story Pack
  • Hearts of Iron IV: Together for Victory
  • Stellaris: Distant Stars
  • Hearts of Iron IV: Death or Dishonor
  • Cities: Skylines - Parklife
  • Crusader Kings II: Jade Dragon
  • Stellaris: Humanoids Species Pack
  • Stellaris: Apocalypse
  • Stellaris Sign-up
  • Hearts of Iron IV Sign-up
  • Stellaris
  • Crusader Kings II: Conclave
  • Crusader Kings II: Horse Lords
  • Humble Paradox Bundle
  • Crusader Kings II: Way of Life
  • Magicka: Wizard Wars Founder Wizard
  • Crusader Kings III
  • 500k Club
  • War of the Roses
  • Victoria 2
  • Teleglitch: Die More Edition
Excited to see this AAR begin.

- Current Character:
4ICvpc7.png

Klemens Haas
Date of Birth: 12th of October, 1839
Place of Birth: Trieste
Culture: German
Position: Naval Officer

Klemens was born to a family of merchants and took various jobs with his family in crewing and captaining their ships. He joined the navy during the coup of 1856, as the blockade of Crete (and the desertion of naval personnel loyal to the monarchist cause) created a need for new officers. Since then he has slowly risen through the ranks due to his general competence and political savvy. Klemens calls himself moderate, although some say his political leanings are more opportunistic than anything else. Like the old trade sloops he used to sail, Klemens goes whichever way the wind is blowing.

- Past Characters:
Klemens Adamczyk
Date of Birth: 8th of May, 1836
Place of Birth: Opole, Silesia
Culture: Polish*
Position: Deputy for Silesia

Klemens' father is a wealthy industrialist, one of the many who experienced great profits in the Silesian boom era. Klemens himself is well educated - his father hoped he would be able to take over the business, as he is the only child. However, when the Balkan war began and his friends marched south to the battlefields, Klemens began to read and listen to news from all across the Federation. He became interested in political and economic debate - more so when friends would come back, influenced by the radical ideas they learned from comrades in the southern army camps. As Klemens was the best educated among them, having stayed in university while they went to war, he was soon chairing debates and editing liberal pamphlets and papers for the motley band. His obscure newspapers were noticed by prominent figures in politics who encouraged him to run for and eventually get elected as Deputy.

*While Klemens' family is Polish, his mother was German, hence "Klemens".

b4qAW8Ll.jpg
Klemens Eckhel (Medal of Merit)
Date of Birth: 6th of January, 1819
Place of Birth: Vienna, Austria
Culture: German
Position: Military Officer (later: General, Chief of Staff, and Marshal/Foreign Minister)
Bio: Klemens was a commoner in the Austrian army, whose rise to commander of a dragoon regiment was mostly due to the revolutions and a lack of qualified lesser nobility. He served diligently against the revolting Hungarian armies, but was recalled to the capital as the situation in Vienna deteriorated. Refusing to fire upon civilians in his own hometown, Klemens attempted to surrender to the revolutionaries. A local revolutionary leader, however, saw the propaganda potential of a defecting general - not to mention the military experience. He sought to convince Klemens of the merits of the revolution, and eventually Klemens began writing pamphlets for military officers and training revolutionaries. Klemens is a liberal, but values stability above the radicalism and idealism of other revolutionaries.
((see also :p ))

Later Events:
- 1848 - the Nikolić Administration: Appointed Chief of the General Staff by the Nikolić Administration.
- Ordered troops to the Russian border as war loomed over the Krakow issue.
- The Krakow War: Service against Russia in war over the invasion of the Free City of Krakow.
- Drew up plans for federal mobilization after early defeats along the Carpathian line.
- 1852 - the Codrinaru Administration: Appointed General of the Republican National Guard.
- The Balkan War: Service against the Ottoman Empire over the freedom of certain regions of the Balkans (vaguely defined and often changed by the Congress during the war). His service in the war would be cut short by the revolts in Hungary and the subsequent mutiny by General Masaryk.
- 1854 - Became the first general to join with Masaryk's overthrow of the government, charging the Codrinaru Administration with corruption and brutality. With their march on Vienna, he became one of the three Marshals (along with Marshal De Sanctis and Chairman Marshal Masaryk, who was later ousted by De Sanctis and Chief of Staff Johan Skala with Eckhel's implicit support) , holding the position of Foreign Minister for the Transitional government and maintaining his leadership of the Republican National Guard. ((The Superbowl Coup))
- 1856 - Along with the other members of the Emergency Council, he stepped down after democratic elections and returned to military service. He was given a Medal of Merit for his services in the coup and the transitional government.
 
Last edited:

Dadarian

King of Queen's
74 Badges
Mar 4, 2011
5.021
349
  • Crusader Kings II
  • Pillars of Eternity
  • Victoria 2: Heart of Darkness
  • Victoria 2: A House Divided
  • Sengoku
  • Semper Fi
  • Rome Gold
  • Penumbra - Black Plague
  • Heir to the Throne
  • Hearts of Iron III: Their Finest Hour
  • Hearts of Iron III
  • For the Motherland
  • Divine Wind
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • BATTLETECH
  • Crusader Kings II: Way of Life
  • Age of Wonders III
  • Europa Universalis IV: Common Sense
  • Crusader Kings II: Horse Lords
  • Stellaris
  • Stellaris: Synthetic Dawn
  • Hearts of Iron IV: Death or Dishonor
  • Stellaris Sign-up
  • Surviving Mars
  • Stellaris: Leviathans Story Pack
  • Europa Universalis IV: Third Rome
  • Hearts of Iron IV: Cadet
  • Cities: Skylines - Mass Transit
  • Crusader Kings II: Reapers Due
  • Tyranny: Archon Edition
  • Shadowrun: Dragonfall
  • Hearts of Iron IV: Together for Victory
  • Imperator: Rome
  • Crusader Kings II: Holy Fury
  • Stellaris: Distant Stars
  • Europa Universalis IV: Rule Britannia
  • Imperator: Rome Sign Up
  • BATTLETECH: Flashpoint
  • Stellaris: Apocalypse
  • Cities: Skylines - Parklife
  • Battle for Bosporus
  • Europa Universalis IV
  • Mount & Blade: Warband
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • Europa Universalis IV: Res Publica
  • Victoria 2
  • Shadowrun: Hong Kong
  • War of the Roses
  • 500k Club
georges-de-bellio1.jpg

Name: Ion Horsa Codrinaru
Dob: June 3rd, 1812 (36)
Place of Birth: Oradea, Transylvania
Culture: Romanian
Position: Nobility, (party leader?), and Councillor for Transylvania
Bio: One of the few members of native Romanian aristocracy in Transylvania, Codrinaru is a fighter for ethnic Romanian rights. The Codrinaru family is one of the largest landowners in the eastern Transylvania. Considered rather mercurial by both his political allies and enemies, Ion does not follow a doctrine as much as takes advantage of situations for Romanian benefit.

"He who is mighty like soaring eagle or majestic bison"
 
Last edited:

Jako473

Lt. General
38 Badges
Sep 20, 2012
1.683
92
  • Crusader Kings II
  • Hearts of Iron III
  • Victoria 2: A House Divided
  • Victoria 2: Heart of Darkness
  • Stellaris: Leviathans Story Pack
  • Magicka 2
  • Crusader Kings II: Horse Lords
  • Crusader Kings II: Conclave
  • Stellaris
  • Hearts of Iron IV: Cadet
  • Crusader Kings II: Reapers Due
  • 500k Club
  • Crusader Kings II: Monks and Mystics
  • Crusader Kings II: Jade Dragon
  • Cities: Skylines - Parklife Pre-Order
  • Cities: Skylines - Parklife
  • Crusader Kings II: Holy Fury
  • Imperator: Rome Deluxe Edition
  • Imperator: Rome
  • Crusader Kings III
  • Crusader Kings III: Royal Edition
  • Victoria 2
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • Europa Universalis IV: Conquest of Paradise
  • Europa Universalis IV
  • Crusader Kings II: Way of Life
  • Europa Universalis IV: Art of War
  • Crusader Kings II: Charlemagne
  • Crusader Kings II: Legacy of Rome
  • Crusader Kings II: The Old Gods
  • Crusader Kings II: The Republic
  • Crusader Kings II: Sunset Invasion
  • Crusader Kings II: Sword of Islam
  • Europa Universalis III
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • Cities: Skylines
  • Crusader Kings II: Sons of Abraham
5nt79t.jpg

((Very excited to see another interactive aar! missed out on presidents...))
Name: Albert Von Salzburg
DOB: January 5th 1790 (56)
Culture: German
Position: Nobleman in the federal council for austria (former german colonel who served after the Napoleonic wars)
Bio: Albert was just a boy when napoleon started his empire but he remembers the hardships the german people had to go threw, he remembers when austria forming and his father serving to lead men into battle against france's allies. He also remembers being at his fathers funeral where all the royal members of the house of salzburg attended. He made a vow that day to avenge his father and serve in the military when he was of age. But alas that was when he was just a boy, he still hasn't avenged his father but he is still willing to go back and lead the military. After he realized though that Austria wasn't in any position to fight France with potential enemies on all sides he decided to become a council member to better the society of Austria. Which was easily attained since the upper house was formed of nobles from many of the prominent households. He will be the first to strike at any reforms/revolutions that start to muster (reactionary)

Update!: Albert formed the Royal Party that was a prominent moderately sized party that held key states in the first election of the Federation, but alas his work proved to be noneffective and on the verge of mental breakdown his weary mind chose to create an private militia to better the future of the federation. Obviously a weak attempt that some saw as treason was actually his last act at doing what he thought was right. He died an honorable death in a duel and served his nation until the end.
 
Last edited:

The Fish

Sergeant
9 Badges
Apr 12, 2012
84
0
  • Crusader Kings II
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • Divine Wind
  • Heir to the Throne
  • Victoria 2: A House Divided
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • Europa Universalis III Complete
  • Victoria 2
  • 500k Club
Name: Karol Standowie
Date of Birth: March 27, 1813 (35)
Place of Birth: Perzemysl, Galicia
Culture: Polish
Position: Councillor for Galicia
Bio: The son of minor landlords in Galicia, Karol is the middle child of 3 siblings. Karol always loved Polish history; he would spend most of his time reading Polish literature or learning Polish culture. Once he joined politics, he became very popular amongst Galician commoners and landowners alike. Seeing himself as a radical liberal, Karol seeks to the rights of Poles.
 

Tapscott

Field Marshal
74 Badges
Apr 25, 2011
3.056
75
  • Heir to the Throne
  • Stellaris Sign-up
  • Hearts of Iron IV Sign-up
  • Stellaris: Galaxy Edition
  • Europa Universalis IV: Mare Nostrum
  • Europa Universalis IV: Pre-order
  • Victoria 2: Heart of Darkness
  • Victoria 2: A House Divided
  • Stellaris: Synthetic Dawn
  • Europa Universalis IV: Res Publica
  • Hearts of Iron III
  • Europa Universalis IV: Call to arms event
  • Europa Universalis IV: Wealth of Nations
  • Europa Universalis IV: Conquest of Paradise
  • Cities in Motion
  • Crusader Kings II
  • Crusader Kings II: Charlemagne
  • Crusader Kings II: Legacy of Rome
  • Crusader Kings II: The Old Gods
  • Crusader Kings II: Rajas of India
  • Crusader Kings II: The Republic
  • Crusader Kings II: Sons of Abraham
  • Crusader Kings II: Sword of Islam
  • Europa Universalis IV: Art of War
  • Divine Wind
  • Europa Universalis III: Chronicles
  • Europa Universalis III
  • Crusader Kings II: Sunset Invasion
  • Hearts of Iron IV: Death or Dishonor
  • Hearts of Iron IV: Together for Victory
  • Stellaris: Leviathans Story Pack
  • Stellaris: Digital Anniversary Edition
  • Europa Universalis IV: Rights of Man
  • Crusader Kings II: Reapers Due
  • Crusader Kings II: Monks and Mystics
  • Hearts of Iron IV: Colonel
  • Hearts of Iron IV: Cadet
  • Stellaris: Necroids
  • Europa Universalis IV: Mandate of Heaven
  • Stellaris: Galaxy Edition
  • Stellaris
  • Crusader Kings II: Conclave
  • Europa Universalis IV: Cossacks
  • Crusader Kings II: Horse Lords
  • Europa Universalis IV: Common Sense
  • Crusader Kings II: Way of Life
  • Europa Universalis IV: El Dorado
  • Crusader Kings II: Holy Knight (pre-order)
  • 500k Club
  • Victoria 2
VictorKraus_zps24d38cd3.jpg

Name: Victor Kraus
Date of Birth: February 1st, 1803
Place of Birth: Vienna, Austria
Culture: German
Position: Capitalist and Councillor for Austria
Bio: Born into a small noble family, Kraus had to watch as his father threw away the family fortune in foolish business ventures and then lose the rest as he turned to gambling and drink. Kraus served for a short time in the artillery brigades of the Austrian army as an officer, until his father finally perished. Kraus took hold of what little money was left of the family fortune and began to invest heavily in the armament factories that were begining to appear in Austria. Having fully recovered his family fortune, and adding to it tenfold since he inherited it, Victor Kraus is one of the most influential capitalists in Austria. Kraus has acquired considerable political clout by using his noble birth and wealth to force himself onto the Austrian Federal Council. Believing stability is the key to progress, Kraus loathes revolutionaries and anything that could disrupt the careful balancing act that is the Danubian Federation. He owes his loyalty to the royalty, and nobility, but is unwilling to throw away everything he worked so hard to achieve by blindy following orders. Kraus is an ally of the Monarchy, but he is not a fool.

Notable Achievements/Events:
He served as Foreign Minister under Codrinaru's Presidency, and later became Minister of Finance during the time of the National Emergency Coalition. He briefly led Venice as its Vicedoge, until the actions of the Patrician families caused him to resign in protest as the country headed to its own revolution. He led the All-Danubian Conservative Party, as de Nytria's successor, for several years. Kraus had his tongue cut out by the Turkish Prime Minister of Candia, later to have it replaced with a silver prosthetic tongue. After the Military Junta dissolved itself, he was elected as the 3rd President of the Danubian Federation. While the first two years of his Presidency were difficult and plagued by instability, and even a Civil War which caused the execution of his second son Friedrich, the final two years had unprecedented economic growth and prosperity. As Victor retired from politics, his eldest son Henrik, took his father's place.

Due to his contributions to solving the Dalmatian Question, he was formally knighted by the Consiglio Maggiore of Venezia, as a Knight of the Order of San Marco. He later was elevated to the position of Gran Comandante of the Order of San Marco by Councillor Mocenigo, as well as recieving the enormous honour of having his family elevated to the status of patricians within Venice. His continued service to Venice and her people earnt him the title of Commander of the Order of the Evangelist. He then was given the enormous honour of being named Ducal Councillor and Procurator of Venice. Kraus was then awarded the titles Landmeister of Austria for, and Trapier of, the Teutonic Order. After losing his tongue, Victor was awarded the titles of Knight of the Order of St Titus and Grand-Marshal of the Order of the Bull; as well as recieving a baronetcy.

((Here is a link that describes Victor Kraus remarkably well.))
 
Last edited:
Status
Not open for further replies.