+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Why can't I recruit cavalry?

  1. #1
    First Lieutenant Parzival2211's Avatar
    Crusader Kings IIEuropa Universalis 3EU3 CompleteDivine WindHeir to the Throne
    Rome Gold500k club

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    238

    Why can't I recruit cavalry?

    I am trading horses from the Rhoxolani to one of my new provinces that I conquered from Illyria (iron <-> horses). I can actually recruit mercenary cav and horse archers, also normal velites. But I can't recruit "normal" cav and HAs. Does anyone know why that is?

  2. #2
    Safe One Lofman's Avatar
    Deus VultEU3 CompleteDivine WindHeir to the ThroneEuropa Universalis: Rome
    Rome GoldWarlock: Master of the Arcane

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Spathiwa
    Posts
    1,561
    Have you waited the month it takes for the trade to get going?
    Still playing EU:Rome? Might check out my litte Rome mod

  3. #3
    Veni, vidi, vici Cheexsta's Avatar
    Crusader Kings IIEuropa Universalis 3Divine WindHeir to the ThroneEuropa Universalis III: In Nomine
    MagickaEU3 Napoleon's AmbitionEuropa Universalis: RomeRome GoldRome: Vae Victis
    Mount & Blade: Warband

    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,569
    Mercenaries are only drawn from neighbouring provinces (so probably Scodra, in this case), so they aren't as a result of your trade.

    Most likely you haven't waited long enough, or one/both of the provinces are suffering from a naval blockade. I suspect that there are some pirates around...
    EU: Rome, the way it should have been.
    Europa Imperialis Map Mod v0.1d

  4. #4
    If the others haven't said it enough : have you waited the time required? Or are you trying to requit in a different province that doesn't have this.

  5. #5
    First Lieutenant Parzival2211's Avatar
    Crusader Kings IIEuropa Universalis 3EU3 CompleteDivine WindHeir to the Throne
    Rome Gold500k club

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    238
    Hm, maybe I haven't waited long enough. I'll check that. But there are no pirates - not in MY Adriatic Sea :-P

  6. #6
    Veni, vidi, vici Cheexsta's Avatar
    Crusader Kings IIEuropa Universalis 3Divine WindHeir to the ThroneEuropa Universalis III: In Nomine
    MagickaEU3 Napoleon's AmbitionEuropa Universalis: RomeRome GoldRome: Vae Victis
    Mount & Blade: Warband

    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,569
    But are there pirates (or any enemies) blocking the Rhoxolani port? You won't be able to see them directly without sending a reconnaissance fleet, but you should be able to see whether there is a blockade in effect around the port.
    EU: Rome, the way it should have been.
    Europa Imperialis Map Mod v0.1d

  7. #7
    First Lieutenant Parzival2211's Avatar
    Crusader Kings IIEuropa Universalis 3EU3 CompleteDivine WindHeir to the Throne
    Rome Gold500k club

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    238
    I checked. It wasn't pirates. I just had not waited long enough. Now, I can build HAs and CAV.

    I had not been aware that the mercenaries you can recruit depend on the resources of the neighbouring provinces, which do not belong to you. So, I could get the cav because of the horse resource in Scodra.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts