+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Quick question re: 2GB, 4GB or more memory

  1. #1
    Crusader for True Inflation Emre Yigit's Avatar
    Crusader Kings IIHearts of Iron IIIMarch of the EaglesVictoria 2Victoria II: Heart of Darkness
    Europa Universalis IV

    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    The City of Men's Desire
    Posts
    4,207

    Quick question re: 2GB, 4GB or more memory

    I'm currently playing CK2 on my desktop, which has 16GB of RAM. Very smooth play.

    I'm thinking about playing CK2 on my laptop, which has only 4GB of RAM. Now, I know that the game specifications are for 2GB, but I also know that Paradox games are memory hogs. I just wondered what your experience was with 2GB or 4GB of RAM?

    I'm using Vista, if that makes a difference.
    To every man upon this earth / Death cometh soon or late. / And how can man die better / Than facing fearful odds, / For the ashes of his fathers / And the temples of his gods...?

  2. #2
    Field Marshal Hootieleece's Avatar
    HoI AnthologyDeus VultDivine WindHOI3: Their Finest HourVictoria: Revolutions
    SengokuVictoria II: Heart of DarknessRome: Vae VictisCK2: Holy KnightEuropa Universalis IV: Pre-order

    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    3,266
    Blog Entries
    3
    I have it loaded on a 4GB ram Notebook. Using windows 7. Like any Paradox game longtime loading up. Once loaded it runs smoothly. I usually play on Speed 4 with many pauses. I can usually get through about 10-12 years per hour of game play. Just a guess. If you want to play faster get more memory. Hope that helps.

  3. #3
    Crusader for True Inflation Emre Yigit's Avatar
    Crusader Kings IIHearts of Iron IIIMarch of the EaglesVictoria 2Victoria II: Heart of Darkness
    Europa Universalis IV

    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    The City of Men's Desire
    Posts
    4,207
    Thanks, Hootieleece, for the input.
    To every man upon this earth / Death cometh soon or late. / And how can man die better / Than facing fearful odds, / For the ashes of his fathers / And the temples of his gods...?

  4. #4
    Sergeant
    Crusader Kings II

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Dutchy of Melbourne, Kingdom of Victoria
    Posts
    80
    Memory is cheap. Get as much as you can.

  5. #5
    The Goldmattress Mattabesta's Avatar
    Arsenal of DemocracyHearts of Iron 2: ArmageddonCrusader Kings IICommander: Conquest of the AmericasDarkest Hour
    EU3 CompleteDivine WindFor The GloryHearts of Iron IIIHeir to the Throne
    Majesty 2Victoria: RevolutionsVictoria 2Rome: Vae VictisMount & Blade: Warband
    Rise of Prussia500k clubEuropa Universalis IV: Pre-order

    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Ded
    Posts
    1,013
    Get as much as you can. But paradox games are not really for Notebooks they are CPU hogs, HOI3 will sometimes slow down my i7 when I get late into the game.

  6. #6
    I regularly play on a machine with only 3GB Ram and it plays fine.

  7. #7
    I play on my 1GB and 500MB cards. Sure, the game can be a little slow (it's like playing at speed = 3-4 with the right specs), but it only ever gets clunky when everyone starts raising their levies, and even then it's fine due to the pauseable real-time nature of the game.

    From my experience playing with the gf's laptop (which I think is 4GB, if not 2), it's fine as long as you don't get too beefy with the resolution.

  8. #8
    Captain SlyEcho's Avatar
    Cities in MotionCities in Motion 2Crusader Kings IIDeus VultDungeonland
    EU3 CompleteDivine WindFor The GloryFor the MotherlandHearts of Iron III
    HOI3: Their Finest HourHeir to the ThroneLeviathan: WarshipsMagickaMarch of the Eagles
    Rome GoldSemper FiSengokuSword of the StarsSword of the Stars II
    StarvoidThe Showdown EffectVictoria 2Victoria II: A House DividedVictoria II: Heart of Darkness
    Mount & Blade: WarbandWarlock: Master of the ArcaneWar of the RosesHearts of Iron: The Card GameCK2: Holy Knight
    500k clubEuropa Universalis IV: Pre-orderTeleglitch: Die More Edition

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Tallinn
    Posts
    487
    If you have a 32-bit OS, getting more than 4 GB is useless, because Windows can not use the extra memory. If it's 64-bit then it's fine.

    Anyway, CK2 can not use more than 2 GB of memory because it's a 32-bit program.

  9. #9
    Crusader for True Inflation Emre Yigit's Avatar
    Crusader Kings IIHearts of Iron IIIMarch of the EaglesVictoria 2Victoria II: Heart of Darkness
    Europa Universalis IV

    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    The City of Men's Desire
    Posts
    4,207
    (While the advice to bump up memory is appreciated, my notebook doesn't go beyond the 4GB installed.)

    Valinn, Bluebags, thank you for your input.
    To every man upon this earth / Death cometh soon or late. / And how can man die better / Than facing fearful odds, / For the ashes of his fathers / And the temples of his gods...?

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts