+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 60 of 136

Thread: Victoria 2 - A House Divided 2.31 patch out!

  1. #41
    Major Shiggs713's Avatar
    Crusader Kings IIDivine WindVictoria 2Europa Universalis IV

    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Indianapolis
    Posts
    616
    Quote Originally Posted by wicharek View Post
    Having the same issue.
    probably just need to update your microsoft visual c++ package. Somehow files go corrupt or missing sometimes... it happened to me about a month ago, and installing both the x64 and the x86 packages fixed it for me.

    http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downl...s.aspx?id=5555

  2. #42
    Major Shiggs713's Avatar
    Crusader Kings IIDivine WindVictoria 2Europa Universalis IV

    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Indianapolis
    Posts
    616
    Odd, as I'm viewing these forums, my internet goes out temporarily... was just about to download the patch... oh well go out and run some errands and come back and the internet is working and steam has automatically downloaded and installed the patch without me doing anything??? Convenient but very strange.

  3. #43
    Quote Originally Posted by Shiggs713 View Post
    probably just need to update your microsoft visual c++ package. Somehow files go corrupt or missing sometimes... it happened to me about a month ago, and installing both the x64 and the x86 packages fixed it for me.

    http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downl...s.aspx?id=5555
    I up to date my microsoft visual c++ package, but always the same issue... =/ annoying to can't enjoy this patch..
    And no, I am not using Steam

  4. #44
    Field Marshal vernier's Avatar
    200k clubCrusader Kings IIDivine WindHeir to the ThroneEuropa Universalis III: In Nomine
    EU3 Napoleon's AmbitionVictoria 2Victoria II: A House DividedRome: Vae VictisEU Rome Collectors Edition
    EU3 Collectors Edition500k club

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    France
    Posts
    3,760
    Quote Originally Posted by shuya4 View Post
    I up to date my microsoft visual c++ package, but always the same issue... =/ annoying to can't enjoy this patch..
    And no, I am not using Steam
    Try deleting the map\cache folders : http://forum.paradoxplaza.com/forum/...1#post13771512.

  5. #45
    Quote Originally Posted by vernier View Post
    Try deleting the map\cache folders : http://forum.paradoxplaza.com/forum/...1#post13771512.
    I tried with deleted map/cache folders, but always the same issue...
    Maybe there's a problem with victoria 2 ahd key on windows register ? If someone can take a printscreen of your own register database =)

  6. #46
    Colonel De_Spinoza's Avatar
    Arsenal of DemocracyHearts of Iron 2: ArmageddonCities in MotionCrusader Kings IIDarkest Hour
    EU3 CompleteDivine WindFor the MotherlandHearts of Iron IIIHeir to the Throne
    Victoria: RevolutionsVictoria 2Victoria II: A House DividedVictoria II: Heart of DarknessPride of Nations
    Rise of Prussia500k clubEuropa Universalis IV

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Utrecht, The Netherlands
    Posts
    800
    Quote Originally Posted by shuya4 View Post
    I tried with deleted map/cache folders, but always the same issue...
    Maybe there's a problem with victoria 2 ahd key on windows register ? If someone can take a printscreen of your own register database =)
    Maybe you should register your game before asking about possible issues with your AHD key... Let alone asking people to printscreen their registry, thus allowing you to misuse their key.

  7. #47
    Quote Originally Posted by shuya4 View Post
    I tried with deleted map/cache folders, but always the same issue...
    Maybe there's a problem with victoria 2 ahd key on windows register ? If someone can take a printscreen of your own register database =)
    Register your game for access to tech support.

  8. #48
    Ah okay I'll register it
    and no, I wasn't talking of the Serial Key as you need to register the game (bcause the game is to be registered online, and not on your computer ), but the way of access of the game and patch applied... it's just called the register key in database

    Just an information, can I register a game even if it isn't installed on this computer i am using my account shuya4 ? my game is on a laptop on i don't have internet acces with ..
    Last edited by shuya4; 01-05-2012 at 17:02.

  9. #49
    You will only need your key to register.

  10. #50
    i asked this in another thread but perhaps it's more appropriate here...

    how does patching work with deliver2mac versions of paradox games? will it automatically update when a mac patch is released - DO mac patches get released?

  11. #51
    Thank you for replying....before I could delete my post. Yes, that was the problem. I only thought of it once I gave up.

  12. #52
    Posts deleted. Technical support should go in the tech support subforum.

  13. #53
    Quote Originally Posted by podcat View Post
    does your error.log file (check documents/paradox interactive/victoria II/logs) say anything about missing files? or some more details at the end? open a thread in tech support and attach the log if you can
    i am having this same problem and have had a ticket opened for 2 days. i havent even been able to play the game yet, bought it 2 days ago off steam 40 bucks someone please help

  14. #54
    Field Marshal Beagá's Avatar
    Arsenal of DemocracyCrusader Kings IIDarkest HourEU3 CompleteFor The Glory
    For the MotherlandHearts of Iron IIIHOI3: Their Finest HourHeir to the ThroneVictoria 2
    Victoria II: A House DividedVictoria II: Heart of DarknessCK2: Holy Knight500k clubEuropa Universalis IV: Pre-order

    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    8,018
    For next patch please focus on UK (and naval AI in general) AI and the issue of countries annexing german minors after Repay Debt CB, and make NGF more agressive towards Austria. IMO the financial and POP management side of the game is already very good, only AI issues remain.
    Last edited by Beagá; 05-05-2012 at 04:39.

  15. #55
    Colonel Dron22's Avatar
    Arsenal of DemocracyHearts of Iron 2: ArmageddonCrusader Kings IIEU3 CompleteDivine Wind
    For the MotherlandHearts of Iron IIIHOI3: Their Finest HourMarch of the EaglesVictoria: Revolutions
    Semper FiVictoria 2Victoria II: A House DividedVictoria II: Heart of Darkness

    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    London
    Posts
    803
    I just started a new game as Russia after installing patch 2.31 for AHD. I noticed that now there is no shortage of craftsmen anymore, but the problem is that now there are far too many craftsmen appearing by 1870's, more than you can ever need.

  16. #56
    Hello

    I seem to have a problem with the 2.31 patch. I've installed it without any problems, I've deleted the map/cache folders but when I try to run the game as soon as it is about to build the map I get this error



    Any ideas?

    Thanks a lot in advance

  17. #57
    Quote Originally Posted by Dron22 View Post
    I just started a new game as Russia after installing patch 2.31 for AHD. I noticed that now there is no shortage of craftsmen anymore, but the problem is that now there are far too many craftsmen appearing by 1870's, more than you can ever need.
    I have this problem, caused by RGO pops refusing to work RGOs then due to unemployment rapidly converting to craftsmen. This can cause major revolt problems since half a million unemployed pops form a couple brigades.

  18. #58
    Major Shiggs713's Avatar
    Crusader Kings IIDivine WindVictoria 2Europa Universalis IV

    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Indianapolis
    Posts
    616
    Can someone tell me if this is WAD, or normal? I must be out of the loop or something, cause this seems just blatantly obvious, and I haven't seen any post about it.

    Say I play a game, doesn't matter the country, then I resign and go back to the main menu, my patch key will say NWZA instead of OWZA. If I go back into steam and verify integrity, it acts like everything is fine (doesn't say anything about any files failing to validate), but then windows C++ 2005 redistributable will reinstall itself... the game acts like its the first time playing it again, and then it goes back to OWZA.

    If I just quit instead of resigning then it doesn't happen...

  19. #59
    Quote Originally Posted by Shiggs713 View Post
    Can someone tell me if this is WAD, or normal? I must be out of the loop or something, cause this seems just blatantly obvious, and I haven't seen any post about it.

    Say I play a game, doesn't matter the country, then I resign and go back to the main menu, my patch key will say NWZA instead of OWZA. If I go back into steam and verify integrity, it acts like everything is fine (doesn't say anything about any files failing to validate), but then windows C++ 2005 redistributable will reinstall itself... the game acts like its the first time playing it again, and then it goes back to OWZA.

    If I just quit instead of resigning then it doesn't happen...
    The checksum changing after your first game session, yes, this is normal, but not WAD.
    The C++ redistributable, I guess, only for Steam (I use Gamersgate/Impulse).

  20. #60
    Major Shiggs713's Avatar
    Crusader Kings IIDivine WindVictoria 2Europa Universalis IV

    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Indianapolis
    Posts
    616
    ok, well I wouldn't care, except that when the checksum changes, then many of the mouse over functions stop working. Like when I am looking at the budget screen, if I mouse over any individual pop type, it won't tell me how many of them are getting what type of goods.

+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts