+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 30

Thread: Having mouse/keyboard problems? - LOOK HERE!

  1. #1
    Turbo Tape Games Dev Seigman's Avatar
    Cities in MotionLead and GoldMagickaNaval War: Arctic CirclePirates of Black Cove
    Mount & Blade: Warband

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Bergen, Norway
    Posts
    121

    Having mouse/keyboard problems? - LOOK HERE!

    Some players are reporting problems using the mouse wheel and keyboard when playing NWAC. We've done a bit of research and it seems to be related to the input method used in Unity3D (the 3D engine we use). It defaults to RAW input, but in some cases DirectInput is needed for all commands to work.

    Attached you will find two registry files. One is to set Unity to use DirectInput, the other is to revert to default (raw input). If you have had problems with using your mouse/keyboard, please run the SetDirectInput.reg file and then try running NWAC to see if this solves your problem. If it does (or doesn't for that matter) - let us know so we can take steps to fix this properly in future versions!

    If this doesn't solve your problem, run the ResetInput.reg file to revert back to previous changes.

    EDIT: Make sure you also run the ResetInput.reg file if your problem isn't resolved by running the SetDirectInput.reg file as it might be that it was previously set that's causing this problem.

    ~Andreas
    Attached Files
    Last edited by Seigman; 13-04-2012 at 21:11.

  2. #2

    SetDirectInput.reg does not help

    Hi Guys,

    I have the dreaded no keyboard input / scroll not working. Tried the reg file but no change.

    I can left click to select and right click to set destination but that's about all. I have to exit game using Ctrl-Alt-Del.

    Using Logitech G9 mouse, G15 keyboard and G35 headset.

    Will attach log files when able (just joined).

    Cheers
    Last edited by OldnSlowII; 13-04-2012 at 15:38. Reason: Additional info

  3. #3
    Turbo Tape Games Dev Seigman's Avatar
    Cities in MotionLead and GoldMagickaNaval War: Arctic CirclePirates of Black Cove
    Mount & Blade: Warband

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Bergen, Norway
    Posts
    121
    Merged thread.

  4. #4
    Turbo Tape Games Dev Seigman's Avatar
    Cities in MotionLead and GoldMagickaNaval War: Arctic CirclePirates of Black Cove
    Mount & Blade: Warband

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Bergen, Norway
    Posts
    121
    Quote Originally Posted by OldnSlowII View Post
    Hi Guys,

    I have the dreaded no keyboard input / scroll not working. Tried the reg file but no change.

    I can left click to select and right click to set destination but that's about all. I have to exit game using Ctrl-Alt-Del.

    Using Logitech G9 mouse, G15 keyboard and G35 headset.

    Will attach log files when able (just joined).

    Cheers
    Did you also run the ResetInput.reg file?

  5. #5
    Yes I did.

    EDIT: Actually I just tried it again after a reboot and your solution seems to work! I have full control now.

    Thanks for all your efforts in sorting out the problems. Top marks!!

    Cheers
    Last edited by OldnSlowII; 13-04-2012 at 16:04. Reason: Updated info

  6. #6
    Turbo Tape Games Dev Seigman's Avatar
    Cities in MotionLead and GoldMagickaNaval War: Arctic CirclePirates of Black Cove
    Mount & Blade: Warband

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Bergen, Norway
    Posts
    121
    And did you try running the game again after you ran the ResetInput.reg file?

  7. #7
    Not until after the reboot

  8. #8
    Turbo Tape Games Dev Seigman's Avatar
    Cities in MotionLead and GoldMagickaNaval War: Arctic CirclePirates of Black Cove
    Mount & Blade: Warband

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Bergen, Norway
    Posts
    121
    You don't have to reboot for this change to take effect.

  9. #9
    Private
    Crusader Kings IIDarkest HourEU3 CompleteDivine WindHearts of Iron III
    HOI3: Their Finest HourHeir to the ThroneKing Arthur IISemper FiSengoku
    Victoria 2Victoria II: A House Divided

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Orlando (by way of England)
    Posts
    15
    Setting direct did not work for me. Rebooted (yes I know you said it doesn't matter), and sure enough that had no effect either. Ran the reset registry keys and now it works!? Weird. Thanks for posting these.

  10. #10
    Turbo Tape Games Dev Seigman's Avatar
    Cities in MotionLead and GoldMagickaNaval War: Arctic CirclePirates of Black Cove
    Mount & Blade: Warband

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Bergen, Norway
    Posts
    121
    Great to hear! Most likely this registry key has been set by some other Unity based game/application that you have run in the past (with an older Unity version). Running the ResetInput.reg cleared this registry entry and Unity was then able to revert back to its default input settings.

  11. #11
    Works fine for me. applying SetDirectInput.reg, then restart my machine and applying ResetInput.reg‎; Launch NWAC (updated version). Everything is OK. Congratulations Guys !!!

  12. #12
    Turbo Tape Games Dev JanH's Avatar
    Naval War: Arctic Circle

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Bergen, Hordaland, Norway, 106562399381316, Bergen, Hordaland
    Posts
    2,408
    That's great news.

  13. #13
    Im using Razer Anansi KB and razer Naga mouse. this fix did not fix it for me! Still does not work

  14. #14
    Turbo Tape Games Dev Seigman's Avatar
    Cities in MotionLead and GoldMagickaNaval War: Arctic CirclePirates of Black Cove
    Mount & Blade: Warband

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Bergen, Norway
    Posts
    121
    Quote Originally Posted by fenthedog View Post
    Im using Razer Anansi KB and razer Naga mouse. this fix did not fix it for me! Still does not work
    Did you run the ResetInput.reg file as well?

  15. #15
    Recruit
    Hearts of Iron III

    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    State of Nevada, USA
    Posts
    7
    AHAAA! I used the file setdirect, rebooted but it did not work. I then used the file reset, rebooted and it works. Using escape also let me get to the menu. Now, about the other problems.... no, let me enjoy this. I also, since today is Friday the 13th, Repeated 3 times: Don't screw with me GODS of bad luck( there is no scientific proof that saying this aided your suggestion. I am on my 5th brew and happy. Thanks Capt Kirk A quick question: why am I not allowed to post attachments?

  16. #16
    Also works for me. Apply SetDirectInput.reg and then ResetInput.reg (no need to reboot PC) and I now have mouse wheel/keyboard

    Does ask questions about Unity3D though ... shouldn't a later version installation of Unity3D take this into account? It is a rather large issue for those affected. I'd have a word with the guys from Unity, it probably cost you some sales when people see an issue like this.

  17. #17
    Take a look here:

    This is the latest patch for 'Lunar Flight', which I got at about the same time as NWAC.

    Lunar Flight Updated
    Product Update - Valve
    snip
    - Changed: Direct Input registry setting removed due to conflicts with Unity games built with v3.5 of Unity.
    snip

    This could have been the culprit (for me at least). The patch is busy downloading now, hope it won't mess things up again.

  18. #18
    Turbo Tape Games Dev JanH's Avatar
    Naval War: Arctic Circle

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Bergen, Hordaland, Norway, 106562399381316, Bergen, Hordaland
    Posts
    2,408
    ARM505,

    Bingo. That was the problem.

  19. #19
    Tried all of the above and still no go. I have Win 7 64bit, Logitech MX1100. Ver 6.32 software. Steam version.

    It did work fine until last patch. Never played Lunar flight.
    Last edited by Svemghali; 24-04-2012 at 00:43.

  20. #20
    Hi,

    I'm also experiencing a mouse problem after the latest patch (no problems before)... After installing the patch, I can't see the mouse icon in the game. If I move my mouse, I can tell when I'm over a menu item because it is highlighted, but can't actually see the icon. If I click on the menu item, it opens the menu selection, so my mouse it actually working, I just have no icon showing me where it is...

    I tried the reg fixes posted above, no help. rebooted, no help.

    I can upload screen shots or any other helpful data later this evening, if that might help.

    Thanks

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts