+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: brigades left in the pool after a save&reload

  1. #1
    Captain
    Arsenal of DemocracyDarkest HourFor the MotherlandHearts of Iron IIISemper Fi

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Budapest
    Posts
    392

    brigades left in the pool after a save&reload

    If u build brigades and don't attach them to units on completion, after a save&reload they became the earliest model.
    Odd enough after the reload, they still show their proper stats in the deploy pool, but once u attach them to units, they become obsolte.
    Especially annoying, if u have built cag's separately from carriers

  2. #2
    CORE developer Denniss's Avatar
    Achtung PanzerArsenal of DemocracyCrusader Kings IICommander: Conquest of the AmericasDarkest Hour
    Deus VultEast India Company CollectionFor the MotherlandHearts of Iron IIIHOI3: Their Finest Hour
    Majesty 2Victoria: RevolutionsSemper FiVictoria 2Victoria II: A House Divided
    Victoria II: Heart of DarknessMount & Blade: WarbandRise of Prussia500k club

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    D-Hannover (Region)
    Posts
    3,053
    Your AoD version is ?!?

  3. #3
    Captain
    Arsenal of DemocracyDarkest HourFor the MotherlandHearts of Iron IIISemper Fi

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Budapest
    Posts
    392
    the latest 1.08, checksum: XRFQ
    i can attach a save where the bug is present, if it helps

  4. #4
    CORE developer Denniss's Avatar
    Achtung PanzerArsenal of DemocracyCrusader Kings IICommander: Conquest of the AmericasDarkest Hour
    Deus VultEast India Company CollectionFor the MotherlandHearts of Iron IIIHOI3: Their Finest Hour
    Majesty 2Victoria: RevolutionsSemper FiVictoria 2Victoria II: A House Divided
    Victoria II: Heart of DarknessMount & Blade: WarbandRise of Prussia500k club

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    D-Hannover (Region)
    Posts
    3,053
    This may also happen if you detach a brigade, then save and reload. Could you replicate this with land or air brigades as well ?

  5. #5
    Captain
    Arsenal of DemocracyDarkest HourFor the MotherlandHearts of Iron IIISemper Fi

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Budapest
    Posts
    392
    Yes you are right, it happens if u detach save&reload and attach again.
    According to my tests the bug was NOT repeatable with land brigades, only with navals.
    Last edited by mcganyol; 28-03-2012 at 00:02.

  6. #6
    CORE developer Denniss's Avatar
    Achtung PanzerArsenal of DemocracyCrusader Kings IICommander: Conquest of the AmericasDarkest Hour
    Deus VultEast India Company CollectionFor the MotherlandHearts of Iron IIIHOI3: Their Finest Hour
    Majesty 2Victoria: RevolutionsSemper FiVictoria 2Victoria II: A House Divided
    Victoria II: Heart of DarknessMount & Blade: WarbandRise of Prussia500k club

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    D-Hannover (Region)
    Posts
    3,053
    AFAIR the brigade model number is either wrong or missing in saved games thus they revert to the initial model.

  7. #7
    Captain
    Arsenal of DemocracyDarkest HourFor the MotherlandHearts of Iron IIISemper Fi

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Budapest
    Posts
    392
    can it be fixed in 1.08?
    So far, is there a workaround, like editing the save or sth?

  8. #8
    CORE developer Denniss's Avatar
    Achtung PanzerArsenal of DemocracyCrusader Kings IICommander: Conquest of the AmericasDarkest Hour
    Deus VultEast India Company CollectionFor the MotherlandHearts of Iron IIIHOI3: Their Finest Hour
    Majesty 2Victoria: RevolutionsSemper FiVictoria 2Victoria II: A House Divided
    Victoria II: Heart of DarknessMount & Blade: WarbandRise of Prussia500k club

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    D-Hannover (Region)
    Posts
    3,053
    Find the brigade in the savegame and adjust the brigade model to the proper number.
    If the devs come by and read your report I'm sure they'll try to fix this.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts