+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Transportation

  1. #1
    Second Lieutenant Smudge's Avatar
    Cities in MotionCrusader Kings IIFor the MotherlandHearts of Iron IIIHOI3: Their Finest Hour
    Semper FiSupreme Ruler: Cold WarVictoria 2500k clubEuropa Universalis IV: Pre-order

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    England
    Posts
    158

    Transportation

    How can you tell in a transport ship/plane is carring anything? Also I have tried different ways and cannot for some reason get anything onto either plane or ship???

  2. #2
    First Lieutenant Hundane's Avatar
    Crusader Kings IIFor the MotherlandHearts of Iron IIIHOI3: Their Finest HourVictoria: Revolutions
    Semper FiSword of the StarsSupreme Ruler 2020 GoldSupreme Ruler: Cold WarSupreme Ruler 2020
    Victoria II: A House Divided

    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Arkansas
    Posts
    294
    A transport unit will have Icon on it if its loaded. You can see what its carrying.

    Click on the hex the unit is in, then click on unit presence (far left middle button IIRC), then hover your mouse over the transport unit. A popup will show what it has loaded up and the transport order. IE...Idle or Destination so and so.

  3. #3
    Second Lieutenant Smudge's Avatar
    Cities in MotionCrusader Kings IIFor the MotherlandHearts of Iron IIIHOI3: Their Finest Hour
    Semper FiSupreme Ruler: Cold WarVictoria 2500k clubEuropa Universalis IV: Pre-order

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    England
    Posts
    158
    Thanks I also seem to be having a problem gettin units on transports which option do I choos e to get them on?

  4. #4
    First Lieutenant Hundane's Avatar
    Crusader Kings IIFor the MotherlandHearts of Iron IIIHOI3: Their Finest HourVictoria: Revolutions
    Semper FiSword of the StarsSupreme Ruler 2020 GoldSupreme Ruler: Cold WarSupreme Ruler 2020
    Victoria II: A House Divided

    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Arkansas
    Posts
    294
    The method I use the "Load into". I click a unit I want to transport and "Load into" the unit I want to use to transport it. Once its loaded. I then click "unload" at the destination hex.

    Theres other methods you can use. I just prefer that one.

  5. #5
    First Lieutenant foothill's Avatar
    Cities in MotionCrusader Kings IIFor the MotherlandHearts of Iron IIIMajesty 2
    Semper FiSword of the StarsSword of the Stars IISupreme Ruler 2020 GoldSupreme Ruler: Cold War
    Europa Universalis IV

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Kansas, USA
    Posts
    256
    One thing to keep an eye on is to make sure that the unit that you are trying to load doesn't exceed the transport's cargo capacity.

  6. #6
    Second Lieutenant Smudge's Avatar
    Cities in MotionCrusader Kings IIFor the MotherlandHearts of Iron IIIHOI3: Their Finest Hour
    Semper FiSupreme Ruler: Cold WarVictoria 2500k clubEuropa Universalis IV: Pre-order

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    England
    Posts
    158
    Can I load planes onto transports if so how? they seem to fly over and go back to the previous place they can from. I wish to move some planes across the pacific and there range will not allow them to fly over so I was attempting to transport them.

  7. #7
    You can mod a file to allow planes to load into transports, see my post in this thread: http://forum.paradoxplaza.com/forum/...sing-Airplanes

  8. #8
    Recruit Gaspacho's Avatar
    Crusader Kings IIEU3 CompleteDivine WindHearts of Iron IIIHeir to the Throne
    Supreme Ruler: Cold War500k clubEuropa Universalis IV

    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    London,United Kingdom
    Posts
    8
    I do the same thing - load into, but the units stay next to the transport. The units are within the transport's capacity and the transport can take units without a port.
    Help?

  9. #9
    Second Lieutenant sjord1's Avatar
    Cities in MotionEuropa Universalis: ChroniclesHearts of Iron IIIHOI3: Their Finest HourSupreme Ruler: Cold War
    Victoria 2Victoria II: A House DividedMount & Blade: Warband500k clubEuropa Universalis IV

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    a house with a roof on it :-)
    Posts
    131
    The ship can UNLOAD the units outside the port not load into.
    these ships are meant for beach landings(thats why the first versions are beiing called landing ships)

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts