+ Reply to Thread
Page 6 of 14 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6 7 8 ... LastLast
Results 101 to 120 of 276

Thread: HoI III: For the Motherland 3.04 patch

  1. #101
    Second Lieutenant
    For the MotherlandHearts of Iron IIIHOI3: Their Finest HourSemper FiSupreme Ruler: Cold War

    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Your pants
    Posts
    104
    Not again a patch. Do I have to restart a campaign every time a new patch is relseased?!?! I mean its really annoying, just started and came forward a few years and have to restart again because of a new patch...

    I plan to finnish my campaing this summer but if I have to restart every time its not fun. Is there no better continuation for safegames?

  2. #102
    Generalfeldmarschall RELee's Avatar
    200k clubCrusader Kings IIFor the MotherlandHearts of Iron IIIHOI3: Their Finest Hour
    Semper FiSword of the StarsVictoria 2Victoria II: A House DividedVictoria II: Heart of Darkness
    V2 BetaV2 AHD Beta500k clubEuropa Universalis IVEUIV: Wealth of Nations
    EUIV: Conquest of ParadiseEUIV: Res PublicaEUIV: Art of War

    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Bible-belt buckle
    Posts
    6,310
    Blog Entries
    28
    Y'all can sure talk a patch to death.
    I'm a 19th century man inflicting himself upon a 21st century world.
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    "Unbelievers always want other people to act like Christians." - Ender's Shadow by Orson Scott Card
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Perfected by the sixteen men of Tain.
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    "If it is disagreeable in your sight to serve the LORD, choose for yourselves today whom you will serve: whether the gods which your fathers served which were beyond the River, or the gods of the Amorites in whose land you are living; but as for me and my house, we will serve the LORD." -- Joshua 24:15

  3. #103
    Captain Niko92's Avatar
    HoI AnthologyCrusader Kings IIDeus VultEuropa Universalis: ChroniclesFor the Motherland
    Hearts of Iron IIIHOI3: Their Finest HourMagickaRome GoldSemper Fi
    Victoria 2Victoria II: A House DividedVictoria II: Heart of DarknessMount & Blade: WarbandWarlock: Master of the Arcane
    Mount & Blade: With Fire and SwordCK2: Holy Knight500k clubEuropa Universalis IV: Pre-orderEUIV: Wealth of Nations
    EUIV: Conquest of ParadiseEUIV: Res PublicaCrusader Kings II: Legacy of RomeCrusader Kings II: Sword of IslamCrusader Kings II: The Republic
    Crusader Kings II: The Old GodsCrusader Kings II: Sons of AbrahamCrusader Kings II: Rajas of IndiaCrusader Kings II: CharlemagneEUIV: Art of War

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    448
    Quote Originally Posted by Dzanic View Post
    Not again a patch. Do I have to restart a campaign every time a new patch is relseased?!?! I mean its really annoying, just started and came forward a few years and have to restart again because of a new patch...

    I plan to finnish my campaing this summer but if I have to restart every time its not fun. Is there no better continuation for safegames?
    So far I've managed to go through all the patches while playing the same campaign. I'm 95% sure you can continue your old game normally.
    "Look at that duck, I'm a giraffe."

    Yet Another Modern Day Mod (YAMDaM) v.0.51 for HoI3:TFH:
    Thread

    Other modern day mods:
    Modern Day Scenario 2 for Armageddon (no longer updated)
    Modern Age Mod for Victoria 2:HoD
    Novapaddy's Modern Day Scenario for Darkest Hour

    AARs:
    PAARtisaan Cheese - A Yugoslavia FtM AAR - My first HoI3 AAR (Dropped)

  4. #104
    2nd lieutenant [inactive] Dakk's Avatar
    200k clubHearts of Iron 2: ArmageddonCrusader Kings IIDeus VultEuropa Universalis: Chronicles
    For the MotherlandHearts of Iron IIIHOI3: Their Finest HourLeviathan: WarshipsSemper Fi
    CK2: Holy Knight500k club

    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Peacekeeping - various badlands
    Posts
    1,955
    Quote Originally Posted by Dzanic View Post
    Not again a patch. Do I have to restart a campaign every time a new patch is relseased?!?! I mean its really annoying, just started and came forward a few years and have to restart again because of a new patch...

    I plan to finnish my campaing this summer but if I have to restart every time its not fun. Is there no better continuation for safegames?
    Yes, let's a make a petition to Paradox to not patch the game...
    ztanz wrote:
    Dakk made me laugh, I love this forum <3

  5. #105
    Second Lieutenant
    For the MotherlandHearts of Iron IIIHOI3: Their Finest HourSemper FiSupreme Ruler: Cold War

    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Your pants
    Posts
    104
    There must be a reasonable way to patch it without having to start everything from the beginning everytime a patch is released because it takes time to finnish a campaign and what if a patch is released in the middle of it? Continue and ignore the patch or restart from the beginning and patch it? But as Niko said i will try to continue playing from the safegame.

  6. #106
    Second Lieutenant sixtpomp's Avatar
    Hearts of Iron 2: ArmageddonCrusader Kings IIDeus VultEuropa Universalis 3Divine Wind
    For The GloryFor the MotherlandHearts of Iron IIIHOI3: Their Finest HourHeir to the Throne
    Europa Universalis III: In NomineIron CrossEU3 Napoleon's AmbitionEuropa Universalis: RomeSemper Fi
    Victoria 2Victoria II: A House DividedVictoria II: Heart of DarknessRome: Vae Victis500k club
    Europa Universalis IV: Pre-order

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    157
    Nice!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

  7. #107
    Quote Originally Posted by Dzanic View Post
    There must be a reasonable way to patch it without having to start everything from the beginning everytime a patch is released because it takes time to finnish a campaign and what if a patch is released in the middle of it? Continue and ignore the patch or restart from the beginning and patch it? But as Niko said i will try to continue playing from the safegame.
    and how should that work? when you change part of the games nobody knows what happens to an already started game. you can try to resume the campaign (not directly a good idea since the bugs will increase not decrease).
    of course the last time i checked nobody forced you to patch.

  8. #108
    Second Lieutenant Coto196's Avatar
    Cities in MotionCrusader Kings IIDarkest HourEU3 CompleteDivine Wind
    For the MotherlandHearts of Iron IIIHeir to the ThroneSemper FiSupreme Ruler: Cold War
    Victoria 2Victoria II: A House DividedVictoria II: Heart of Darkness500k clubEuropa Universalis IV: Pre-order

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Gothenburg, Sweden
    Posts
    133
    Installer didn't work for my Impulse version, and Impulse are always so slow at releasing patches.

    I would really appreciate a .zip/.rar.

    Guess I'll just have to wait

  9. #109
    Captain VeteranLurker's Avatar
    Crusader Kings IIHOI3: Their Finest HourVictoria II: Heart of DarknessEuropa Universalis IV: Pre-order

    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    347
    Quote Originally Posted by Satyri- View Post
    I belive the checksum is different when you rebuild the cache. try reloading the game. it should be the correct after that
    Rebooted, again. Reloaded, again. KMZO, again.

  10. #110
    Sergeant Meusli's Avatar
    Cities in MotionCrusader Kings IIEU3 CompleteDivine WindFor the Motherland
    Hearts of Iron IIIHOI3: Their Finest HourHeir to the ThroneLead and GoldMagicka
    Naval War: Arctic CircleEuropa Universalis: RomeSemper FiSengokuStarvoid
    Victoria 2Victoria II: A House DividedRome: Vae VictisMount & Blade: WarbandWarlock: Master of the Arcane
    Mount & Blade: With Fire and SwordWar of the Roses500k clubEuropa Universalis IV: Pre-orderEUIV: Call to arms event
    EUIV: Wealth of NationsEUIV: Conquest of ParadiseEUIV: Res Publica

    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Lancaster.
    Posts
    83
    What is the flipping problem with checksums, this nonsense has gone on long enough now. My clan and I were planning a multi game on Monday yet we all have 3 different checksums between us so we can not join the games. My checksum is RXEX and the hosts is KMZO, we both have the steam version so I do not understand why this is a problem. Please sort it out Paradox or post an official work around it's not for the users to sort your bugs out. The sticky in the multi forums is also useless as it gives no solution so please don't direct me there to look at it.

  11. #111
    First Lieutenant Korpen999's Avatar
    Crusader Kings IIFor the MotherlandHearts of Iron IIIHOI3: Their Finest HourRome Gold
    Semper FiMount & Blade: WarbandEU3 Collectors Edition500k club

    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Karlskrona, Sweden
    Posts
    276
    Damn i cant install the patch "An error occurred while trying to replace the existing file: DeleteFile failed; code 5"

  12. #112
    Sergeant EnsignElliott's Avatar
    For the MotherlandHearts of Iron IIIHOI3: Their Finest HourVictoria: RevolutionsSemper Fi
    Victoria 2Victoria II: A House DividedVictoria II: Heart of Darkness

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Lichfield, Great Britain
    Posts
    68
    Quote Originally Posted by Dzanic View Post
    Not again a patch. Do I have to restart a campaign every time a new patch is relseased?!?! I mean its really annoying, just started and came forward a few years and have to restart again because of a new patch...

    I plan to finnish my campaing this summer but if I have to restart every time its not fun. Is there no better continuation for safegames?
    Stop moaning. The Devs have now patched up the auto puppeting bug which IMO, made the game unplayable.

    Well done Paradox for a quick fix.

  13. #113
    Kinda wish Steam could get the right checksum when these patches were released. Either that or the exe patcher actually working with the Steam version so I can overwrite the files that are horrendously wrong, that or a zip/rar version of the patch.

  14. #114
    First Lieutenant Korpen999's Avatar
    Crusader Kings IIFor the MotherlandHearts of Iron IIIHOI3: Their Finest HourRome Gold
    Semper FiMount & Blade: WarbandEU3 Collectors Edition500k club

    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Karlskrona, Sweden
    Posts
    276
    Quote Originally Posted by Korpen999 View Post
    Damn i cant install the patch "An error occurred while trying to replace the existing file: DeleteFile failed; code 5"
    Nevermind i "installed" it in another directory and copied it all to Hearts of iron 3 directory

  15. #115
    Quote Originally Posted by Coto196 View Post
    Installer didn't work for my Impulse version, and Impulse are always so slow at releasing patches.

    I would really appreciate a .zip/.rar.

    Guess I'll just have to wait
    I'd also appreciate a .zip/.rar version as I can't update my Impulse version to 3.0.4

  16. #116
    Reichsmarschall Paradox Dev Team Darkrenown's Avatar
    200k clubHearts of Iron 2: ArmageddonDeus VultEast India CompanyEuropa Universalis 3
    Europa Universalis: ChroniclesDivine WindFor The GloryFor the MotherlandHearts of Iron III
    Hearts of Iron III CollectionHOI3: Their Finest HourHeir to the ThroneEuropa Universalis III: In NomineLost Empire - Immortals
    EU3 Napoleon's AmbitionEuropa Universalis: RomeSemper FiSengokuShip Simulator Extremes
    Victoria 2Victoria II: A House DividedVictoria II: Heart of DarknessRome: Vae Victis

    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Berlin Destaliniation plant
    Posts
    23,556
    Quote Originally Posted by Meusli View Post
    What is the flipping problem with checksums, this nonsense has gone on long enough now. My clan and I were planning a multi game on Monday yet we all have 3 different checksums between us so we can not join the games. My checksum is RXEX and the hosts is KMZO, we both have the steam version so I do not understand why this is a problem. Please sort it out Paradox or post an official work around it's not for the users to sort your bugs out. The sticky in the multi forums is also useless as it gives no solution so please don't direct me there to look at it.
    If you have the wrong checksum you have modded/corrupted files. There is nothing for us to "sort". Revert your files or remove everything and reinstall.
    Relentless madman.

  17. #117
    Reichsmarschall Paradox Dev Team Darkrenown's Avatar
    200k clubHearts of Iron 2: ArmageddonDeus VultEast India CompanyEuropa Universalis 3
    Europa Universalis: ChroniclesDivine WindFor The GloryFor the MotherlandHearts of Iron III
    Hearts of Iron III CollectionHOI3: Their Finest HourHeir to the ThroneEuropa Universalis III: In NomineLost Empire - Immortals
    EU3 Napoleon's AmbitionEuropa Universalis: RomeSemper FiSengokuShip Simulator Extremes
    Victoria 2Victoria II: A House DividedVictoria II: Heart of DarknessRome: Vae Victis

    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Berlin Destaliniation plant
    Posts
    23,556
    Quote Originally Posted by Dzanic View Post
    Not again a patch. Do I have to restart a campaign every time a new patch is relseased?!?! I mean its really annoying, just started and came forward a few years and have to restart again because of a new patch...

    I plan to finnish my campaing this summer but if I have to restart every time its not fun. Is there no better continuation for safegames?
    Either continue on the old version until you finish your game, or take the chance and patch + continue...
    Relentless madman.

  18. #118
    I just met up with a group of people and we're planning to have a big multiplayer game, problem is, they're getting the FDAJ checksum and I have KMZO since I have the steam version. Does this mean I will not be able to connect? The big game isnt till next weekend so will there hopefully be a patch that gives identical checksums? Or is there a way to have steam just download Vanilla HoI and SF?

    The game works fine otherwise, I just havent played multiplayer before so it's only now a problem

  19. #119
    Sergeant Meusli's Avatar
    Cities in MotionCrusader Kings IIEU3 CompleteDivine WindFor the Motherland
    Hearts of Iron IIIHOI3: Their Finest HourHeir to the ThroneLead and GoldMagicka
    Naval War: Arctic CircleEuropa Universalis: RomeSemper FiSengokuStarvoid
    Victoria 2Victoria II: A House DividedRome: Vae VictisMount & Blade: WarbandWarlock: Master of the Arcane
    Mount & Blade: With Fire and SwordWar of the Roses500k clubEuropa Universalis IV: Pre-orderEUIV: Call to arms event
    EUIV: Wealth of NationsEUIV: Conquest of ParadiseEUIV: Res Publica

    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Lancaster.
    Posts
    83
    Quote Originally Posted by Darkrenown View Post
    If you have the wrong checksum you have modded/corrupted files. There is nothing for us to "sort". Revert your files or remove everything and reinstall.
    Wrong. I have never modified HOI3 and I have had steam re-check the files to see if they are corrupted. Try a quick search on your own forum with the word checksum and you will see I am not the only one. Such an awkward system to use.

  20. #120
    Reichsmarschall Paradox Dev Team Darkrenown's Avatar
    200k clubHearts of Iron 2: ArmageddonDeus VultEast India CompanyEuropa Universalis 3
    Europa Universalis: ChroniclesDivine WindFor The GloryFor the MotherlandHearts of Iron III
    Hearts of Iron III CollectionHOI3: Their Finest HourHeir to the ThroneEuropa Universalis III: In NomineLost Empire - Immortals
    EU3 Napoleon's AmbitionEuropa Universalis: RomeSemper FiSengokuShip Simulator Extremes
    Victoria 2Victoria II: A House DividedVictoria II: Heart of DarknessRome: Vae Victis

    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Berlin Destaliniation plant
    Posts
    23,556
    Quote Originally Posted by DDX View Post
    I just met up with a group of people and we're planning to have a big multiplayer game, problem is, they're getting the FDAJ checksum and I have KMZO since I have the steam version. Does this mean I will not be able to connect?
    Sadly not. You have the correct Steam checksum while they have the correct non-Steam version, but the two will not connect.
    Last edited by Darkrenown; 09-07-2011 at 20:31.
    Relentless madman.

+ Reply to Thread
Page 6 of 14 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6 7 8 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts