+ Reply to Thread
Page 37 of 315 FirstFirst ... 12 27 35 36 37 38 39 47 62 87 112 137 ... LastLast
Results 721 to 740 of 6300

Thread: Quick questions / Quick answers Thread

  1. #721
    Colonel Agenor's Avatar
    Arsenal of DemocracyCrusader Kings IIEuropa Universalis: ChroniclesEU3 CompleteHearts of Iron III Collection
    HOI3: Their Finest HourHeir to the ThroneVictoria 2Victoria II: Heart of DarknessEuropa Universalis IV

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Oldenburg, Germany
    Posts
    802
    Thanks for the replies, guys. For £2.50 one really can't go wrong.
    "The best flank defence is the confusion of the enemy." - Guderian

  2. #722
    academic outlaw Moderator safferli's Avatar
    DiplomacyV2 BetaHoi 2 BetaEU3 Collectors EditionEUIV: Call to arms event

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    11,453
    Quote Originally Posted by Agenor View Post
    Thanks for the replies, guys. For £2.50 one really can't go wrong.
    Indeed!
    When I speak in regal, manly grey I do so as a moderator.
    Never publicly comment or answer to a moderation post. Please write a PM (see Rule #2 of the Forum Rules).

    --
    How to give a proper man-to-man hug

    Ireland's Teardrop -- EU3 DW Munster/Ireland AAR. Follow the story of Munster, taking over the entire North American continent!
    Rule Helvetia! Helvetia Rule the Waves... -- Victoria 2 beta AAR. Watch Switzerland defeat the British Royal Navy... or die trying!
    What if the Pope had 200,000 men? -- A Papal States EU3 1.3 aar (abandoned/finished after owning 70% of the world)

  3. #723
    OK, just a short question about Arabia in the PDM mod.
    Playing as Nejd, I've conquered Hail and the starting territories of Hedjaz. Now my question: Do I need the whole part of the Ottoman Empire in the south west of Arabia or is Abha enough? And do I have to control Yemen, Oman, Bahrain and Abu Dhabi, too?

  4. #724
    Captain Morpheus9's Avatar
    Victoria 2

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    in the sands of time
    Posts
    423
    Out of a savegame i have just noticed that the AI is going into debt heavily. I mean nearly each AI country makes - 1-2K per day and therefor going deep into debt (year is 1839).
    As i am always trying to not go into debt i am somehow limiting my possibilities compared to the AI.

    So my question is if most of you also go into debt or if its just an AI behaviour?
    I don't know half of you half as well as I should like, and I like less than half of you half as well as you deserve.

  5. #725
    Field Marshal grommile's Avatar
    Crusader Kings IIDivine WindHearts of Iron III CollectionMarch of the EaglesVictoria II: Heart of Darkness
    500k clubEuropa Universalis IV: Pre-order

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Northampton, England (in 237)
    Posts
    6,881
    Quote Originally Posted by Morpheus9 View Post
    So my question is if most of you also go into debt or if its just an AI behaviour?
    As long as you made good use of your starting funds, debt in the 1830s and 1840s isn't really a problem.
    If you think someone's trolling, PM a moderator.

    Ask your quick modding questions in the appropriate place

  6. #726
    Captain Morpheus9's Avatar
    Victoria 2

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    in the sands of time
    Posts
    423
    If i am a GP (= Sphear Leader) and producing 100 e.g. lumber and need 80 for factory input. Is it guaranteed that my PoPs are able to purchase all required lumber for the factory?
    I don't know half of you half as well as I should like, and I like less than half of you half as well as you deserve.

  7. #727
    academic outlaw Moderator safferli's Avatar
    DiplomacyV2 BetaHoi 2 BetaEU3 Collectors EditionEUIV: Call to arms event

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    11,453
    Quote Originally Posted by Morpheus9 View Post
    If i am a GP (= Sphear Leader) and producing 100 e.g. lumber and need 80 for factory input. Is it guaranteed that my PoPs are able to purchase all required lumber for the factory?
    If they have enough money (not a given), and you have the highest Prestige of your sphere (likely), then yes.
    When I speak in regal, manly grey I do so as a moderator.
    Never publicly comment or answer to a moderation post. Please write a PM (see Rule #2 of the Forum Rules).

    --
    How to give a proper man-to-man hug

    Ireland's Teardrop -- EU3 DW Munster/Ireland AAR. Follow the story of Munster, taking over the entire North American continent!
    Rule Helvetia! Helvetia Rule the Waves... -- Victoria 2 beta AAR. Watch Switzerland defeat the British Royal Navy... or die trying!
    What if the Pope had 200,000 men? -- A Papal States EU3 1.3 aar (abandoned/finished after owning 70% of the world)

  8. #728
    First Lieutenant
    Europa Universalis: Chronicles

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    jerusalem, israel
    Posts
    291
    can i have people to build my naval bases on forts on theire own like they do with railroads?

    its just a huge pain.

  9. #729
    Field Marshal grommile's Avatar
    Crusader Kings IIDivine WindHearts of Iron III CollectionMarch of the EaglesVictoria II: Heart of Darkness
    500k clubEuropa Universalis IV: Pre-order

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Northampton, England (in 237)
    Posts
    6,881
    Quote Originally Posted by nitman View Post
    can i have people to build my naval bases on forts on theire own like they do with railroads?
    No.

    its just a huge pain.
    If you're large enough for it to be a pain, building forts is mostly a way to subsidize the industries that make the relevant materials. And outside of WC-attempts or "colonize the entirety of Micronesia" attempts, I can't see there being many countries for which building naval bases is a pain.
    If you think someone's trolling, PM a moderator.

    Ask your quick modding questions in the appropriate place

  10. #730
    Colonel liamgamer55's Avatar
    Crusader Kings IIDeus VultEuropa Universalis: ChroniclesHearts of Iron III CollectionMagicka
    Majesty 2March of the EaglesRome GoldSword of the StarsVictoria 2
    Victoria II: A House Divided500k clubEuropa Universalis IV: Pre-order

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Melbournoweenie
    Posts
    1,035
    Quote Originally Posted by nitman View Post
    can i have people to build my naval bases on forts on theire own like they do with railroads?

    its just a huge pain.
    You can make capitalists build forts, naval bases or both.

    As stated below it's a bit silly though. However if you want to know how to mod it in (which is fairly easy) see below

    Goto your vichy folder
    Goto the common subfolder
    goto buildings.txt
    scroll to the bottom

    change:

    fort = {
    type = fort

    cost = 0
    goods_cost =
    {
    lumber = 10
    cement = 10
    explosives = 5
    small_arms = 5
    artillery = 4
    }
    time = 1080
    visibility = yes
    onmap = yes
    max_level = 6
    province = yes
    fort_level = 1
    }

    naval_base = {
    type = naval_base

    cost = 0
    goods_cost =
    {
    timber = 5
    lumber = 5
    cement = 10
    steel = 10
    machine_parts = 0.1
    }
    time = 1080
    naval_capacity = 1
    capital = yes
    onmap = yes
    port = yes
    visibility = yes
    max_level = 6
    province = yes

    colonial_range = 50
    local_ship_build = -0.10
    }

    to

    fort = {
    type = fort

    cost = 0
    goods_cost =
    {
    lumber = 10
    cement = 10
    explosives = 5
    small_arms = 5
    artillery = 4
    }
    time = 1080
    visibility = yes
    onmap = yes
    max_level = 6
    province = yes
    fort_level = 1
    pop_build_factory = yes
    }

    naval_base = {
    type = naval_base

    cost = 0
    goods_cost =
    {
    timber = 5
    lumber = 5
    cement = 10
    steel = 10
    machine_parts = 0.1
    }
    time = 1080
    naval_capacity = 1
    capital = yes
    onmap = yes
    port = yes
    visibility = yes
    max_level = 6
    province = yes

    pop_build_factory = yes
    colonial_range = 50
    local_ship_build = -0.10
    }



    Alternatively put this file:
    http://www.megaupload.com/?d=TARHMK14
    In the victoria 2/common folder and replace the original
    If you get a checksum TAKT (after doing that on top of a vanilla latest 1.4 patch version) then it is installed properly
    Last edited by liamgamer55; 29-10-2011 at 13:40.
    If there's any doubt about the meaning of my posts in a serious discussion then I think both sides are equally wrong because then I get to claim the moral highground.

  11. #731
    First Lieutenant
    Europa Universalis: Chronicles

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    jerusalem, israel
    Posts
    291
    Quote Originally Posted by liamgamer55 View Post
    You can make capitalists build forts, naval bases or both.

    As stated below it's a bit silly though. However if you want to know how to mod it in (which is fairly easy) see below

    Goto your vichy folder
    Goto the common subfolder
    goto buildings.txt
    scroll to the bottom

    change:

    fort = {
    type = fort

    cost = 0
    goods_cost =
    {
    lumber = 10
    cement = 10
    explosives = 5
    small_arms = 5
    artillery = 4
    }
    time = 1080
    visibility = yes
    onmap = yes
    max_level = 6
    province = yes
    fort_level = 1
    }

    naval_base = {
    type = naval_base

    cost = 0
    goods_cost =
    {
    timber = 5
    lumber = 5
    cement = 10
    steel = 10
    machine_parts = 0.1
    }
    time = 1080
    naval_capacity = 1
    capital = yes
    onmap = yes
    port = yes
    visibility = yes
    max_level = 6
    province = yes

    colonial_range = 50
    local_ship_build = -0.10
    }

    to

    fort = {
    type = fort

    cost = 0
    goods_cost =
    {
    lumber = 10
    cement = 10
    explosives = 5
    small_arms = 5
    artillery = 4
    }
    time = 1080
    visibility = yes
    onmap = yes
    max_level = 6
    province = yes
    fort_level = 1
    pop_build_factory = yes
    }

    naval_base = {
    type = naval_base

    cost = 0
    goods_cost =
    {
    timber = 5
    lumber = 5
    cement = 10
    steel = 10
    machine_parts = 0.1
    }
    time = 1080
    naval_capacity = 1
    capital = yes
    onmap = yes
    port = yes
    visibility = yes
    max_level = 6
    province = yes

    pop_build_factory = yes
    colonial_range = 50
    local_ship_build = -0.10
    }


    no need to download anything? kinda afraid to screw it up so i did trying to change to 1.4 O:


    i was playing as two siciles(realy hard to form italy after your in france SOI and when your a great power u just dont want to mess with them) and france was 5% on a region that i wanted to colonize in africa, i got my forces in and i saw that im gonna finish it about a year and a half before them, but later on when i checked it my date of finishing just kept raising while their's was lowering, at the end i couldnt get past them and give up. how did that happen?

    also while i tried to check how many infamy it will get me to conquer sokoto i missclicked and got to 35 infamy, other great powers started containing me like crazy took every troop i had and got me out of greatpowerness. after five years i was shocked to see i could only support five brigades. why?


    edit: i got 1.3, couldnt get in to 1.4 threads and download, probably because i didnt register my game

  12. #732
    Colonel liamgamer55's Avatar
    Crusader Kings IIDeus VultEuropa Universalis: ChroniclesHearts of Iron III CollectionMagicka
    Majesty 2March of the EaglesRome GoldSword of the StarsVictoria 2
    Victoria II: A House Divided500k clubEuropa Universalis IV: Pre-order

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Melbournoweenie
    Posts
    1,035
    Quote Originally Posted by nitman View Post
    edit: i got 1.3, couldnt get in to 1.4 threads and download, probably because i didnt register my game
    You should register your game then.
    If there's any doubt about the meaning of my posts in a serious discussion then I think both sides are equally wrong because then I get to claim the moral highground.

  13. #733
    First Lieutenant
    Europa Universalis: Chronicles

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    jerusalem, israel
    Posts
    291
    cant, my cdkey there dont work here

  14. #734
    Colonel liamgamer55's Avatar
    Crusader Kings IIDeus VultEuropa Universalis: ChroniclesHearts of Iron III CollectionMagicka
    Majesty 2March of the EaglesRome GoldSword of the StarsVictoria 2
    Victoria II: A House Divided500k clubEuropa Universalis IV: Pre-order

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Melbournoweenie
    Posts
    1,035
    Quote Originally Posted by nitman View Post
    cant, my cdkey there dont work here
    Maybe you should contact your distributer about that then.

    Or try a few different combinations. Like I got I and l confused quite a bit while entering my cd key(took me about 30 minutes). Look carefully at O and 0 as well.

    Do you think it's an error in the way you entered it, something to do with the key given to you or both?
    If there's any doubt about the meaning of my posts in a serious discussion then I think both sides are equally wrong because then I get to claim the moral highground.

  15. #735
    First Lieutenant
    Europa Universalis: Chronicles

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    jerusalem, israel
    Posts
    291
    i sent an email about a week ago and didnt get an answer, and beside the new patch it didnt realy bothered me, why cant i update through the game itself like with 1.3?

  16. #736
    Indefatigable Psychotic tamius23's Avatar
    Cities in MotionCities in Motion 2Crusader Kings IIDeus VultEU3 Complete
    Divine WindHeir to the ThroneSword of the StarsVictoria 2Victoria II: A House Divided
    CK2: Holy Knight500k clubEuropa Universalis IVEUIV: Wealth of NationsEUIV: Conquest of Paradise
    EUIV: Res PublicaCrusader Kings II: Legacy of RomeCrusader Kings II: Sword of IslamCrusader Kings II: The Old GodsCrusader Kings II: Sons of Abraham
    Crusader Kings II: Rajas of India

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    York
    Posts
    2,536
    Are you trying to update to 1.4b? It's not actually released yet - only a beta. When they've finished it they'll release it through the launcher.

  17. #737
    First Lieutenant
    Europa Universalis: Chronicles

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    jerusalem, israel
    Posts
    291
    oh, any idea when it will be realeased?

    liamgamer:what u said wouldnt work on 1.3?

  18. #738
    Captain Morpheus9's Avatar
    Victoria 2

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    in the sands of time
    Posts
    423
    Quote Originally Posted by safferli View Post
    If they have enough money (not a given)
    shame on me i always forget they need aswell money :=)

    BUT just to get it:
    My craftsmen/clerks need money to buy he input goods => which money??
    And they earn money through selling the produced goods right?
    Last edited by Morpheus9; 29-10-2011 at 15:45.
    I don't know half of you half as well as I should like, and I like less than half of you half as well as you deserve.

  19. #739
    Field Marshal Beagá's Avatar
    Arsenal of DemocracyCrusader Kings IIDarkest HourEU3 CompleteFor The Glory
    For the MotherlandHearts of Iron IIIHOI3: Their Finest HourHeir to the ThroneVictoria 2
    Victoria II: A House DividedVictoria II: Heart of DarknessCK2: Holy Knight500k clubEuropa Universalis IV: Pre-order

    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    8,441
    How to play with bloody Greece... wen Ottomans are in Russia Sphere and no GP allies with you?!

  20. #740
    First Lieutenant
    Europa Universalis: Chronicles

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    jerusalem, israel
    Posts
    291
    Quote Originally Posted by nitman View Post
    i was playing as two siciles(realy hard to form italy after your in france SOI and when your a great power u just dont want to mess with them) and france was 5% on a region that i wanted to colonize in africa, i got my forces in and i saw that im gonna finish it about a year and a half before them, but later on when i checked it my date of finishing just kept raising while their's was lowering, at the end i couldnt get past them and give up. how did that happen?

    also while i tried to check how many infamy it will get me to conquer sokoto i missclicked and got to 35 infamy, other great powers started containing me like crazy took every troop i had and got me out of greatpowerness. after five years i was shocked to see i could only support five brigades. why?
    still need answers

+ Reply to Thread
Page 37 of 315 FirstFirst ... 12 27 35 36 37 38 39 47 62 87 112 137 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts