+ Reply to Thread
Page 82 of 339 FirstFirst ... 7 32 57 72 80 81 82 83 84 92 107 132 157 182 ... LastLast
Results 1,621 to 1,640 of 6764

Thread: Quick Questions - Quick Answers

  1. #1621
    Quote Originally Posted by tuesday4am View Post
    It seems that Army level is the best place to put them, since they don't need the benefits of a Corps commander but can benefit from decreased supply (Army Group) and increased organization (Army).
    The real problem is that they still need to be in radio range to receive any benefits at all.

  2. #1622
    Conducător Antonescu Paglia's Avatar
    Crusader Kings IIDeus VultEU3 CompleteDivine WindFor the Motherland
    Hearts of Iron IIIHOI3: Their Finest HourHeir to the ThroneMagickaSemper Fi
    Victoria 2

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Québec, where Polar Bears don't dare venture anymore 'cause it's too cold
    Posts
    3,313
    Quote Originally Posted by jdavis86 View Post
    What determines where the AI stockpiles supplies overseas? For example as the UK after conquering up to Tripoli...Tripoli became the "stockpile". Everything in Africa is now "supplied from Tripoli".

    This is obviously not good as now my supplies have to trek across Africa to get to Egypt, etc. Supplies are still being sent to other ports but Tripoli now has 50,000 supplies. Meanwhile troops in Africa are out of supplies...

    For what its worth I'm playing the latest version of August Storm, not sure if its related.


    Don't know how the game "decide" to select onoe province or another for stockpiling.

    But, you can force the nahd of the game by cancelling that convoys and replace it with the one you want... by mico managing the supply lines yourself. The supply will then flow form that new point.
    MOD - Downfall (by Paglia) - for TFH 4.02 / Updated June 15th 2014 --- Beta 1.21 is available !
    MOD - Downfall (par Paglia) - pour TFH 4.02 / Mis à jour le 15 juin 2014 --- Beta 1.21 en ligne!

    MOD - Versions françaises des fichiers LOCALISATION (FTM 3.05 / TFH 4.02) / Mis à jour le 21 février 2014

    AAR - North America Series Game #6 (GER) / Nun, Volk, steh auf, und Sturm, brich los! | AAR – Game #5 (ROM) – Râzboiul Sfânt Contra Bolşevismului | AAR – Game #4 (ITA) | AAR – Game #3 (China/GER) | AAR – Game #2 (USA) | AAR - Game #1 (ITA)
    _____________________________________________

    Go vote for your preferred AARJust clik here: Hearts of Iron 3 -- Second Half ACAs!
    Don't miss the latest news in the AARLand: AARlander Edition 16

  3. #1623
    How do you get your allies to give you troops as an expeditionary force. I'm playing a game as Germany (first one controlling most of my armies) and want to be able to utilize Romanian and Italian armies which are currently playing tiddlywinks. I remember reading somewhere that you can assign your allies a location and they'll send troops there, but I can not seem to find the buttom that controls this.

    Thanks!

  4. #1624
    Quote Originally Posted by blitzkerig0 View Post
    How do you get your allies to give you troops as an expeditionary force. I'm playing a game as Germany (first one controlling most of my armies) and want to be able to utilize Romanian and Italian armies which are currently playing tiddlywinks. I remember reading somewhere that you can assign your allies a location and they'll send troops there, but I can not seem to find the buttom that controls this.

    Thanks!
    set an allied objective into your own territory. more information in the manual.

  5. #1625
    Quote Originally Posted by blitzkerig0 View Post
    How do you get your allies to give you troops as an expeditionary force. I'm playing a game as Germany (first one controlling most of my armies) and want to be able to utilize Romanian and Italian armies which are currently playing tiddlywinks. I remember reading somewhere that you can assign your allies a location and they'll send troops there, but I can not seem to find the buttom that controls this.

    Thanks!
    It's the little right-facing arrow at the bottom-right of the province display. Clicking this brings up a list of available allies; from there you can direct your pals to attack/defend certain locations. I think the AI will occasionally send you Expeditionary Forces if you leave an Allied Objective in territory that you control, but this may or may not be a factor.

    Questions!:
    1. Playing as Soviet Union, declared war on Manchu/Japan after they Marco Polo Bridge-ed Shanxi and brought in the two Chinas (one of whom I had guaranteed/attempting to "sphere"). Manchukuo, with massive support from Japan, nonetheless gets caned hard by Shanxi (and a little bit from Nat' China), but I am first to Harbin. This forces Man' to go GiE/surrender, but in spite of not assigning any kind of wargoal against them (that I can see), Shanxi claims all of the remaining territories that were still in Manchu' hands at their surrender. I set a Conquer wargoal against Manchukuo at the commencement of hostilities.
    So,
    Why does Shanxi get all of Manchukuo's territory?
    and
    How can I take it for myself (preferably without enraging the Allies, who are influencing them)?

    2. I'm influencing Sinkiang into the Comintern. The tooltip over the "offer alliance" button explained that I had to reduce my own neutrality relative to threat, but once I hit the threshold, the requirement shot up again, saying I had to wait until their neutrality came down below 25 (from ~40). Is this a bug?
    and
    Is there a better way to encourage nations to ally with you/join your faction? I've figured out how to manage drift with relation scores, threat, guarantees etc., but once I've got a nation into my "corner", there seems to be no way I can help bring down their neutrality (raising the threat against them appears to have no effect). For example, Communist China is at war with Japan, and shows no sign of ever wanting to team with me... in fact, they're drifting towards the Axis (which already includes Japan) because of the alignment penalty for already being to closely aligned to me. C'est ridicule!

    3. What makes a good counter to CVs? I'm up against the IJN, and they have loads of them...


    Cheers!
    Last edited by soup_alex; 02-02-2012 at 18:42.

  6. #1626
    Playing as Germany using Diday Ice mod.

    My question is rather simple, and I think I know the answer to it but I just want to make sure.

    Essentially, I've just recently researched tech to get the upgraded versions of the Medium Tanks, resulting in my Panzer IV's turning into the Panther tank. So any new tank I build will always be a Panther in addition to any existing Panzer IV will be upgraded to a Panther if I have it set to upgrade.

    My question is, is there any way for me to have the option to continue building Panzer IV's in addition to having Panthers? I know historically the Panther was designed to replace the IV but they were built fewer in numbers and I would like to know if there is some way to continue building previous models.

    Cheers!

  7. #1627
    Quote Originally Posted by Xydonus View Post
    Playing as Germany using Diday Ice mod.

    My question is rather simple, and I think I know the answer to it but I just want to make sure.

    Essentially, I've just recently researched tech to get the upgraded versions of the Medium Tanks, resulting in my Panzer IV's turning into the Panther tank. So any new tank I build will always be a Panther in addition to any existing Panzer IV will be upgraded to a Panther if I have it set to upgrade.

    My question is, is there any way for me to have the option to continue building Panzer IV's in addition to having Panthers? I know historically the Panther was designed to replace the IV but they were built fewer in numbers and I would like to know if there is some way to continue building previous models.

    Cheers!
    the model name is nothing more then a name. just pretend the other tanks are still used. important is only what techs you have. no, you cannot build older models and it wouldn't make sense anyway since they would simply be upgraded once deployed.

  8. #1628
    xydonus agreat point I would like the option of building certain (in some cases obsolete) models and this would be a case in point. To the best of my knowledge once the upgrade has been made thats it and thats what you build. It is the same for all countries however and the AI will only build the latest.
    This I guess is supposed to simulate the continuous improvement of, in this case tanks, models including upgrades within the previous marks as well. Memory and process limitations.
    Hope for the best but prepare for the worst - There ain't any stupid questions, only silly answers

    The glass is half full: optimist
    The glass is half empty: pessimist
    The glass is twice as large as it needs to be: Engineer

  9. #1629
    Peaceful Crusader mhusoy's Avatar
    Crusader Kings IIDiplomacyEuropa Universalis 3For The GloryHearts of Iron III
    Europa Universalis III: In NomineEU3 Napoleon's AmbitionEuropa Universalis: Rome

    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    946
    How do you use the cheats? Like the fog of war cheat.

    What do you write to get it into effect? In EU2 which I used to play you had to use F12 (I think) and then write the code and push enter.

  10. #1630

  11. #1631
    Peaceful Crusader mhusoy's Avatar
    Crusader Kings IIDiplomacyEuropa Universalis 3For The GloryHearts of Iron III
    Europa Universalis III: In NomineEU3 Napoleon's AmbitionEuropa Universalis: Rome

    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    946
    Quote Originally Posted by Ciaphas Cain View Post
    Thanks, but I have checked that before, so I know the code (it's: debug fow). But I'm asking, where and when to use it. Do you have to press a key to get to a window or something where you can write the code? I tried typing the code directly while playing, but nothing happened.

  12. #1632
    Quote Originally Posted by mhusoy View Post
    Thanks, but I have checked that before, so I know the code (it's: debug fow). But I'm asking, where and when to use it. Do you have to press a key to get to a window or something where you can write the code? I tried typing the code directly while playing, but nothing happened.
    On Euro keyboards, I believe the default keybind for the message box is tilde (` / ¬ / ¦), usually located to the left of the first numeral key (along the top, not on the numpad) and below Escape.
    Type any cheat commands into that dialogue box, hit enter, and you should see a confirmation message displayed (I think). Good for toggles where no change is immediately apparent, e.g. for knowing whether you've accidentally left "yesmen" or the equivalent running.

  13. #1633
    Captain Starcraftmazter's Avatar
    Hearts of Iron 2: ArmageddonEuropa Universalis: ChroniclesFor the MotherlandHearts of Iron IIIHOI3: Their Finest Hour
    Semper FiVictoria 2Victoria II: A House Divided500k club

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    406
    1. In serial runs, does each finished division automatically give practical bonuses to the subsequent items in that same serial production run, or do they need to be cancelled and restarted to gain them?

    2. What do the two numbers mean on the bottom of counters?

    3. Do engineer brigades give the bonus of quicker repairs to armour/mech and/or infrastructure in a province?

    4. Are garrisons like in hoi2 in that they could not attack another province (ie. occupied by partisans)

    5. I find that shift/crl dont work for some things to speed by the slider, like production and leadership sliders. Is there another hotkey for these?

    6. When new technology is researched that effects serial production queues, do they need to be restarted to build the updated brigades or will it happen automatically for all future brigades in serial queues?
    Last edited by Starcraftmazter; 04-02-2012 at 08:19.

  14. #1634
    1. Practical boni are applied automatically. The cost of an item in the queue is flexible, it can change over time (e.g. if it takes over a month, the daily IC cost can increase as practicals decay, but if a related item is finished, the cost will decrease as the practical takes a boost).

    2. I have no earthly idea. I hope someone else does

    3. Nope (at least, none that I am aware of!). Engineers are simply for attaching to other divisions (usually INF) to increase or decrease terrain effects (makes crossing rivers, defending cities easier, for starters)

    4. Garrisons can attack, but they're not very well-suited to the role (poor Toughness and being probably the slowest-moving unit in the game)

    5. I'm not sure I understand the question. When using the sliders, I generally just lock some to the required amount and manually allocate the rest.

    6. I'm not sure, but it seems likely that even the next one in the queue will be built to the spec given before more recent research was completed. You could cancel the build and restart it if not too far along (I'd wait for the item in-progress to complete), or you could just bite the bullet and let it finish and pay the upgrade cost (time and IC).

  15. #1635
    Captain Starcraftmazter's Avatar
    Hearts of Iron 2: ArmageddonEuropa Universalis: ChroniclesFor the MotherlandHearts of Iron IIIHOI3: Their Finest Hour
    Semper FiVictoria 2Victoria II: A House Divided500k club

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    406
    Thanks buddy. With 5), lets say in the production screen you want to build 99 serial convoys. I can't get to the 99 quickly using shift or control, I have to wait for it to increase 1 by 1 as I hold the plus. Is there a wa yof moving it quicker?

  16. #1636
    General nimrod123's Avatar
    Arsenal of DemocracyCities in MotionCities in Motion 2Crusader Kings IICommander: Conquest of the Americas
    Darkest HourEU3 CompleteFor the MotherlandHearts of Iron IIIHearts of Iron III Collection
    HOI3: Their Finest HourHeir to the ThroneImpireIron CrossVictoria: Revolutions
    Semper FiSengokuSword of the Stars IISupreme Ruler 2020 GoldSupreme Ruler: Cold War
    StarvoidVictoria 2Victoria II: A House DividedVictoria II: Heart of DarknessMount & Blade: Warband
    Warlock: Master of the ArcaneWar of the RosesPride of NationsCK2: Holy Knight500k club
    Europa Universalis IV: Pre-order

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    1500km from anywhere better then here
    Posts
    2,455
    Blog Entries
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Starcraftmazter View Post
    2. What do the two numbers mean on the bottom of counters?
    it gives a rough idea of the attack and defend abilites of the unit, so 9-9 is awsome 0-0 is shit, it dosn't take into acount any terrain affects so its just based off the production screen vaules

    EDIT: left is attack, right is defence e.g a unit 9-5 is better on attack then defence

  17. #1637
    Captain Starcraftmazter's Avatar
    Hearts of Iron 2: ArmageddonEuropa Universalis: ChroniclesFor the MotherlandHearts of Iron IIIHOI3: Their Finest Hour
    Semper FiVictoria 2Victoria II: A House Divided500k club

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    406
    1. Is it no longer possible/relevant to annex countries? (since hoi2).

    2. What do war goals mean (or rather do) when you dow a country?

    3. How does upgrading ships compar eto hoi2

    4. If you attack from an allied province, do you get the conquered province or does the ally?

    5. As Germany, why does danzig have partisan activity - isnt it meant to be a core?

    6. Playing as majors, do you need to do something to get your allies to do stuff? I'm playing as Germany, 1941, and Italy has not done anything in Africa or anywhere else?
    Last edited by Starcraftmazter; 05-02-2012 at 11:00.

  18. #1638
    Field Marshal Alex_brunius's Avatar
    200k clubAchtung PanzerArsenal of DemocracyHearts of Iron 2: ArmageddonCities in Motion
    Cities in Motion 2Crusader Kings IIDeus VultEU3 CompleteFor the Motherland
    Hearts of Iron IIIHOI3: Their Finest HourHeir to the ThroneMagickaMajesty 2
    Victoria: RevolutionsRome GoldSemper FiSword of the StarsSword of the Stars II
    Victoria 2Victoria II: A House DividedCK2: Holy Knight500k club

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    10,603
    Quote Originally Posted by Starcraftmazter View Post
    3. How does upgrading ships compar eto hoi2
    Works slightly different but with the same end result: You can still upgrade the "attachments" (now integrated as components) such as AA and Radar.
    "A good plan, violently executed now, is better than a perfect plan next week." - Patton

  19. #1639
    Captain Starcraftmazter's Avatar
    Hearts of Iron 2: ArmageddonEuropa Universalis: ChroniclesFor the MotherlandHearts of Iron IIIHOI3: Their Finest Hour
    Semper FiVictoria 2Victoria II: A House Divided500k club

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    406
    How about carriers, can you still upgrade CAGs irrespective fo the carriers?

  20. #1640
    Field Marshal Alex_brunius's Avatar
    200k clubAchtung PanzerArsenal of DemocracyHearts of Iron 2: ArmageddonCities in Motion
    Cities in Motion 2Crusader Kings IIDeus VultEU3 CompleteFor the Motherland
    Hearts of Iron IIIHOI3: Their Finest HourHeir to the ThroneMagickaMajesty 2
    Victoria: RevolutionsRome GoldSemper FiSword of the StarsSword of the Stars II
    Victoria 2Victoria II: A House DividedCK2: Holy Knight500k club

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    10,603
    Quote Originally Posted by Starcraftmazter View Post
    How about carriers, can you still upgrade CAGs irrespective fo the carriers?
    Yes, It's really cool to upgrade their range and actually be able to strike several seazones away.

    CAG is not a ship component though, but an airwing of thier own, so it works fine to fly them based from normal airbases too.
    "A good plan, violently executed now, is better than a perfect plan next week." - Patton

+ Reply to Thread
Page 82 of 339 FirstFirst ... 7 32 57 72 80 81 82 83 84 92 107 132 157 182 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts