+ Reply to Thread
Page 54 of 602 FirstFirst ... 4 29 44 52 53 54 55 56 64 79 104 129 154 ... LastLast
Results 1,061 to 1,080 of 12029

Thread: Quick questions / Quick answers -- EU3

  1. #1061
    Quote Originally Posted by Yxklyx View Post
    Is Nation Collapse bugged in EU3 Complete. I just had it happen to Russia and I came out looking a lot better - thought all was lost. Nothing seemed to have changed for the worse afterwords.
    What actually occurs at a nations "collapse" depends on the types of rebels you have. Pretenders will give you a new monarch/slider moves to decentralised and aristocracy, peasants will give slider moves to decent + free subjects, patriots will take provinces to nations of their culture group etc.

    Quote Originally Posted by Wooraah View Post
    2 quick questions related to things I find annoying in game.

    1) When I am HRE, I randomly seem to acquire new territories like Krain or Osel with absolutely zero notification. I understand the imperial notes system when an AI nation is HRE, but I dont even get any notificaiton when I randomly receive a far flung province which then proceeds to revolt the very next turn. Half the time I can't even gift them back to their rightful owner as they have lost their cores.

    2) How come an enemy nation can just walk into my colonies with 1000 units and take control, not occupy, just take control, where I only occupy if I walk into his? Then if I get my territory back in peace negotiations, it has his culture and hence less productivity and higher revolt risk... makes no sense.
    1) get the latest patch - they fixed this. it is a result of nations owning land in the HRE they don't have a core on and then giving it up via the "a formal request" event.

    2) when you have an army stationed in a colony select the army. on the tab at the bottom you should have two options - burn colony and seize colony.
    the change in culture would be due to them sending a colonist to it whilst in their possession.

  2. #1062
    Quote Originally Posted by Keinwyn View Post
    1) get the latest patch - they fixed this. it is a result of nations owning land in the HRE they don't have a core on and then giving it up via the "a formal request" event.

    2) when you have an army stationed in a colony select the army. on the tab at the bottom you should have two options - burn colony and seize colony.
    the change in culture would be due to them sending a colonist to it whilst in their possession.
    Thanks, now for the next stupid question, where can I get the patch then? Looking on the eu3 website: http://www.europauniversalis3.com/in...id=5&Itemid=27 it states "To access patches for Europa Universalis III, Napoleon's Ambition or In Nomine, please go to your game menu and click on "check for updates". I can't see a game menu option like that anywhere unfortunately. Currently running Divine Wind EU3V5.0.

  3. #1063
    Banned IanDury's Avatar
    Darkest HourEU3 CompleteDivine WindHearts of Iron IIIHeir to the Throne
    The Kings CrusadeRome GoldSemper FiVictoria 2Mount & Blade: Warband

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    I was banned for expressing myself.,Sweden
    Posts
    1,013
    You need to register EU3 or EU3 complete to be able to access the tech forum where the patch is.

  4. #1064
    Major Rhadok's Avatar
    Crusader Kings IIDiplomacyEU3 CompleteDivine WindHeir to the Throne
    King Arthur IINaval War: Arctic CircleVictoria: RevolutionsVictoria 2Victoria II: A House Divided
    Mount & Blade: WarbandMount & Blade: With Fire and SwordEuropa Universalis IV

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    At Tactical
    Posts
    529
    Quote Originally Posted by Bud_Backer View Post
    I searched the wiki and the forum for this and didn't see it so I apologize it's been answered already.

    I am playing France and am the HRE. IN HTTT I was able to issue imperial bans or demand that a nation change to the true faith but now that I have DW I can't see those diplomatic options. Am I doing something wrong or is this a bug?
    I believe the option will only open up if you are using the correct CB that gives a reduction of the costs of force-converting/imperial ban etc. This was also true in HTTT so the same should apply in DW.

    Ps. Yes I'm back from long lingering in the shadows .

  5. #1065
    Mushroom Korps Field Marshal OrangeYoshi's Avatar
    200k clubHearts of Iron 2: ArmageddonCrusader Kings IIDeus VultEU3 Complete
    Divine WindHearts of Iron IIIHeir to the ThroneIron CrossLegio
    Victoria: RevolutionsRome GoldSemper FiVictoria 2500k club
    Europa Universalis IV

    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In your computer screen
    Posts
    9,720
    Blog Entries
    21
    Quote Originally Posted by Yxklyx View Post
    Is Nation Collapse bugged in EU3 Complete. I just had it happen to Russia and I came out looking a lot better - thought all was lost. Nothing seemed to have changed for the worse afterwords.
    As said above, it depends on your rebels. If you only have pretender rebels, all you'll get upon collapse is a new king.

    Quote Originally Posted by Bud_Backer View Post
    I am playing France and am the HRE. IN HTTT I was able to issue imperial bans or demand that a nation change to the true faith but now that I have DW I can't see those diplomatic options. Am I doing something wrong or is this a bug?
    I believe you now have the "Enforce Religious Unity" and "HRE Liberation" CBs instead of those diplomatic options.

    Quote Originally Posted by Wooraah View Post
    Thanks, now for the next stupid question, where can I get the patch then? Looking on the eu3 website: http://www.europauniversalis3.com/in...id=5&Itemid=27 it states "To access patches for Europa Universalis III, Napoleon's Ambition or In Nomine, please go to your game menu and click on "check for updates". I can't see a game menu option like that anywhere unfortunately. Currently running Divine Wind EU3V5.0.
    Follow the link: http://forum.paradoxplaza.com/forum/...-February-2011
    On Ubik: "HE GETS TO BE SMUG AFTER CARVING THE FACE OF PERFECTION USING THE SPOON OF INSPIRATION UPON THE BUTTOCKS OF AN ANGEL"

    ────── OrangeYoshi's Newbie Sig Information Center: Help is just a click away...™ ──────
    EU3 Wiki lll Paradox Acronyms lll FAQ Forum lll General FAQ lll Siege FAQ lll Patrolling Guidelines
    No Time Limit Mod lll Quick Questions Quick Answers

  6. #1066
    General Blastaz's Avatar
    67 games registered

    67

    CK2: Holy KnightEU Rome Collectors EditionEU3 Collectors Edition500k clubEUIV: Call to arms event

    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    The United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
    Posts
    2,496
    Quote Originally Posted by Bud_Backer View Post
    I searched the wiki and the forum for this and didn't see it so I apologize it's been answered already.

    I am playing France and am the HRE. IN HTTT I was able to issue imperial bans or demand that a nation change to the true faith but now that I have DW I can't see those diplomatic options. Am I doing something wrong or is this a bug?
    An alternative possiblity:
    You need to pass the first HRE reform to enable these.
    Non Angelus Sed Anglus

    The Barcelona-based Sport: 'Football punishes Barca - Unjust, cruel, horrible, unmerited. Any adjective is not enough to define the incredible elimination of Barca at the hands of Chelsea.'

  7. #1067
    Registered User Submarshal's Avatar
    Crusader Kings IIDarkest HourEU3 CompleteDivine WindVictoria 2
    500k club

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Regnum Daniae, Scandia.
    Posts
    48
    How come I can't release Athens as Venice in 1399 but can release Albania and Crete?

  8. #1068
    Mushroom Korps Field Marshal OrangeYoshi's Avatar
    200k clubHearts of Iron 2: ArmageddonCrusader Kings IIDeus VultEU3 Complete
    Divine WindHearts of Iron IIIHeir to the ThroneIron CrossLegio
    Victoria: RevolutionsRome GoldSemper FiVictoria 2500k club
    Europa Universalis IV

    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In your computer screen
    Posts
    9,720
    Blog Entries
    21
    Quote Originally Posted by Submarshal View Post
    How come I can't release Athens as Venice in 1399 but can release Albania and Crete?
    Does Athens have a core?
    On Ubik: "HE GETS TO BE SMUG AFTER CARVING THE FACE OF PERFECTION USING THE SPOON OF INSPIRATION UPON THE BUTTOCKS OF AN ANGEL"

    ────── OrangeYoshi's Newbie Sig Information Center: Help is just a click away...™ ──────
    EU3 Wiki lll Paradox Acronyms lll FAQ Forum lll General FAQ lll Siege FAQ lll Patrolling Guidelines
    No Time Limit Mod lll Quick Questions Quick Answers

  9. #1069
    Registered User Submarshal's Avatar
    Crusader Kings IIDarkest HourEU3 CompleteDivine WindVictoria 2
    500k club

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Regnum Daniae, Scandia.
    Posts
    48
    Quote Originally Posted by OrangeYoshi View Post
    Does Athens have a core?
    Yes it does.

  10. #1070
    Field Marshal Twilight's Avatar
    Crusader Kings IIEuropa Universalis 3Divine WindHeir to the ThroneEuropa Universalis III: In Nomine
    EU3 Napoleon's AmbitionVictoria 2Victoria II: A House DividedEuropa Universalis IV: Pre-order

    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta
    Posts
    3,888
    It might have to do with the culture of the provinces involved. As I recall, the province of Athens will have Greek culture, but the nation will be West European of some variety, to reflect that the Duchy of Athens was a crusader state. Since the nation you're trying to release has no provinces of it's culture, you can't release it.

    Maybe. Check the files.

  11. #1071
    I hope this fits this thread:
    I'm playing England/GBR on httt 4.1b, it seems that province modifiers such as land reform decision and trade station simply disappear after some time. What can cause this? I have transformed my nation to GBR and changed gov to empire, but I can swear I put some land reforms and got trade station in some provinces and it disappear. I have better things to do with my magistrates than putting them again and again on the same province...

    Thx

  12. #1072
    Quote Originally Posted by vladtepes View Post
    I hope this fits this thread:
    I'm playing England/GBR on httt 4.1b, it seems that province modifiers such as land reform decision and trade station simply disappear after some time. What can cause this? I have transformed my nation to GBR and changed gov to empire, but I can swear I put some land reforms and got trade station in some provinces and it disappear. I have better things to do with my magistrates than putting them again and again on the same province...

    Thx
    IIRC, forming nations (England -> Great Britain, Saxony -> Germany) will change your tag and remove province modifiers.

  13. #1073
    Quote Originally Posted by hairlessOrphan View Post
    IIRC, forming nations (England -> Great Britain, Saxony -> Germany) will change your tag and remove province modifiers.
    Thanks, that makes sense but I'm quite sure I've been losing modifiers even after the transformation. I think I saw some more reports of this problem but no definite answer.

  14. #1074
    Mushroom Korps Field Marshal OrangeYoshi's Avatar
    200k clubHearts of Iron 2: ArmageddonCrusader Kings IIDeus VultEU3 Complete
    Divine WindHearts of Iron IIIHeir to the ThroneIron CrossLegio
    Victoria: RevolutionsRome GoldSemper FiVictoria 2500k club
    Europa Universalis IV

    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In your computer screen
    Posts
    9,720
    Blog Entries
    21
    Quote Originally Posted by vladtepes View Post
    I hope this fits this thread:
    I'm playing England/GBR on httt 4.1b, it seems that province modifiers such as land reform decision and trade station simply disappear after some time. What can cause this? I have transformed my nation to GBR and changed gov to empire, but I can swear I put some land reforms and got trade station in some provinces and it disappear. I have better things to do with my magistrates than putting them again and again on the same province...

    Thx
    Is the trade league you were in still alive?

    And if your provincial decisions are just disappearing because of the tag change, I'd report it as a bug.
    On Ubik: "HE GETS TO BE SMUG AFTER CARVING THE FACE OF PERFECTION USING THE SPOON OF INSPIRATION UPON THE BUTTOCKS OF AN ANGEL"

    ────── OrangeYoshi's Newbie Sig Information Center: Help is just a click away...™ ──────
    EU3 Wiki lll Paradox Acronyms lll FAQ Forum lll General FAQ lll Siege FAQ lll Patrolling Guidelines
    No Time Limit Mod lll Quick Questions Quick Answers

  15. #1075
    Quote Originally Posted by Wooraah View Post
    2 quick questions related to things I find annoying in game.

    ...

    2) How come an enemy nation can just walk into my colonies with 1000 units and take control, not occupy, just take control, where I only occupy if I walk into his? Then if I get my territory back in peace negotiations, it has his culture and hence less productivity and higher revolt risk... makes no sense.
    use the "sieze colony" button in the army info screen on the left when the army is selected. there's also a burn colony and scorch land button.

  16. #1076
    Playing Austria and trying to be a "good" HRE emperor... But I keep running into problems when trying to save my small members that get eaten up by Teutonic Order.

    I join a defensive War to save them, but they get annexed, so I get the Causus Beli to release them. But I can't release them in demands for the current war... and the duration is too short to end the war and restart it against without breaking truce!

    Is it a bug that stops me from releasing Riga in this case? (Can release Gotland and Pskov, but not the nation I'm in war to release) Or is it a bug that the duration of my time to release a HRE member is too short? Or have I misunderstood something?

  17. #1077
    Restricted access until e-mail confirmed
    Crusader Kings IIDivine WindEuropa Universalis: RomeVictoria 2

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    3
    Can someone tell me how to take World View pictures? I have tried F12 to F10 both with and without the shift button, but nothing. I have a Windows 7 and the original EU 3 game. Thanks.

  18. #1078
    Field Marshal Al. I. Cuza's Avatar
    Crusader Kings IIDungeonlandEU3 CompleteDivine WindFor the Motherland
    Hearts of Iron IIIHOI3: Their Finest HourHeir to the ThroneEuropa Universalis III: In NomineMagicka
    March of the EaglesEU3 Napoleon's AmbitionSemper FiVictoria 2Victoria II: A House Divided
    EU3 Collectors Edition500k clubEUIV: Call to arms eventEuropa Universalis IVWarlock 2: The Exiled
    EUIV: Wealth of NationsEUIV: Conquest of ParadiseEUIV: Res PublicaCrusader Kings II: Legacy of RomeCrusader Kings II: Sword of Islam
    Crusader Kings II: Sunset InvasionCrusader Kings II: The RepublicCrusader Kings II: The Old GodsCrusader Kings II: Sons of AbrahamCrusader Kings II: Rajas of India
    Crusader Kings II: Charlemagne

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Vienna, Austria
    Posts
    3,141
    Quote Originally Posted by germanicus12 View Post
    Can someone tell me how to take World View pictures? I have tried F12 to F10 both with and without the shift button, but nothing. I have a Windows 7 and the original EU 3 game. Thanks.
    Isn't it F11? Although I think that's only normal Screenshot. Should be F12.

  19. #1079
    Restricted access until e-mail confirmed
    Crusader Kings IIDivine WindEuropa Universalis: RomeVictoria 2

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    3
    I have tried F11 and it only gives me local screenshots. Also to expand a bit I have looked in my EU3 screenshots folder and only found the local screenshots I get by pressing F11. Is there another place they (World View Pictures) can go to?

  20. #1080
    Liberté, egalité, fraternité StephenT's Avatar
    Cities in MotionDeus VultDivine WindFor the MotherlandHearts of Iron III
    Heir to the ThroneEuropa Universalis III: In NomineMajesty II CollectionMarch of the EaglesEU3 Napoleon's Ambition
    Victoria: RevolutionsEuropa Universalis: RomeSemper FiSengokuVictoria 2
    Victoria II: A House DividedVictoria II: Heart of DarknessRome: Vae VictisMount & Blade: WarbandMount & Blade: With Fire and Sword
    Pride of NationsCK2: Holy KnightEU3 Collectors Edition500k clubEuropa Universalis IV: Pre-order

    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    8,288
    Quote Originally Posted by germanicus12 View Post
    Can someone tell me how to take World View pictures? I have tried F12 to F10 both with and without the shift button, but nothing. I have a Windows 7 and the original EU 3 game. Thanks.
    The World View feature was added in In Nomine. If you only have the basic game, you can't do it.

+ Reply to Thread
Page 54 of 602 FirstFirst ... 4 29 44 52 53 54 55 56 64 79 104 129 154 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts