+ Reply to Thread
Page 15 of 601 FirstFirst ... 5 13 14 15 16 17 25 40 65 90 115 ... LastLast
Results 281 to 300 of 12014

Thread: Quick questions / Quick answers -- EU3

  1. #281
    Just wanted to say thanks again for the Map Cache clearing advice.
    That fixed:
    1) My random province colony range calculation. Now all colony areas will calculate from a static province, whichever core province is closest. Awesome!
    2) Changed values of some distances. Azores is no longer 900 units away from Portugal (I had no idea this was wrong!) Its now around 200 and ready to be colonized.
    3) Stopped showing me every fleet in the game when i hovered over a sea zone.

    Thanks guys!

  2. #282
    General KPJ's Avatar
    Crusader Kings IIEU3 CompleteDivine WindFor The GloryHeir to the Throne
    Leviathan: WarshipsMarch of the EaglesVictoria: RevolutionsRome GoldSengoku
    The Showdown EffectVictoria 2Victoria II: A House DividedVictoria II: Heart of DarknessMount & Blade: Warband
    Warlock: Master of the ArcaneCK2: Holy Knight500k clubEuropa Universalis IV: Pre-order

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,790
    Is this normal?



    It seems to happen often when I beat a rebel army then beat them in the race to their destination province. I guess they have no morale at the start of the fight, so no soldiers show up. But then for some reason my troops show as having no morale when they do. The rebels don't even show up in the combat window, and retreat when they can. I could ping pong rebels for decades like this, it seems, unless I let them get somewhere first then be the attackers, then they fight.
    Be nice to your fellow human beings, they're the only fellow species members you have!

  3. #283
    Mushroom Korps Field Marshal OrangeYoshi's Avatar
    200k clubHearts of Iron 2: ArmageddonCrusader Kings IIDeus VultEU3 Complete
    Divine WindHearts of Iron IIIHeir to the ThroneIron CrossLegio
    Victoria: RevolutionsRome GoldSemper FiVictoria 2500k club
    Europa Universalis IV

    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In your computer screen
    Posts
    9,720
    Blog Entries
    21
    Quote Originally Posted by dirked View Post
    Just wanted to say thanks again for the Map Cache clearing advice.
    That fixed:
    1) My random province colony range calculation. Now all colony areas will calculate from a static province, whichever core province is closest. Awesome!
    2) Changed values of some distances. Azores is no longer 900 units away from Portugal (I had no idea this was wrong!) Its now around 200 and ready to be colonized.
    3) Stopped showing me every fleet in the game when i hovered over a sea zone.

    Thanks guys!
    It's such a simple thing, but I'll be darned if there isn't a myriad of bugs it doesn't fix.

    Quote Originally Posted by KPJ View Post
    Is this normal?

    [IMG][/IMG]

    It seems to happen often when I beat a rebel army then beat them in the race to their destination province. I guess they have no morale at the start of the fight, so no soldiers show up. But then for some reason my troops show as having no morale when they do. The rebels don't even show up in the combat window, and retreat when they can. I could ping pong rebels for decades like this, it seems, unless I let them get somewhere first then be the attackers, then they fight.
    Normal? Yeah, pretty much. WAD? No, not really. Get the patches for HTTT and it'll fix that problem.
    Edit: And btw, the problem is that armies without morale will never send a unit into battle. The fix changes it so armies that are out of morale are either wiped off the map, or have to send units into battle to be slaughtered (although not annihilated). However, this also reintroduces the "morale bug" in which the army will full morale will be wiped off the map by the army with no morale if the army with full morale got to the province first.

    In order to do it, the defeated army would have to retreat, get to the new province before the end of the month, and you would have to beat them there and be the defending army. If you don't beat them there or if the end of the month passes (that's when morale regain happens), the bug won't happen.
    On Ubik: "HE GETS TO BE SMUG AFTER CARVING THE FACE OF PERFECTION USING THE SPOON OF INSPIRATION UPON THE BUTTOCKS OF AN ANGEL"

    ────── OrangeYoshi's Newbie Sig Information Center: Help is just a click away...™ ──────
    EU3 Wiki lll Paradox Acronyms lll FAQ Forum lll General FAQ lll Siege FAQ lll Patrolling Guidelines
    No Time Limit Mod lll Quick Questions Quick Answers

  4. #284
    General KPJ's Avatar
    Crusader Kings IIEU3 CompleteDivine WindFor The GloryHeir to the Throne
    Leviathan: WarshipsMarch of the EaglesVictoria: RevolutionsRome GoldSengoku
    The Showdown EffectVictoria 2Victoria II: A House DividedVictoria II: Heart of DarknessMount & Blade: Warband
    Warlock: Master of the ArcaneCK2: Holy Knight500k clubEuropa Universalis IV: Pre-order

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,790
    Well I have purchased through Steam and assumed it was all patched up to date? It says 4.1b in the main menu, are there further patches?
    Be nice to your fellow human beings, they're the only fellow species members you have!

  5. #285
    Whats exactly the limit(number of Vassals) where Create Vassal button got disabled?
    I got 20+ force- and diplo-vassals, and wasnt able to create vassal from my land for at least 3/4 of my 100 year game..even when i had about hlaf of them IIRC...

  6. #286
    Mushroom Korps Field Marshal OrangeYoshi's Avatar
    200k clubHearts of Iron 2: ArmageddonCrusader Kings IIDeus VultEU3 Complete
    Divine WindHearts of Iron IIIHeir to the ThroneIron CrossLegio
    Victoria: RevolutionsRome GoldSemper FiVictoria 2500k club
    Europa Universalis IV

    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In your computer screen
    Posts
    9,720
    Blog Entries
    21
    Quote Originally Posted by KPJ View Post
    Well I have purchased through Steam and assumed it was all patched up to date? It says 4.1b in the main menu, are there further patches?
    Yes... that's the last patch for HTTT. It was fixed in the beta patches for 4.1, so I don't know why the final 4.1 wouldn't still have that fix...

    Quote Originally Posted by MuthaF View Post
    Whats exactly the limit(number of Vassals) where Create Vassal button got disabled?
    I got 20+ force- and diplo-vassals, and wasnt able to create vassal from my land for at least 3/4 of my 100 year game..even when i had about hlaf of them IIRC...
    There isn't a limit. You can only release vassals when you are at peace and when you control the would-be vassal's capital province. Like if you controlled Zeeland and England controlled Holland, England could release the Netherlands but you couldn't.
    On Ubik: "HE GETS TO BE SMUG AFTER CARVING THE FACE OF PERFECTION USING THE SPOON OF INSPIRATION UPON THE BUTTOCKS OF AN ANGEL"

    ────── OrangeYoshi's Newbie Sig Information Center: Help is just a click away...™ ──────
    EU3 Wiki lll Paradox Acronyms lll FAQ Forum lll General FAQ lll Siege FAQ lll Patrolling Guidelines
    No Time Limit Mod lll Quick Questions Quick Answers

  7. #287
    Second Lieutenant KarlMonster's Avatar
    Crusader Kings IIEU3 CompleteDivine WindHeir to the Throne500k club
    Europa Universalis IV: Pre-order

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    172
    I don't mean to hijack this into a playstyle opinion thread, but

    Quote Originally Posted by TanksAhoy View Post
    1. Are artists of any use after reaching full stability?
    (EU3: Complete) I find that a rank 4 or higher artist makes a wonderful ace in the hole. If you are getting shockingly frequent "random" events, there is often a choice of "lose a crapload of ducats invested in this technology" or "lose 1 stability". With a 3+ artist, I will take the Stab every time and recover that point inside 2 years. In my current game I've saved much more than 400 ducats worth of research that way. Then there are those great situations where a nation friendly to you wants you to join him in war against another nation friendly to you, and just to make things interesting you're all the same religion. So that is a choice between a -10 prestige hit (or more) or -1 Stab and [some other penalty that I've forgotten]. My prestige was 48. Yeah, I'll have that Stab hit with mustard and fries, and could you super-size that to go? I'm going to wash it down with a White Peace on my way to quelling the next revolt.

    Edit: Just got the 'Army divided' event. Your choices are Offensive +1 and Stab -1 or Defensive +1 and Stab -1. Good times!
    Last edited by KarlMonster; 13-01-2011 at 18:55.

  8. #288
    I have 29 military tradition, 14 naval tradition quest for the new world, 5 colonists and 200 ducats. Why is it impossible for me to recruit any generals, admirals, explorers or conquistadores? Are there some requirements on tech levels or other things that I have missed out on or do I need even more traditon to get an explorer?

    Grateful for help.

  9. #289
    academic outlaw Moderator safferli's Avatar
    DiplomacyV2 BetaHoi 2 BetaEU3 Collectors EditionEUIV: Call to arms event

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    11,446
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by jyplingen View Post
    I have 29 military tradition, 14 naval tradition quest for the new world, 5 colonists and 200 ducats. Why is it impossible for me to recruit any generals, admirals, explorers or conquistadores? Are there some requirements on tech levels or other things that I have missed out on or do I need even more traditon to get an explorer?

    Grateful for help.
    Strange. You need diplomats for generals/admirals, colonists (and QftNW which you have) for conquistadors/explorers. The ducats costs is proportional to your country size. Are you a large country? If yes, 200 ducats might not be enough.

    Isn't there a tooltip that tells you what you're missing if you hover over the "recuit explorer/general/whatever" button?
    When I speak in regal, manly grey I do so as a moderator.
    Never publicly comment or answer to a moderation post. Please write a PM (see Rule #2 of the Forum Rules).

    --
    How to give a proper man-to-man hug

    Ireland's Teardrop -- EU3 DW Munster/Ireland AAR. Follow the story of Munster, taking over the entire North American continent!
    Rule Helvetia! Helvetia Rule the Waves... -- Victoria 2 beta AAR. Watch Switzerland defeat the British Royal Navy... or die trying!
    What if the Pope had 200,000 men? -- A Papal States EU3 1.3 aar (abandoned/finished after owning 70% of the world)

  10. #290
    The tooltip only says "you need 38 ducats to recruit a general" but the buttons are all blue and not yellow. I was able to convert ruler to general however (as this button was yellow). Before i had QftNW it also stated this requirement over the explorers/ conquistadores.

  11. #291
    Quote Originally Posted by jyplingen View Post
    The tooltip only says "you need 38 ducats to recruit a general" but the buttons are all blue and not yellow. I was able to convert ruler to general however (as this button was yellow). Before i had QftNW it also stated this requirement over the explorers/ conquistadores.
    strange, maybe upload savefile?

    Also, me thinks you need to tune colors on your monitor, disabled buttons should be GREY not BLUE

  12. #292
    Liberté, egalité, fraternité StephenT's Avatar
    Cities in MotionDeus VultDivine WindFor the MotherlandHearts of Iron III
    Heir to the ThroneEuropa Universalis III: In NomineMajesty II CollectionMarch of the EaglesEU3 Napoleon's Ambition
    Victoria: RevolutionsEuropa Universalis: RomeSemper FiSengokuVictoria 2
    Victoria II: A House DividedVictoria II: Heart of DarknessRome: Vae VictisMount & Blade: WarbandMount & Blade: With Fire and Sword
    Pride of NationsCK2: Holy KnightEU3 Collectors Edition500k clubEuropa Universalis IV: Pre-order

    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    8,267
    Quote Originally Posted by jyplingen View Post
    Why is it impossible for me to recruit any generals, admirals, explorers or conquistadores?
    Did you select the option "historical leaders" when you started playing? If so, you'll get the leaders your country received historically, but can't recruit any others.

    Hint: never play with the option 'historical leaders' (Except maybe if you only want to play a short scenario, like taking Friedrich der Grosse and trying to conquer Europe inside seven years starting in 1754...)

  13. #293
    Thanks a lot. Will upload savefile later and maybe try with a different save to see if that changes it. And color adjustment suddenly seems like a great idea

  14. #294
    academic outlaw Moderator safferli's Avatar
    DiplomacyV2 BetaHoi 2 BetaEU3 Collectors EditionEUIV: Call to arms event

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    11,446
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by StephenT View Post
    Did you select the option "historical leaders" when you started playing? If so, you'll get the leaders your country received historically, but can't recruit any others.
    This is the only thing I can think of that could invalidate normal generation of generals.
    When I speak in regal, manly grey I do so as a moderator.
    Never publicly comment or answer to a moderation post. Please write a PM (see Rule #2 of the Forum Rules).

    --
    How to give a proper man-to-man hug

    Ireland's Teardrop -- EU3 DW Munster/Ireland AAR. Follow the story of Munster, taking over the entire North American continent!
    Rule Helvetia! Helvetia Rule the Waves... -- Victoria 2 beta AAR. Watch Switzerland defeat the British Royal Navy... or die trying!
    What if the Pope had 200,000 men? -- A Papal States EU3 1.3 aar (abandoned/finished after owning 70% of the world)

  15. #295
    Quote Originally Posted by safferli View Post
    This is the only thing I can think of that could invalidate normal generation of generals.
    indeed, silly me to forget about it
    you can check it in your savefile under:

    Code:
    	setgameplayoptions=
    	{
    0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 	}
    }
    should be the second number, with 1 for historic, 0 for random

  16. #296
    Scenario: I have two allies. They go to war with each other. I get an automatic CtA of the HTTT flavor from them both.

    Can I answer yes to both CtAs and be at war with both parties?

  17. #297
    Quote Originally Posted by Saya Aensland View Post
    Scenario: I have two allies. They go to war with each other. I get an automatic CtA of the HTTT flavor from them both.

    Can I answer yes to both CtAs and be at war with both parties?
    No, I think only the first choice sticks, but I do think you avoid the prestige hit if you accept the second one anyway.
    Register your games for access to Tech Support and Bug Report forums, aswell as beta patches ## Read the sticky before reporting a bug ##
    Do you need EU3 help? Most common problems & fixes ## Quick questions / Quick answers mega thread ## Search the foums ##
    Europa Universalis III Wiki, it's like an online manual that ANYONE can update!

  18. #298
    Playing as the Teutonic Order. Why does the culture in Samogitta (or whatever) change from Lithaunian to Prussian when the missionary succeeds?
    Register your games for access to Tech Support and Bug Report forums, aswell as beta patches ## Read the sticky before reporting a bug ##
    Do you need EU3 help? Most common problems & fixes ## Quick questions / Quick answers mega thread ## Search the foums ##
    Europa Universalis III Wiki, it's like an online manual that ANYONE can update!

  19. #299
    Quote Originally Posted by Duskey View Post
    Playing as the Teutonic Order. Why does the culture in Samogitta (or whatever) change from Lithaunian to Prussian when the missionary succeeds?
    Convert an animist/shamanist province --> province automatically turns into primary culture.

  20. #300
    Quote Originally Posted by MuthaF View Post
    indeed, silly me to forget about it
    you can check it in your savefile under:

    Code:
    	setgameplayoptions=
    	{
    0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 	}
    }
    should be the second number, with 1 for historic, 0 for random
    Yes this is most likely the problem. I did not know that when i started the game. Can i change this value in the savefile now or do I have to start a new save game? I am playing as Norway and our military history consists of getting royally screwed by our neighbours untill 1814 so "reliving" that does not seem tempting...
    Last edited by jyplingen; 13-01-2011 at 16:30. Reason: typo

+ Reply to Thread
Page 15 of 601 FirstFirst ... 5 13 14 15 16 17 25 40 65 90 115 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts