+ Reply to Thread
Page 245 of 602 FirstFirst ... 145 170 195 220 235 243 244 245 246 247 255 270 295 320 345 ... LastLast
Results 4,881 to 4,900 of 12037

Thread: Quick questions / Quick answers -- EU3

  1. #4881
    Without modding the game, is there any way to get rid of the factions as Ming?

  2. #4882
    No, although you can start after Manchu has annexed Ming if you'd like.

  3. #4883
    This is a current game I'm playing with a friend. I intend to Brandenburg > Prussia > Germany, however the TO seem to be doing pretty well. I'm wondering how I'm going to take Ostpreussen seeing as it's their capital.



    My question is how might I go about forming Prussia?

    I suppose I've got 50 years to do it in. I'm in an alliance war with them currently, so I was thinking of maybe occupying them entirely, forcing the release of whatever I can get, and then funding patriot rebels around the place while they're defenceless. Lithuania can't retake its cores because it's in a PU under Castille, and Novgorod/Denmark are busy with Sweden.

  4. #4884
    Get some alliances with surrounding blobs (Novgorod, Poland, Denmark, Sweden) and encourage them to come take a share of the TO while at the same time making sure you occupy any provinces you want to ensure they don't take. If too much stuff that you don't want is still left, repeat.

    Poland should be more than happy to take Grodno and Podlasie, same with Novgorod and Pskov. Sweden and Denmark will want Gotland, Denmark will want Osel. Novgorod will probably also take Livonia and Estonia if you give it the chance. Seeing as you'll probably want Danzig, Warmia, Ostpreussen, and Memel (the Prussian cores) that makes nearly everything.

    If you can't convince those nations to join, there are generally equivalent nations that you can release; if Novgorod isn't interested, force-release Pskov; if Sweden or Denmark aren't interested, force-release Gotland. Encourage Riga to grab a chunk of Livonia. Release Kurland. Etc, etc.

  5. #4885
    Field Marshal grommile's Avatar
    Crusader Kings IIDivine WindHearts of Iron III CollectionMarch of the EaglesVictoria II: Heart of Darkness
    500k clubEuropa Universalis IV: Pre-order

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Northampton, England (in 237)
    Posts
    7,031
    Get bigger than the TO and try to force a PU on them after they become Prussia? Then, once you inherit/integrate, you can become Prussia.
    If you think someone's trolling, PM a moderator.

    Ask your quick modding questions in the appropriate place

  6. #4886
    Lt. General ANO1453's Avatar
    Crusader Kings IIEuropa Universalis: Chronicles500k clubEuropa Universalis IV: Pre-order

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    by Jove, who cares?
    Posts
    1,430
    Quote Originally Posted by zxc View Post
    This is a current game I'm playing with a friend. I intend to Brandenburg > Prussia > Germany, however the TO seem to be doing pretty well. I'm wondering how I'm going to take Ostpreussen seeing as it's their capital.
    As Pommerania, I took them right on the beginning of the game, as soon as they got into a war with DEN/SWE/NOR. I went for an infamy costly spree, which involved breaking truce and eating them as soon as possible. Then I could just relax, burning infamy until the Reformation comes in (but be sure to take the imperial provinces separatly from their capital, you get core on them right away).
    CoT today, gone tomorrow
    A saying. Or so they say
    ---------
    EU3 AAR: Two lions and a yellow background (MPM)

  7. #4887
    custom luser title gela1212's Avatar
    Cities in MotionCrusader Kings IIDeus VultEU3 CompleteDivine Wind
    Lost Empire - ImmortalsEuropa Universalis: RomeSengokuVictoria 2Victoria II: A House Divided
    Victoria II: Heart of DarknessRome: Vae Victis500k clubEuropa Universalis IV: Pre-order

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Timucua/Seminole, Uncolonized
    Posts
    3,077
    Blog Entries
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by dosdemayo View Post
    Without modding the game, is there any way to get rid of the factions as Ming?
    Yes, use the Form Chinese Nation decision. (you need to annex Manchu and it has to be after 1650 or something like that)

    Other then that, no, not really.



    Winner of Best Gameplay AAR (EU 1-3) Q3 2011
    Awarded WritAAR of the Week 6/26/11; 9/2/2013


    "i don't like ppl coyping me" - iwanow

  8. #4888
    Does it help to hold slave-producing provinces if you want the trading in slaves bonus? +25? Or do you just have to control most of the trade in cots?

  9. #4889
    Major
    Crusader Kings IIEU3 CompleteDivine WindHeir to the ThroneMagicka
    EUIV: Call to arms event

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    570
    What calvary is used for? Infrantry have like 10 points and calvary just 3 etc. and calvary is more expensive. How I should use calvary (playing hasa)?

  10. #4890
    Do Venice decisions Galley cost -40% and Confirm Thalassa -20% (big and light)

    Also reduce maintenance costs?

  11. #4891
    I'm currently progressing in a WC attempt as France but I am leaving most of Europe while I Holy War elsewhere until I can get the Cabinet NI for the higher cost of taking land in Europe. Due to this I have a ton of distant overseas provinces which are not giving taxes or production. Would it make sense to move my capital to Judea or another place in Arabia/Africa/Middle East so that mainland France and Turkey are distant overseas instead? I assume that once I have a full land connection from my capital to Arabia that they will no longer count as overseas.

  12. #4892
    Quote Originally Posted by gela1212 View Post
    Yes, use the Form Chinese Nation decision. (you need to annex Manchu and it has to be after 1650 or something like that)

    Other then that, no, not really.
    I hear that decision is bugged and will instantly crash the game? Was that fixed?

    Quote Originally Posted by malygos View Post
    I'm currently progressing in a WC attempt as France but I am leaving most of Europe while I Holy War elsewhere until I can get the Cabinet NI for the higher cost of taking land in Europe. Due to this I have a ton of distant overseas provinces which are not giving taxes or production. Would it make sense to move my capital to Judea or another place in Arabia/Africa/Middle East so that mainland France and Turkey are distant overseas instead? I assume that once I have a full land connection from my capital to Arabia that they will no longer count as overseas.
    It would make more sense to move your capital to one of the many European provinces in Anatolia (use region mapmode), so neither France nor anything connected by land to your new capital is overseas.

    That's why it's so nice that the Caribbean is part of the North America region: you can move your capital to New York, making mainland North America, mainland South America, and the Caribbean all not count as overseas.

    Though in your case, can you really afford the stab cost of moving your capital? In my WC, stability drops are still scary, and it's ~1630 with 336 colleges (lots of stab cost reduction). I didn't manage to get rid of the overseas modifier until after I was already pushing into China; I personally just pummeled Scandinavia and the Hansa until I could string a chain of forced PUs around the northern side of the empire and down into Russia.

    Quote Originally Posted by Castios View Post
    What calvary is used for? Infrantry have like 10 points and calvary just 3 etc. and calvary is more expensive. How I should use calvary (playing hasa)?
    Cavalry is superior until the mid 1700s or so. Go to the military screen and look at the place you can change your preferred units. On the right, it lists fire/shock/morale modifiers for them. Infantry have things like 0.5 for most of the game, while cavalry have things like 3. As in, basically, an infantry unit's shock stat of say 6 gets multiplied by 0.5, while the cavalry's shock stats of say 3 gets multiplied by 3, making the cavalry 3 times better than the infantry in shock.

    If you're playing Haasa, this is especially the case, since Muslim cavalry is so strong early and mid game.
    Last edited by qoou; 22-09-2011 at 17:44.

  13. #4893
    Wow, so I moved my capital to a province in Turkey and my production went up to 476/month, tax doubled, and I no longer need over 150 ships for my tariffs. My stab cost is 12000 per level and it takes about 14 months to gain a level, well worth it to switch, I also gained over 350 ducats per month in research which gave a huge boost. My alternative was to take about another 15 years of fighting through the European countries gaining a ton of infamy that would take too long to burn off without the Cabinet NI.

  14. #4894
    Captain Arimahn's Avatar
    CK2: Holy KnightEuropa Universalis IV

    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Venerable Jena, Germany
    Posts
    318
    Is there a cap on how much defensiveness you can have? I assume you can not go above the strength of a level 6 fort with sliders/engineers/fortification experts?

  15. #4895
    Whenever I scorch earth, it seems to ruin my garrison (i.e. puts them down to 100/200 men) so when the enemy arrives they just assault and win or the siege ends very quickly, kind of defeating the point of scorching. Is this working as intended, and are there any work arounds if so?

  16. #4896
    Quote Originally Posted by Chronicler View Post
    Do Venice decisions Galley cost -40% and Confirm Thalassa -20% (big and light)

    Also reduce maintenance costs?
    Maintenance is a function of unit cost, so yes.

  17. #4897
    First i have united the HRE as Austria. My government is Administrative monarchy and i would want to switch to Administrative republic but i cant. Is it because i am still technically the "Emperor" and must have a monarchy or im missing something? When i mousehover the option it tells i cant switch from my current gov type. And i really need a republic since my next heir is 4/4/4 which will make me overextended.

  18. #4898
    General knul's Avatar
    Cities in MotionCrusader Kings IIEU3 CompleteDivine WindHearts of Iron III
    Heir to the ThroneMagickaVictoria: RevolutionsRome GoldSemper Fi
    Victoria 2Mount & Blade: WarbandEuropa Universalis IV: Pre-order

    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Amsterdam, The Netherlands
    Posts
    2,387
    Quote Originally Posted by qoou View Post
    Cavalry is superior until the mid 1700s or so. Go to the military screen and look at the place you can change your preferred units. On the right, it lists fire/shock/morale modifiers for them. Infantry have things like 0.5 for most of the game, while cavalry have things like 3. As in, basically, an infantry unit's shock stat of say 6 gets multiplied by 0.5, while the cavalry's shock stats of say 3 gets multiplied by 3, making the cavalry 3 times better than the infantry in shock.
    This is only partly correct. Having double the pips in shock/fire/morale does not mean double damage. Pips are added to a 0-9 dice roll, which results in a modified die roll that is used to calculate damage. So roughly an offensive pip means an additive 10% more damage and a defensive an additive 10% less damage.

    See for more details http://www.paradoxian.org/eu3wiki/Military#Combat

    Also, cavalry can attack units two spaces away in the battle line, making it very suited on the flanks.
    Current AAR: EU4: Single Domination: Ming, the first EU4 AAR ever to feature a non-European country!
    Finished AARs: EU3: Double Domination: Germany versus Japan. EU3: Yin, Yang and the ugly: a Divine Wind Ming AAR

    See an overview of my AARs at my Ink Well page.

  19. #4899
    Quote Originally Posted by daemoth View Post
    First i have united the HRE as Austria. My government is Administrative monarchy and i would want to switch to Administrative republic but i cant. Is it because i am still technically the "Emperor" and must have a monarchy or im missing something? When i mousehover the option it tells i cant switch from my current gov type. And i really need a republic since my next heir is 4/4/4 which will make me overextended.
    Are you in a personal union with some other country? This makes it impossible to switch to a republic, IIRC. Or maybe you have regency currently which also prevents that?

  20. #4900
    Ah, i am in a personal union with Norway... Is there any way to cancel the personnal union? i only see the Dissolve alliance option, will that do the job?

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts