Closed Thread
Page 11 of 14 FirstFirst ... 9 10 11 12 13 ... LastLast
Results 201 to 220 of 273

Thread: Victoria 2 demo support: download links and all discovered solutions in first post!

  1. #201
    I did a brief search of the thread and didn't find anything related. I'm playing the demo, and when the UK declares war on someone the game suddenly goes from smooth as silk on the highest setting down to chopping and about 10 frames a second on the lowest speed.

    Is it path-finding causing this, or are there units on the world moving and canceling their orders over and over or what?

  2. #202
    I'm having the black screen switching problem as well. Also as mentioned the sounds stop playing after a while.
    Running win 7 64, ATI 4870, latest drivers, it's not in program files
    Thank You

  3. #203
    Second Lieutenant littlekubo's Avatar
    Crusader Kings IIDarkest HourEuropa Universalis 3Divine WindHearts of Iron III
    Heir to the ThroneEuropa Universalis III: In NomineEU3 Napoleon's AmbitionSemper FiVictoria 2
    500k club

    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Slovenia, Koper
    Posts
    142
    I managed to update driver for my ATI IGP Xpress 1150, but game still CTD on screen with cruiser Aurora during loading graphics...
    //and this error message, again:
    Code:
    Error
    " CreateVertexDeclaration failed! (WavesVertexDecl) "
    Attached Files
    Last edited by littlekubo; 16-08-2010 at 13:09.
    "I reject your reality and substitute my own." Adam Savage

  4. #204
    Decepticon Spy Commandant Soundwave's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Zaragotham
    Posts
    129
    Quote Originally Posted by littlekubo View Post
    I managed to update driver for my ATI IGP Xpress 1150, but game still CTD on screen with cruiser Aurora during loading graphics...
    //and this error message, again:
    Code:
    Error
    " CreateVertexDeclaration failed! (WavesVertexDecl) "
    I have the same problem. I have a ATI X600 radeon.

    I have no idea to solve it

  5. #205
    Second Lieutenant littlekubo's Avatar
    Crusader Kings IIDarkest HourEuropa Universalis 3Divine WindHearts of Iron III
    Heir to the ThroneEuropa Universalis III: In NomineEU3 Napoleon's AmbitionSemper FiVictoria 2
    500k club

    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Slovenia, Koper
    Posts
    142
    what is date of your driver? or just in Paradox forgot for us, players on older laptops?
    "I reject your reality and substitute my own." Adam Savage

  6. #206
    Producer Paradox Dev Team Kallocain's Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Stockholm
    Posts
    3,548
    Quote Originally Posted by littlekubo View Post
    Code:
    Error
    " CreateVertexDeclaration failed! (WavesVertexDecl) "
    We are working on this. So far you will get the same error in the full game though.

  7. #207
    Decepticon Spy Commandant Soundwave's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Zaragotham
    Posts
    129
    Quote Originally Posted by littlekubo View Post
    what is date of your driver? or just in Paradox forgot for us, players on older laptops?
    I have no idea, 2005-2006 perhaps?

    I have installed ATI catalyst control center and I think that I have updated my software but the problem still the same.

  8. #208
    Second Lieutenant littlekubo's Avatar
    Crusader Kings IIDarkest HourEuropa Universalis 3Divine WindHearts of Iron III
    Heir to the ThroneEuropa Universalis III: In NomineEU3 Napoleon's AmbitionSemper FiVictoria 2
    500k club

    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Slovenia, Koper
    Posts
    142
    Quote Originally Posted by Soundwave View Post
    I have no idea, 2005-2006 perhaps?

    I have installed ATI catalyst control center and I think that I have updated my software but the problem still the same.
    Try this method: http://www.hardwareheaven.com/modtool.php and for drivers download exact drivers for your card from amd page...
    "I reject your reality and substitute my own." Adam Savage

  9. #209
    Had a CTD when first playing the demo. It occured when trying for a SP game after completing the tutorials.
    Restarted V2 and directly started a game - worked smoothly.

    Kind of a memory leak in the demo/game?
    Hearts of Iron III (HOI 3) is a grand-scale strategy game designed by enthusiasts of World War II history, and focused on the military, political, economic and diplomatic interactions worldwide between 1936 - 1948. Every effort at maximizing both realism and playability has been made, and an excellent balance has been found.
    ---
    Its time to take command and lead your nation through World War II, the largest conflict in world history. Hearts of Iron III lets you take charge on any front, as any country, and through a variety of scenarios.


    From the official HoI 3 advertisements

  10. #210
    Private Freed's Avatar
    Cities in MotionHearts of Iron IIISemper FiVictoria 2500k club

    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    12
    Hi everyone!

    I'm trying to play the tutorial but I get "v2demo has stopped responding" or the game freezes without any error message about every 15 minutes or so. The game is not playable for me that way. When I take a look at the system.log it strikes me that it says "System memory: 0MB" (I have 8GB RAM) and that It says "CPU type: x86" instead of 64bit.

    HoI3 Semper Fi runs stable on my system. Any ideas?

    Code:
    [systemsettings.cpp:158]: System memory:   0MB
    [systemsettings.cpp:160]: CPU speed:       3059MHz
    [systemsettings.cpp:167]: Number of processors: 4
    [systemsettings.cpp:180]: CPU type: x86
    [systemsettings.cpp:212]: OS: Windows Vista Service Pack 2    Build: 6002
    [graphicssettings.cpp:130]: Graphic Adapters: 
    [graphicssettings.cpp:135]: 	0: ATI Radeon HD 4850 X2
    [graphicssettings.cpp:135]: 	1: ATI Radeon HD 4850 X2
    [graphicssettings.cpp:152]: Checking for multi-sampling support:
    [graphicssettings.cpp:163]: 	2 samples supported.
    [graphicssettings.cpp:163]: 	4 samples supported.
    [graphicssettings.cpp:163]: 	8 samples supported.
    [graphicssettings.cpp:178]: Using Adapter [0]:
    [graphicssettings.cpp:184]: Succeeded to create a device [D3DCREATE_HARDWARE_VERTEXPROCESSING].
    [graphicssettings.cpp:226]: Graphics device: ATI Radeon HD 4850 X2
    [graphicssettings.cpp:227]: Graphics driver: aticfx32.dll
    [graphicssettings.cpp:232]:  Driver version: 1036
    [graphicssettings.cpp:249]: 
    
    
    Dumping all gfx info:
    DeviceIdentifier:	{D7B71EE2-D703-11CF-F770-7AC8BEC2C535}
    VendorId:	4098
    DeviceId:	37955
    SubSysId:	-395307189
    Revision:	0
    DriverVersion.HighPart:	524305
    DriverVersion.LowPart:	656396
    
    
    [graphicssettings.cpp:299]: Instancing supported.
    [graphicssettings.cpp:317]: Video memory amount: 2127MB
    [graphicssettings.cpp:320]: Support for T&L found.
    [graphicssettings.cpp:323]: MaxSimultaneousTextures: 8
    [graphicssettings.cpp:324]: MaxVertexBlendMatrices: 4
    [graphicssettings.cpp:325]: MaxVertexBlendMatrixIndex: 8
    [graphicssettings.cpp:327]: MaxSimultaneousTextures: 8
    [graphicssettings.cpp:328]: MaxTextureBlendStages: 8
    [graphicssettings.cpp:329]: Support for Anisotropic filtering found.
    [graphicssettings.cpp:332]: 	Max Anisotropic filtering: 16
    [graphicssettings.cpp:333]: 	Anisotropic filtering set to: 0
    [graphicssettings.cpp:337]: Vertex Shader version: 3.0
    [graphicssettings.cpp:342]: Pixel Shader version: 3.0
    [main.cpp:223]: HoI3 Version Aug  6 2010 : 16:00:12
    [main.cpp:285]: Collecting files (GAME_REPLACE)
    [main.cpp:309]: Blobing files
    [main.cpp:330]: Init Text Database
    [internationalizedtext.cpp:1231]: Create table
    [internationalizedtext.cpp:1233]: Create text database
    [main.cpp:332]: Text Database Done
    [main.cpp:360]: Creating application...
    [main.cpp:420]: Init Application...
    [eu3application.cpp:220]: Initialise Defines
    [eu3application.cpp:227]: App Init
    [eu3application.cpp:242]: App Init
    [eu3application.cpp:268]: Cursors Defines
    [eu3application.cpp:296]: Sound...
    [dxmusic.cpp:39]: Init Music
    [dxmusic.cpp:45]: Graph done 0
    [dxmusic.cpp:51]: Control done 0
    [dxmusic.cpp:57]: Seeking done 0
    [dxmusic.cpp:62]: Event done 0
    [dxmusic.cpp:67]: Music done 0
    [DirectSound.cpp:36]: Init DirectSound
    [DirectSound.cpp:54]: Sound initialised with result 0
    [DirectSound.cpp:64]: Coop Level Set. Result: 0
    [DirectSound.cpp:86]: Sound Init Done
    [eu3application.cpp:345]: Initialise Graphics...
    [graphics.cpp:145]: Direct3D Created
    [graphicssettings.cpp:651]: Usable res: 1024 768 60
    [graphicssettings.cpp:651]: Usable res: 1024 768 70
    [graphicssettings.cpp:651]: Usable res: 1024 768 75
    [graphicssettings.cpp:651]: Usable res: 1152 864 60
    [graphicssettings.cpp:651]: Usable res: 1152 864 75
    [graphicssettings.cpp:651]: Usable res: 1280 768 60
    [graphicssettings.cpp:651]: Usable res: 1280 800 60
    [graphicssettings.cpp:651]: Usable res: 1280 960 60
    [graphicssettings.cpp:651]: Usable res: 1280 1024 60
    [graphicssettings.cpp:651]: Usable res: 1280 1024 75
    [graphicssettings.cpp:651]: Usable res: 1360 768 60
    [graphicssettings.cpp:651]: Usable res: 1360 1024 60
    [graphicssettings.cpp:651]: Usable res: 1400 1050 60
    [graphicssettings.cpp:651]: Usable res: 1440 900 60
    [graphicssettings.cpp:651]: Usable res: 1680 1050 60
    [graphics.cpp:226]: Using multisampling: 4
    [graphics.cpp:260]: Creating device with: D3DCREATE_HARDWARE_VERTEXPROCESSING
    	Fullscreen=yes
    	RefreshRate=60
    	Resolution=1680x1050
    [graphics.cpp:340]: Done creating device.
    [graphics.cpp:427]: Hardware supports "shadowmapping", shadows enabled.
    [eu3application.cpp:347]: Graphics Done
    [eu3graphics.cpp:241]: Load text  Loading Map-Sprites...
    [eu3graphics.cpp:241]: Load text  Loading GUI Definitions...
    [eu3graphics.cpp:241]: Load text  Loading Databases...
    [eu3graphics.cpp:241]: Load text  Initialising Maplogic...
    [eu3graphics.cpp:241]: Load text  Loading Databases II...
    [eu3graphics.cpp:241]: Load text  Loading History Files...
    [eu3graphics.cpp:241]: Load text  Loading Events...
    [eu3graphics.cpp:241]: Load text  Loading Sounds...
    [eu3graphics.cpp:241]: Load text  Loading Flags...
    [eu3graphics.cpp:241]: Load text  Loading Flags...
    [eu3graphics.cpp:241]: Load text  Loading Flags...
    [eu3graphics.cpp:241]: Load text  Loading Flags...
    [eu3graphics.cpp:241]: Load text  Loading Flags...
    [eu3graphics.cpp:241]: Load text  Loading Flags...
    [eu3graphics.cpp:241]: Load text  Loading Flags...
    [eu3graphics.cpp:241]: Load text  Loading Flags...
    [eu3graphics.cpp:241]: Load text  Loading Flags...
    [eu3graphics.cpp:241]: Load text  Creating Checksum...
    [main.cpp:426]: Run Application...
    [frontend.cpp:426]: entering frontend...
    [eu3graphics.cpp:241]: Load text  Loading Graphics...
    [frontend.cpp:464]: entering frontend...init map
    [eu3application.cpp:771]: initialise map
    [eu3graphics.cpp:241]: Load text  Creating Province #
    [eu3graphics.cpp:241]: Load text  Creating Borders...
    [provincemanager.cpp:1605]: Creating province data
    [eu3graphics.cpp:241]: Load text  Creating Texts....
    [eu3graphics.cpp:241]: Load text  Creating Rivers...
    [eu3graphics.cpp:241]: Load text  Creating the World...
    [provincemanager.cpp:1688]: Creating meshes
    [provincemanager.cpp:1741]: vertex declarations done
    [provincemanager.cpp:1831]: done quads
    [provincemanager.cpp:1863]: border adjacencies done
    [eu3graphics.cpp:241]: Load text  Creating Waves
    [provincemanager.cpp:1909]: Create meshes done
    [eu3graphics.cpp:241]: Load text  Map Properly Initialised...
    [frontend.cpp:482]: eu3 idler restore
    [frontend.cpp:493]: reloaded
    [frontend.cpp:547]: done frontend
    [eu3graphics.cpp:241]: Load text  Loading Graphics...
    [eu3graphics.cpp:241]: Load text  Adapting History...
    [graphics.cpp:3149]: Reset occurred.
    [frontend.cpp:426]: entering frontend...
    [eu3graphics.cpp:241]: Load text  Loading Graphics...
    [frontend.cpp:464]: entering frontend...init map
    [eu3application.cpp:771]: initialise map
    [frontend.cpp:482]: eu3 idler restore
    [frontend.cpp:493]: reloaded
    [frontend.cpp:547]: done frontend
    [eu3graphics.cpp:241]: Load text  Loading Graphics...
    [eu3graphics.cpp:241]: Load text  Adapting History...
    [frontend.cpp:426]: entering frontend...
    [eu3graphics.cpp:241]: Load text  Loading Graphics...
    [frontend.cpp:464]: entering frontend...init map
    [eu3application.cpp:771]: initialise map
    [frontend.cpp:482]: eu3 idler restore
    [frontend.cpp:493]: reloaded
    [frontend.cpp:547]: done frontend
    Replace more than 300 province pictures:
    [PPIM] Province Picture Immersion Mod

  11. #211
    Field Marshal jdrou's Avatar
    200k clubHoI AnthologyArsenal of DemocracyHearts of Iron 2: ArmageddonCrusader Kings II
    Darkest HourDeus VultEast India CompanyEuropa Universalis: ChroniclesEU3 Complete
    Divine WindFor The GloryFor the MotherlandHearts of Iron IIIHOI3: Their Finest Hour
    Heir to the ThroneEuropa Universalis III: In NomineEU3 Napoleon's AmbitionVictoria: RevolutionsRome Gold
    Semper FiSupreme Ruler 2020 GoldVictoria 2Victoria II: A House DividedVictoria II: Heart of Darkness
    EU3 Collectors Edition500k clubEuropa Universalis IV: Pre-orderEUIV: Wealth of NationsEUIV: Conquest of Paradise
    EUIV: Res Publica

    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    22,650
    Quote Originally Posted by littlekubo View Post
    I managed to update driver for my ATI IGP Xpress 1150, but game still CTD on screen with cruiser Aurora during loading graphics...
    //and this error message, again:
    Code:
    Error
    " CreateVertexDeclaration failed! (WavesVertexDecl) "
    Quote Originally Posted by Soundwave View Post
    I have the same problem. I have a ATI X600 radeon.
    Appears to be a problem with the game needing Vertex Shader 3.0 which older ATI cards don't support. Workaround for now is to install the SwiftShader demo: http://www.transgaming.com/business/swiftshader . This uses software to emulate the shaders. (Note this would also affect anyone trying to run the game on a GeForce FX 5200-5900.)

    Quote Originally Posted by Freed View Post
    When I take a look at the system.log it strikes me that it says "System memory: 0MB" (I have 8GB RAM) and that It says "CPU type: x86" instead of 64bit.
    These are both 'normal'; the system.log always reports 0MB if you have >4GB and x86 in this case includes 64-bit.
    "The trouble with fighting for human freedom is that one spends most of one's time defending scoundrels. For it is against scoundrels that oppressive laws are first aimed, and oppression must be stopped at the beginning if it is to be stopped at all." --H. L. Mencken

    Playing EU4

    Download the Fix-it-Yourself Pack for HoI 1.06c (updated 11/14/05)
    Download the Unofficial fixpack for EU3 4.1b 4/29 beta or final 11/24 patch (updated 12/25/10)
    Download the text fixpack for EU3 Divine Wind (updated 2/11/11)

  12. #212
    Decepticon Spy Commandant Soundwave's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Zaragotham
    Posts
    129
    Quote Originally Posted by jdrou View Post
    Appears to be a problem with the game needing Vertex Shader 3.0 which older ATI cards don't support. Workaround for now is to install the SwiftShader demo: http://www.transgaming.com/business/swiftshader . This uses software to emulate the shaders. (Note this would also affect anyone trying to run the game on a GeForce FX 5200-5900.)


    These are both 'normal'; the system.log always reports 0MB if you have >4GB and x86 in this case includes 64-bit.
    Thanks a lot for your help, it works but its the slowest thing I have known in my life.

    Perhaps its for the software shading but I think that Victoria II wont work a normal speed in my pc. I will buy another pc.

    Thanks for all

  13. #213
    Hi, trying to see how the demo is.

    It loaded once, I fiddled around a bit then had to close it. Now everytime I try and load up again it hangs before the title screen, something about Quad Texture 23. Running Win7 64bit.

  14. #214
    Second Lieutenant littlekubo's Avatar
    Crusader Kings IIDarkest HourEuropa Universalis 3Divine WindHearts of Iron III
    Heir to the ThroneEuropa Universalis III: In NomineEU3 Napoleon's AmbitionSemper FiVictoria 2
    500k club

    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Slovenia, Koper
    Posts
    142
    Quote Originally Posted by jdrou View Post
    Appears to be a problem with the game needing Vertex Shader 3.0 which older ATI cards don't support. Workaround for now is to install the SwiftShader demo: http://www.transgaming.com/business/swiftshader . This uses software to emulate the shaders. (Note this would also affect anyone trying to run the game on a GeForce FX 5200-5900.)
    this is gift from heaven thanks a million. game now lags on continent, maybe counters for units can help... or some mode with Viky 1 map graphics...
    "I reject your reality and substitute my own." Adam Savage

  15. #215
    Any solutions for the Quad 23 texture message during initialization?

    I just want to try the demo before work today.

  16. #216
    Hey guys, I have a rather old notebook so I decided to try to demo first after seeing all those CTD problems people in this thread had. No CTDs thankfully but as you can see I have a totally gamebreaking graphics problem. I have an ATI Radeon Mobility X1400 graphics card with the latest Catalyst drivers, latest .NET framework etc, an Intel Core Duo T2300 processor, 1GB of RAM and I am using WinXP Professional. Does anyone know what may have caused this problem and any way to solve it?




  17. #217
    Field Marshal jdrou's Avatar
    200k clubHoI AnthologyArsenal of DemocracyHearts of Iron 2: ArmageddonCrusader Kings II
    Darkest HourDeus VultEast India CompanyEuropa Universalis: ChroniclesEU3 Complete
    Divine WindFor The GloryFor the MotherlandHearts of Iron IIIHOI3: Their Finest Hour
    Heir to the ThroneEuropa Universalis III: In NomineEU3 Napoleon's AmbitionVictoria: RevolutionsRome Gold
    Semper FiSupreme Ruler 2020 GoldVictoria 2Victoria II: A House DividedVictoria II: Heart of Darkness
    EU3 Collectors Edition500k clubEuropa Universalis IV: Pre-orderEUIV: Wealth of NationsEUIV: Conquest of Paradise
    EUIV: Res Publica

    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    22,650
    Quote Originally Posted by bohemian83 View Post
    the latest Catalyst drivers
    This is likely your problem; apparently the latest Catalyst causes similar issues in a number of games. Try rolling back to an older version.
    "The trouble with fighting for human freedom is that one spends most of one's time defending scoundrels. For it is against scoundrels that oppressive laws are first aimed, and oppression must be stopped at the beginning if it is to be stopped at all." --H. L. Mencken

    Playing EU4

    Download the Fix-it-Yourself Pack for HoI 1.06c (updated 11/14/05)
    Download the Unofficial fixpack for EU3 4.1b 4/29 beta or final 11/24 patch (updated 12/25/10)
    Download the text fixpack for EU3 Divine Wind (updated 2/11/11)

  18. #218
    Private luna1's Avatar
    Arsenal of DemocracyHearts of Iron III

    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Rastenburg,Ostpreussen
    Posts
    12
    Hey I'm having that same quad shader 23 problem after one load of the demO. I read it happens in regular game too so can someone tell me how to fix it? Can't bu this game if I have to reinstall it every time I play it? Why hasn't any staff answred the other people who have asked about this either? Pretty crippling issue!

  19. #219
    Field Marshal jdrou's Avatar
    200k clubHoI AnthologyArsenal of DemocracyHearts of Iron 2: ArmageddonCrusader Kings II
    Darkest HourDeus VultEast India CompanyEuropa Universalis: ChroniclesEU3 Complete
    Divine WindFor The GloryFor the MotherlandHearts of Iron IIIHOI3: Their Finest Hour
    Heir to the ThroneEuropa Universalis III: In NomineEU3 Napoleon's AmbitionVictoria: RevolutionsRome Gold
    Semper FiSupreme Ruler 2020 GoldVictoria 2Victoria II: A House DividedVictoria II: Heart of Darkness
    EU3 Collectors Edition500k clubEuropa Universalis IV: Pre-orderEUIV: Wealth of NationsEUIV: Conquest of Paradise
    EUIV: Res Publica

    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    22,650
    Quote Originally Posted by luna1 View Post
    Hey I'm having that same quad shader 23 problem after one load of the demO. I read it happens in regular game too so can someone tell me how to fix it? Can't bu this game if I have to reinstall it every time I play it? Why hasn't any staff answred the other people who have asked about this either? Pretty crippling issue!
    You should only have that problem if you delete the map cache and you shouldn't need to do that normally. Mainly only when using mods that modify the map. If the game is trying to rebuild the cache when you didn't delete it then you have an additional problem. Make sure the game is not installed in Program Files if you are running Windows 7 or Vista and haven't disabled UAC.
    "The trouble with fighting for human freedom is that one spends most of one's time defending scoundrels. For it is against scoundrels that oppressive laws are first aimed, and oppression must be stopped at the beginning if it is to be stopped at all." --H. L. Mencken

    Playing EU4

    Download the Fix-it-Yourself Pack for HoI 1.06c (updated 11/14/05)
    Download the Unofficial fixpack for EU3 4.1b 4/29 beta or final 11/24 patch (updated 12/25/10)
    Download the text fixpack for EU3 Divine Wind (updated 2/11/11)

  20. #220
    First Lieutenant GanguGengu's Avatar
    Crusader Kings IIEuropa Universalis 3For the MotherlandHearts of Iron IIISemper Fi
    Victoria 2Victoria II: A House Divided

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Smurgosland
    Posts
    283
    I too had the "CreateVertexDeclaration failed! (WavesVertexDecl)" problem but got it to work with swiftshader, but the game runs extremely slowly. Is there any way to make it faster without buying a new computer?

Closed Thread
Page 11 of 14 FirstFirst ... 9 10 11 12 13 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts