Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: LEGIO - unable to register on forum or run the game

  1. #1

    LEGIO - unable to run the game

    Hi there,

    Could one of the moderators please move this thread to the Legio forum? I've registered my copy of Legio in My Games/Registrations. The game shows up as successfully registered, but I still don't have any posting rights on its forum.

    I can't run Legio.

    - I've installed the XNA framework 3.1, .NET framework 2.0, 3.5 4.0 and their respective service packs;
    - Used the XNA framework cleaner and did a clean install;
    - I've got the latest version of DX;
    - I've tried changing compatibility;
    - Got latest graphics card drivers (ATI HD 4850);
    - Tried copying the .dlls in Legio folder to System32;

    Still getting this every time I try to run the game:



    I've sent a PM to ICE-Jontti 3 days ago -- no reply.

    Thanks in advance.
    Last edited by HYPERPOWERi; 10-06-2010 at 14:05.

  2. #2
    High Priestess of Paradox Susana's Avatar
    200k clubAchtung PanzerHoI AnthologyArsenal of DemocracyCrusader Kings II
    Commander: Conquest of the AmericasDeus VultDiplomacyDungeonlandEast India Company
    EU3 CompleteDivine WindGalactic AssaultHearts of Iron IIIHeir to the Throne
    ImpireThe Kings CrusadeMagickaMajesty 2EU3 Napoleon's Ambition
    Europa Universalis: RomeRome GoldSemper FiSengokuSword of the Stars II
    The Showdown EffectVictoria 2Mount & Blade: WarbandWarlock: Master of the ArcaneWar of the Roses

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    1,528
    I'll alert the devs, I don't know if they check their PM's but I know they check in on the forums from time to time.

    Kind regards
    Susana Meza

  3. #3
    Ice Game Studios ICE-Jontti's Avatar
    Legio

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    UmeŚ
    Posts
    101
    Sorry for the no reply :-/

    Can you please provide a Dxdiag? So we can have a look at it...

    Thanks in advance!
    Jontti

  4. #4

    LEGIO @ Jontti

    Apologies for posting in the wrong forum the second time. To reiterate, for some reason, I don't have posting rights on the Legio forum despite having bought the game. I can't reply to the original topic since it was moved.

    @ICE-Jontti

    Thank you for your reply. I'm attaching dxdiag.txt to this message.

    -Michael
    Attached Files

  5. #5
    High Priestess of Paradox Susana's Avatar
    200k clubAchtung PanzerHoI AnthologyArsenal of DemocracyCrusader Kings II
    Commander: Conquest of the AmericasDeus VultDiplomacyDungeonlandEast India Company
    EU3 CompleteDivine WindGalactic AssaultHearts of Iron IIIHeir to the Throne
    ImpireThe Kings CrusadeMagickaMajesty 2EU3 Napoleon's Ambition
    Europa Universalis: RomeRome GoldSemper FiSengokuSword of the Stars II
    The Showdown EffectVictoria 2Mount & Blade: WarbandWarlock: Master of the ArcaneWar of the Roses

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    1,528
    Quote Originally Posted by HYPERPOWERi View Post
    Apologies for posting in the wrong forum the second time. To reiterate, for some reason, I don't have posting rights on the Legio forum despite having bought the game. I can't reply to the original topic since it was moved.

    @ICE-Jontti

    Thank you for your reply. I'm attaching dxdiag.txt to this message.

    -Michael
    I'll ask Kallocain to look into why you can't post in this forum but others, she's back tomorrow.

    Kind regards
    Susana Meza

  6. #6
    Ice Game Studios ICE-Jontti's Avatar
    Legio

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    UmeŚ
    Posts
    101
    Quote Originally Posted by HYPERPOWERi View Post
    Apologies for posting in the wrong forum the second time. To reiterate, for some reason, I don't have posting rights on the Legio forum despite having bought the game. I can't reply to the original topic since it was moved.

    @ICE-Jontti

    Thank you for your reply. I'm attaching dxdiag.txt to this message.

    -Michael
    Are you sure you havn't accidently tirned off any windows features to boost your computer? Just asking...

    I will try this on a similar machine tonight and hopefully have an answer for you tomorrow.

  7. #7
    Ice Game Studios ICE-Jontti's Avatar
    Legio

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    UmeŚ
    Posts
    101
    Still looking for an answer I got it going on a computer with the same hardware setup as you... Will try to give you a detailed setup asap.

  8. #8
    Thanks Kallocain!

    I'm going to repost the message that I posted in the Majesty forums before Kallocain fixed my posting rights.

    Hi!

    I've used ATI Catalyst Control Centre to pinpoint the error event.

    This is the problem:

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/911816

    Source: .NET Runtime 2.0 Error
    Event ID: 5000

    EventType clr20r3, P1 legio.exe, P2 1.0.0.0, P3 4bdea42c, P4 legio, P5 1.0.0.0, P6 4bdea42c, P7 38c, P8 47, P9 system.nullreferenceexception, P10 NIL.

    It appears that the error has to do with the coding -- all the solutions I've found so far involve programming.

    http://runtingsproper.blogspot.com/2...e-clr20r3.html

    http://blogs.msdn.com/b/tess/archive...27/584927.aspx

    http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.php?t=534929

    Looking for a hotfix that might help with this.

    -Michael
    [EDIT] Some additional steps that I've taken:
    - Installed .NET framework 1.1;
    - Installed all high priority automatic updates and everything even vaguely related to .NET frameworks;

    Still the same error.

    Bummed. Out.
    Last edited by HYPERPOWERi; 10-06-2010 at 14:08.

  9. #9
    Ice Game Studios ICE-Jontti's Avatar
    Legio

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    UmeŚ
    Posts
    101
    Now I have tested the on the same hardaware without any problems in Windows XP, Vista and 7 (all of them in both 32 and 64 bit)...

    I'm still trying to sort this and reproduce your error but without the crash it's hard to debug.

    While waiting try instead of installing dfferent versions of .NET Framwork download the .NET Framwork 3.5 (latest SP) and it will install and repair all previous versions of .NET Framwork.

    Then try to manually install XNA framework 3.1 again by downloading it from the Microsoft homepage.

    I'll keep you posted of the progress...

  10. #10
    i have the same issue

  11. #11
    Hey Jontti,

    Have you had any luck? I've tried reinstalling the XNA framework, but to no avail. ):

    I'll give doing a clean install of .NET framework 2.0 another go over the weekend.

    -Michael

    @kidd27 Have you tried all the suggestions made in this thread? Have a look at this one also: LINK.

  12. #12
    Not all, yet.

    Still...
    piece of poo, and annoys me.

  13. #13
    I'll second the annoyance. I'm an avid gamer, yet I've never come across this issue until now.

    /shrug

    I'll just give it a go on the laptop sometime.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts