Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: [Modding Instructions Part 4]

  1. #1
    Private potap's Avatar
    East India Company

    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    12

    [Modding Instructions Part 4]

    Hi, Samppa!
    There are some questions.

    1.
    So, make the following changes and save the file:

    setUnitIdString uid_town_new
    setUnitSpawnCoordinates s,-220.0,-1025.0
    setUnitAngle 65


    Then open Data\Missions\Generic02\generic02_units.dhps again and add this below your new port stuff at the bottom of the file.

    addUnit uPIER
    addUnitRootPart pPIER_01
    setUnitIdString uid_pier_new
    setUnitSpawnCoordinates s,-265.0,-1050.0
    setUnitAngle 335
    What mean and how to define values "setUnitSpawnCoordinates" and "setUnitAngle" for the ports (and piers) located in any place of a world map?

    2. As well on these parameters from a tradeareas.txt (they have identical values only at homeports):

    portCam_x = -214.0
    portCam_y = 30.0
    portCam_z = 7.2
    portCam_beta = 34
    portCam_dir = 257.0

    3. How to resolve an input in homeports of other nations?

  2. #2
    Nitro Games Samppa's Avatar
    Commander: Conquest of the AmericasEast India CompanyEast India Company Collection

    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    399
    1. There's no way to get coordinates in the retail version of the game so it's pretty much trial and error. In generic02_units.dhps (which has the addUnit stuff) there's coordinates for every port, these should help you. If you want a port near london, then take the coordinates of london as a starting point and experiment.

    2. Those are the position and rotation of camera in the 3d port view. Homeports use the same level so the values are same.

    3. I don't understand the question.

  3. #3
    Private potap's Avatar
    East India Company

    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    12
    Thanks for a quick reply!

    1. I hope in the future we will receive something like the editor
    Quote Originally Posted by Samppa View Post
    2. Those are the position and rotation of camera in the 3d port view. Homeports use the same level so the values are same.
    Ok, i.e. if I have disabled 3d port view in game, these values do not play any role.

    Quote Originally Posted by Samppa View Post
    3. I don't understand the question.
    Sorry, mmm… what it is necessary to edit in files, that the ships of all nations could enter into another's homeports (friendly & neutral)?

    4. What means the following sections in generic02_units.dhps?

    Code:
       // Neutral
       setPlayer 2
       setFriendly 0
       setFriendly 1
       setFriendly 3
    
       // Ally
       setPlayer 3
       setFriendly 0
       setHostile 1
       setFriendly 2

  4. #4
    Nitro Games Samppa's Avatar
    Commander: Conquest of the AmericasEast India CompanyEast India Company Collection

    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    399
    Quote Originally Posted by potap View Post
    1. I hope in the future we will receive something like the editor
    Hmm I thought that building your own tools is part of the fun.

    Quote Originally Posted by potap View Post
    Ok, i.e. if I have disabled 3d port view in game, these values do not play any role.
    True.

    Quote Originally Posted by potap View Post
    Sorry, mmm… what it is necessary to edit in files, that the ships of all nations could enter into another's homeports (friendly & neutral)?
    Can't do that.

    Quote Originally Posted by potap View Post
    4. What means the following sections in generic02_units.dhps?
    That's just some old remains, not in use.

  5. #5
    Private potap's Avatar
    East India Company

    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by Samppa View Post
    Hmm I thought that building your own tools is part of the fun.
    True if you the programmer. I work with a graphics, therefore to me is closer 3D, but in game it cannot be modified In any case, for building own tools it's necessary more info, than at us is now.

    Quote Originally Posted by Samppa View Post
    Can't do that.
    It's very a pity, it would expand possibilities of editing of diplomacy and trade

    The first pleasure from a "Modding Instructions Part 4" has passed. Where to add new ports? Islands and archipelagoes are not present, continents are occupied enough. Can be there is any possibility to edit an existing worldmap? May be in the future...?

    In any case, thanks! We hope that it's only small part of the info from you

    added
    Whether probably to edit homeports - to delete, transfer, etc? For example, if I want to remove one of homeports and create instead of it another on Madagascar (piracy homeport). Playing for the pirates (how the nation) owning this homeport, I will receive tasks from the EIC and the king? Though... pirates would be glad to send the king to ...
    Last edited by potap; 04-09-2009 at 09:13.

  6. #6

  7. #7
    Nitro Games Samppa's Avatar
    Commander: Conquest of the AmericasEast India CompanyEast India Company Collection

    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    399
    Quote Originally Posted by potap View Post
    Whether probably to edit homeports - to delete, transfer, etc? For example, if I want to remove one of homeports and create instead of it another on Madagascar (piracy homeport). Playing for the pirates (how the nation) owning this homeport, I will receive tasks from the EIC and the king? Though... pirates would be glad to send the king to ...
    I think you could take say sweden and move it's homeport to madagaskar, rename the nation at locale files and redraw the swedish graphics to something else. Playing as a pirate is easiest with the Pirate Bay addon. Also keep an eye on our next addon Privateer.

  8. #8
    Samppa, I hope you are still around to reply to this!

    I'm attempting to add in ports, but even when adding in your port of "New Port" by just copying and pasting, it all does fine until I attempt to add the pier info into the generic02_units folder. When I add

    addUnit uPIER
    addUnitRootPart pPIER_01
    setUnitIdString uid_pier_new
    setUnitSpawnCoordinates s,-265.0,-1050.0
    setUnitAngle 335

    just under

    addUnit uTOWN_indian
    addUnitRootPart pTO_ind3
    setUnitIdString uid_town_new
    setUnitSpawnCoordinates s,-220.0,-1025.0
    setUnitAngle 65

    So it looks like

    addUnit uTOWN_indian
    addUnitRootPart pTO_ind3
    setUnitIdString uid_town_new
    setUnitSpawnCoordinates s,-220.0,-1025.0
    setUnitAngle 65
    addUnit uPIER
    addUnitRootPart pPIER_01
    setUnitIdString uid_pier_new
    setUnitSpawnCoordinates s,-265.0,-1050.0
    setUnitAngle 335

    This crashes the game every time during load up. Does this Mod interact badly with the Designers cut version of the game? I made the...

    Data\Parts\Solids\Towns\pPIER_01.dhp
    and
    Data\Units\uPIER.dhu

    Files, but they are still in Notepad/Text Document format, is this the reason why it crashes the client when loading after I link to these files in the generic02_units folder? If it is, how do I change the format of these two files to be a dhp and dhu format?


    Any help would be appreciated, hope you're still around, 2 years after the last post in this thread =)
    Last edited by Rhend; 11-02-2012 at 19:22.

  9. #9
    Second Lieutenant Evanescent's Avatar
    East India Company CollectionEU3 CompleteDivine WindHeir to the ThroneEuropa Universalis IV

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    122
    Quote Originally Posted by Rhend View Post
    I made the...

    Data\Parts\Solids\Towns\pPIER_01.dhp
    and
    Data\Units\uPIER.dhu

    Files, but they are still in Notepad/Text Document format, is this the reason why it crashes the client when loading after I link to these files in the generic02_units folder? If it is, how do I change the format of these two files to be a dhp and dhu format?
    When you save the file, select "Save As..." option, and from the "Save as type" drop-down menu, choose "All Files."
    That way, the files you save will be saved will not be .txt files, but .dhp and .dhu files.


    I personally can't seem to figure out why adding a new port crashes my game when I open up port window for any port; perhaps it's the DC version of the game, I don't know. Every other way of modding the game goes pretty smoothly... but the time I put in to get the ports & the piers in the right place never pays off since I can't use them new ports... or them original ports for that matter.

    Anyway, I hope that helped.

  10. #10
    Quasi-Teetotaler UniversalWolf's Avatar
    Deus VultEast India Company CollectionEuropa Universalis 3Europa Universalis: ChroniclesEuropa Universalis III: In Nomine
    EU3 Napoleon's AmbitionRome GoldSword of the StarsMount & Blade: Warband

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Wisconsin, USA
    Posts
    1,034
    Quote Originally Posted by Evanescent View Post
    I personally can't seem to figure out why adding a new port crashes my game when I open up port window for any port; perhaps it's the DC version of the game...
    Has anyone figured this out yet? I'm quite a fan of this game, and I want to add more ports (specifically Barbary pirate ports).
    I support separation of charity and state.

  11. #11
    Quote Originally Posted by UniversalWolf View Post
    Has anyone figured this out yet? I'm quite a fan of this game, and I want to add more ports (specifically Barbary pirate ports).

    Nope. I think Designers Cut introduced some changes to the game that killed earlier mods. If you really want to mod a lot, I'd stick with the original build of the game.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts