+ Reply to Thread
Page 72 of 170 FirstFirst ... 22 47 62 70 71 72 73 74 82 97 122 147 ... LastLast
Results 1,421 to 1,440 of 3396

Thread: *Whole World Mod*

  1. #1421
    Field Marshal MonMarty's Avatar
    Crusader Kings IIEuropa Universalis 3EU3 CompleteDivine WindHeir to the Throne
    Victoria 2Victoria II: A House Divided

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Beneath the oldest city of the Netherlands
    Posts
    4,938
    hey your free to start it, ill post my stuff as well, (though its notmuch to look at)
    Completed games:
    1. Bi Weekly Game I as Portugal (first IN MP game ever to finish)
    2. Bi Weekly Game II as Netherlands (second IN MP game ever to finish)

    Ok seriously, who reads these things anyway, I have played more games then your grandmother is old in years.

    "Do not inflict every thinkable evil on your enemies, for they may be your allies at a later time."

    martijn-v-d(AT)hotmail.com

  2. #1422
    perhaps its already been reported, and perhaps it isnt unique to the this mod, but I recently came across a little bug...

    when calculating distance, for the purpose of colonization, the game calculates manhatten to be a distance of zero. (I am playing as England).

    consequently it throws off the whole colonisation curve (I otherwise currently wouldnt be able to colonise north america), and allows me to send colonists there in something like 2 weeks.

    G

  3. #1423
    Magrathean Engineer Haftetavenscrap's Avatar
    Crusader Kings IIEuropa Universalis 3Divine WindHearts of Iron IIIHeir to the Throne
    Europa Universalis III: In NomineEU3 Napoleon's AmbitionRome GoldSword of the StarsSword of the Stars II
    Victoria 2Rome: Vae VictisEuropa Universalis IV

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    5,199
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by green72 View Post
    perhaps its already been reported, and perhaps it isnt unique to the this mod, but I recently came across a little bug...

    when calculating distance, for the purpose of colonization, the game calculates manhatten to be a distance of zero. (I am playing as England).

    consequently it throws off the whole colonisation curve (I otherwise currently wouldnt be able to colonise north america), and allows me to send colonists there in something like 2 weeks.

    G
    Yes, this is a known bug. You need to recalculate the cache to get the distances to be correct.
    Try Haftetavenscrap's Realistic Map Generator!
    Explore, colonize and conquer a world you've never seen before!
    Much more intricate and realistic maps than Conquest of Paradise

    Get it HERE!

  4. #1424
    Quote Originally Posted by Haftetavenscrap View Post
    Yes, this is a known bug. You need to recalculate the cache to get the distances to be correct.
    pray tell, how do I do this?



    great work btw

  5. #1425
    Private Friddi's Avatar
    Europa Universalis: ChroniclesEU3 Complete

    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Brasil, Deutschland
    Posts
    24
    Just delete the map cache folder, it happened with me either.

  6. #1426
    Colonel DSwann's Avatar
    Arsenal of DemocracyCrusader Kings IIEuropa Universalis: ChroniclesEU3 CompleteDivine Wind
    For The GloryHeir to the ThroneVictoria: RevolutionsVictoria 2Europa Universalis IV: Pre-order

    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Madison,AL
    Posts
    825
    Really impressed with my first 3.2 Game as England. Love the new map

    Seems like the colony company founded event that has never worked in the past before is working as intended now, I am getting new colonies adjacent to existing colonies at regular paces. Great job a on a wonderful mod

  7. #1427
    Hi! Hey this mod looks great! I was just wondering though if there are any AARs made using it?

  8. #1428
    Quote Originally Posted by Friddi View Post
    Just delete the map cache folder, it happened with me either.
    do you mean, I am to delete the entire contents of the cache folder?

  9. #1429
    Magrathean Engineer Haftetavenscrap's Avatar
    Crusader Kings IIEuropa Universalis 3Divine WindHearts of Iron IIIHeir to the Throne
    Europa Universalis III: In NomineEU3 Napoleon's AmbitionRome GoldSword of the StarsSword of the Stars II
    Victoria 2Rome: Vae VictisEuropa Universalis IV

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    5,199
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by ender0316 View Post
    Hi! Hey this mod looks great! I was just wondering though if there are any AARs made using it?
    I'm sure there aare some WWM AAR's out there, but I can't think of any off hand.

    Quote Originally Posted by green72 View Post
    do you mean, I am to delete the entire contents of the cache folder?
    I think you only need to delete the files "navaldist.bin" and "time". When I get around it patching the mod, I'll fix this bug.
    Try Haftetavenscrap's Realistic Map Generator!
    Explore, colonize and conquer a world you've never seen before!
    Much more intricate and realistic maps than Conquest of Paradise

    Get it HERE!

  10. #1430
    Magrathean Engineer Haftetavenscrap's Avatar
    Crusader Kings IIEuropa Universalis 3Divine WindHearts of Iron IIIHeir to the Throne
    Europa Universalis III: In NomineEU3 Napoleon's AmbitionRome GoldSword of the StarsSword of the Stars II
    Victoria 2Rome: Vae VictisEuropa Universalis IV

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    5,199
    Blog Entries
    1
    By the way, has anyone looked at the screenshots I posted on page 1? Particularly the first one? What do you think?
    Try Haftetavenscrap's Realistic Map Generator!
    Explore, colonize and conquer a world you've never seen before!
    Much more intricate and realistic maps than Conquest of Paradise

    Get it HERE!

  11. #1431
    Sorry noob question, but how do I install the mod?

  12. #1432
    Magrathean Engineer Haftetavenscrap's Avatar
    Crusader Kings IIEuropa Universalis 3Divine WindHearts of Iron IIIHeir to the Throne
    Europa Universalis III: In NomineEU3 Napoleon's AmbitionRome GoldSword of the StarsSword of the Stars II
    Victoria 2Rome: Vae VictisEuropa Universalis IV

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    5,199
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by mrfroding View Post
    Sorry noob question, but how do I install the mod?
    Just run the installer. If your EU3 game is installed in the right place, the installer should put the mod in the right place. Otherwise, just give the installer the path of you mod folder, wherever it may be.
    Try Haftetavenscrap's Realistic Map Generator!
    Explore, colonize and conquer a world you've never seen before!
    Much more intricate and realistic maps than Conquest of Paradise

    Get it HERE!

  13. #1433
    Quote Originally Posted by Haftetavenscrap View Post
    By the way, has anyone looked at the screenshots I posted on page 1? Particularly the first one? What do you think?
    Im not sure if this is sarcasm, for my asking questions, which I have recently discovered were already asked and answered but....

    The screenshots look great, everything about this mod is amazing...it brings new life to an already excellent game....I will be playing this for years now, (at great cost to my personal life no doubt heh).

    You sir, deserve a medal, (and I am not just saying that because you are a fellow canadian either).

    My only question now is...whats next?


    PS:I figured out the whole cache thing, thanks for everyones help. One needs only to erase the navdist and time files, as mentioned above. However, does this need to be done each time a different mod is played?

    Thanks again,
    G

  14. #1434
    Ruler of the Queen's Navee George LeS's Avatar
    Europa Universalis 3Divine WindHeir to the ThroneEuropa Universalis III: In NomineEU3 Napoleon's Ambition

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Posts
    4,613
    Quote Originally Posted by green72 View Post
    Im not sure if this is sarcasm, for my asking questions, which I have recently discovered were already asked and answered but....

    The screenshots look great, everything about this mod is amazing...it brings new life to an already excellent game....I will be playing this for years now, (at great cost to my personal life no doubt heh).

    You sir, deserve a medal, (and I am not just saying that because you are a fellow canadian either).

    My only question now is...whats next?


    PS:I figured out the whole cache thing, thanks for everyones help. One needs only to erase the navdist and time files, as mentioned above. However, does this need to be done each time a different mod is played?

    Thanks again,
    G
    If you 1st clear the vanilla cache (backing up,of course), then load the mod, you can then cut/paste the navaldist & time files from the vanilla cache into the mod's mapcache. When I did this, all the mods I've got seem to work, & I haven't had to worry about it since. It's once-only per mod. (Remember, when you do this, the nd & time files are right for the map you just loaded, even though they're in the vanilla cache. They won't work for vanilla. That's why you backup.)
    'Believe me, my young friend, there is nothing--absolutely nothing--half so much worth doing as simply messing about in boats.' -- the Water Rat

    GRIN Mod--Historical leaders mods: http://forum.paradoxplaza.com/forum/...46994-GRIN-Mod

    Rex Maris--SRI-based naval and exploration mod. http://forum.paradoxplaza.com/forum/...4#post11451354

  15. #1435
    ohhhhkay....


    so, back up the files first, (a rather crucial step and no one mentioned backing anything up).

    I assumed, these would be regenerated, when needed (when going back to vanilla, or a different mod.

    I suppose they still will, but it would save time when loading up the game, yes?

    G
    (thought i had it straight, then not, then again, and backed to confused) heh

  16. #1436
    Partying 1699 Wenceslaus II's Avatar
    Arsenal of DemocracyHearts of Iron 2: ArmageddonDeus VultEuropa Universalis 3Divine Wind
    Hearts of Iron IIIHeir to the ThroneEuropa Universalis III: In NomineEU3 Napoleon's AmbitionVictoria: Revolutions
    Europa Universalis: RomeRome: Vae Victis

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Werkz for the Russians.
    Posts
    1,533
    Austria has the same exact national colors as Great Britian.

    I like GB having dark red. So I would ask can you change Austria's national colors to something else?
    In this world nothing can be said to be certain, except EU3 and a really awesome mod to go with it. Thanks lukew and contributors.


    I never had much of a tolerance for rebels or revolutionaries.

  17. #1437
    Field Marshal MonMarty's Avatar
    Crusader Kings IIEuropa Universalis 3EU3 CompleteDivine WindHeir to the Throne
    Victoria 2Victoria II: A House Divided

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Beneath the oldest city of the Netherlands
    Posts
    4,938
    Quote Originally Posted by Wenceslaus II View Post
    Austria has the same exact national colors as Great Britian.

    I like GB having dark red. So I would ask can you change Austria's national colors to something else?
    eh? the colors are very diffrent in my eyes...
    Completed games:
    1. Bi Weekly Game I as Portugal (first IN MP game ever to finish)
    2. Bi Weekly Game II as Netherlands (second IN MP game ever to finish)

    Ok seriously, who reads these things anyway, I have played more games then your grandmother is old in years.

    "Do not inflict every thinkable evil on your enemies, for they may be your allies at a later time."

    martijn-v-d(AT)hotmail.com

  18. #1438
    Magrathean Engineer Haftetavenscrap's Avatar
    Crusader Kings IIEuropa Universalis 3Divine WindHearts of Iron IIIHeir to the Throne
    Europa Universalis III: In NomineEU3 Napoleon's AmbitionRome GoldSword of the StarsSword of the Stars II
    Victoria 2Rome: Vae VictisEuropa Universalis IV

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    5,199
    Blog Entries
    1
    They have the same colours as they did in 1.3...
    Try Haftetavenscrap's Realistic Map Generator!
    Explore, colonize and conquer a world you've never seen before!
    Much more intricate and realistic maps than Conquest of Paradise

    Get it HERE!

  19. #1439
    I've just gotten to the colonial era...man, you really went to town on colonial revolters. South Carolina just swallowed up a westernised Creek and Cherokee, and South America is getting torn up into countries I've never even heard of.

  20. #1440
    Quote Originally Posted by Tiax View Post
    I've just gotten to the colonial era...man, you really went to town on colonial revolters. South Carolina just swallowed up a westernised Creek and Cherokee, and South America is getting torn up into countries I've never even heard of.
    yea, in my games, South America is often almost completly non europeon controlled. But ive never seen a USA, Austrailia or Canada. Ive seen: Virginia, Louisiana, New Foundland, and a few other canadian minors but never a full USA or Canada. As for Austrailia i suggest adding "immaginary" coutnries, id like to see sepereate Austrailian countires perhaps like: Republic of Sydney or somtin along those lines

+ Reply to Thread
Page 72 of 170 FirstFirst ... 22 47 62 70 71 72 73 74 82 97 122 147 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts