+ Reply to Thread
Page 17 of 21 FirstFirst ... 7 15 16 17 18 19 ... LastLast
Results 321 to 340 of 409

Thread: Lofman's Little Mod

  1. #321
    Quote Originally Posted by Lofman View Post
    In terrain map mode or all map modes? If only terrain then it has to do with the province textures, if not, well I have no idea what it could be yet.
    terrain map mod

  2. #322
    Safe One Lofman's Avatar
    Deus VultEU3 CompleteDivine WindHeir to the ThroneEuropa Universalis: Rome
    Rome GoldWarlock: Master of the Arcane

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Spathiwa
    Posts
    1,561
    Then it is the textures, presumably those of the old provinces as the game uses the one for their old shape and size and trying to make them fit (which tend to leave blue spots or just make them look weird (unless the new ones such as Cenomani in northern Italy is completely blue, then the problem is that the textures are not properly generated, in that case the easiest thing is to just play with the political and other non-terrain map modes)). Try removing all files in the province_textures folder (or renaming it and creating an empty folder with that name) in the [EU:ROME]/map/cache folder. That should generate textures for all provinces the next time you start, and all should get their terrain displayed properly.
    Still playing EU:Rome? Might check out my litte Rome mod

  3. #323
    It works thanks!!

  4. #324
    Did you add new units for the roman?? Like italians allies?

  5. #325
    It doesn't work to me, it all works perfectly untill I choose one country and click to play, then the game get blocked in the interface between I choose a country and you start to play in the part of adapting history. Vanilla works perfectly

  6. #326
    Safe One Lofman's Avatar
    Deus VultEU3 CompleteDivine WindHeir to the ThroneEuropa Universalis: Rome
    Rome GoldWarlock: Master of the Arcane

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Spathiwa
    Posts
    1,561
    Quote Originally Posted by Simon B View Post
    Did you add new units for the roman?? Like italians allies?
    No. New units can't be added. You can assume half of your army is allies though, especially the Italian ones did after all fight in practically the same way as the Romans (at least no difference really worth implementing for this mod).

    Quote Originally Posted by Joan View Post
    It doesn't work to me, it all works perfectly untill I choose one country and click to play, then the game get blocked in the interface between I choose a country and you start to play in the part of adapting history. Vanilla works perfectly
    As you don't seem to have Vae Victis, you did download the 1.2 version and have the latest patch right (of course if you have Vae Victis and simply have not registered it, you have downloaded 1.9 and have the latest patch)? Will try to figure out what could cause it assuming you have the latest patch and right version of the mod.
    Still playing EU:Rome? Might check out my litte Rome mod

  7. #327
    looks pretty good gonna try out a Gaul tribe first

  8. #328
    Corporal Giuliano's Avatar
    Europa Universalis: RomeRome: Vae Victis

    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    MASSILIA
    Posts
    39
    hi i cant launch the mod in the list at the game starting there is only default when i select the mod list

  9. #329
    Conscript Comontorios's Avatar
    EU3 CompleteMagickaRome Gold500k club

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Hibernia
    Posts
    227
    Where did you put the mod files?

  10. #330
    Corporal Giuliano's Avatar
    Europa Universalis: RomeRome: Vae Victis

    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    MASSILIA
    Posts
    39
    ive put to the folder "mod"

    and ive put the folfer you find inside the folder you download

  11. #331
    Corporal Giuliano's Avatar
    Europa Universalis: RomeRome: Vae Victis

    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    MASSILIA
    Posts
    39
    my version of rome is the last 232 and i have vista

  12. #332
    Conscript Comontorios's Avatar
    EU3 CompleteMagickaRome Gold500k club

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Hibernia
    Posts
    227
    What about the 'mod' file?

  13. #333
    Corporal Giuliano's Avatar
    Europa Universalis: RomeRome: Vae Victis

    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    MASSILIA
    Posts
    39


    Uploaded with ImageShack.us

    ive put the folder you can see here

  14. #334
    Corporal Giuliano's Avatar
    Europa Universalis: RomeRome: Vae Victis

    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    MASSILIA
    Posts
    39
    to the mod folder of the game



    Uploaded with ImageShack.us

  15. #335
    Conscript Comontorios's Avatar
    EU3 CompleteMagickaRome Gold500k club

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Hibernia
    Posts
    227
    I don't know, maybe try reinstalling if you haven't already. Sorry if this doesn't help.

  16. #336
    Corporal Giuliano's Avatar
    Europa Universalis: RomeRome: Vae Victis

    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    MASSILIA
    Posts
    39
    ok np its the third time i reinstall its always the same problem :/

  17. #337
    Corporal Giuliano's Avatar
    Europa Universalis: RomeRome: Vae Victis

    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    MASSILIA
    Posts
    39
    now it works i forgot to put the video i though it was useless .. :/ sorry for spamming lof ^^

    edit: an other problem now the game always crash when i choose "single player" after the chargement of the game
    Last edited by Giuliano; 03-09-2011 at 03:06.

  18. #338
    Safe One Lofman's Avatar
    Deus VultEU3 CompleteDivine WindHeir to the ThroneEuropa Universalis: Rome
    Rome GoldWarlock: Master of the Arcane

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Spathiwa
    Posts
    1,561
    Have you set the game language to english (l_english in settings.txt)?
    Still playing EU:Rome? Might check out my litte Rome mod

  19. #339
    Corporal Giuliano's Avatar
    Europa Universalis: RomeRome: Vae Victis

    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    MASSILIA
    Posts
    39
    yes

    nothing to do so ... :/
    Last edited by Giuliano; 04-09-2011 at 00:47.

  20. #340
    Safe One Lofman's Avatar
    Deus VultEU3 CompleteDivine WindHeir to the ThroneEuropa Universalis: Rome
    Rome GoldWarlock: Master of the Arcane

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Spathiwa
    Posts
    1,561
    Noticed something, you have Rome installed in Program Files, but Vista (and 7) is IIRC quite picky about what can be done there, maybe try reinstalling the game in another location (such as C:\Games which is what I use, basically just when it asks where to install it replace the Program Files part with Games) in case that is the problem (or messing with Windows settings but that should be avoided unless one really knows what one is doing).
    Still playing EU:Rome? Might check out my litte Rome mod

+ Reply to Thread
Page 17 of 21 FirstFirst ... 7 15 16 17 18 19 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts