+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 60 of 118

Thread: Cant start DD after using Editor

  1. #41
    Paradox Forum Manager Administrator Castellon's Avatar
    90 games registered

    90

    200k club500k club

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    In the Shadows
    Posts
    39,289
    Thanks for the additional info.
    I have been dealt a good hand in life, now I am just looking for a few more cards!

  2. #42
    Lt. General
    200k clubHearts of Iron 2: ArmageddonCrusader Kings IIDeus VultEuropa Universalis 3
    Hearts of Iron IIIEU3 Napoleon's AmbitionVictoria: RevolutionsEuropa Universalis: RomeVictoria 2

    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    1,503
    Quote Originally Posted by Mezzo
    The problem is:

    Before using the editor
    ;HEARTS OF IRON! Doomsday;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##;;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##;;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##### Open this document in Excel, version 5 or later.;;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##### To convert the semicolon-separated list to a normal Excel table, first click on the 'A' above to select the entire 'A' column.;;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##### Select 'Data' -> 'Text to Columns' -> 'Delimited' -> 'Next';;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##### Check 'Semicolon' (ONLY!) -> 'Finish';;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##### Select column 'A' through 'K' (click + drag on letters above columns);;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##### Right-click anywhere on the sheet (inside the selection) and select 'Column width' and set it so that only THREE columns are visible ('45' with 1024 x 768 screen resolution);;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##### Right-click anywhere on the sheet again (still inside the selection) and select 'Format Cells' -> 'Alignment' -> check 'Wrap Text' + select 'Vertical: Top' -> 'OK';;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##### Place the cursor in cell C1 and select 'Window' -> 'Freeze Panes' (allows you to scroll horizontally to see any language in the rightmost coulmn while still having the string names/comments and the english original text in the left and middle column;;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##### CAREFULLY read the instructions in cells B18 ? B36;;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##;;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##;;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##;NOTES TO TRANSLATORS:;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##;=====================;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##;;;;;;;;;;;X


    After using the editor...
    HEARTS OF IRON! Doomsday;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##;;;;;;;;;;
    ##;;;;;;;;;;
    ##### Open this document in Excel, version 5 or later.;;;;;;;;;;
    ##### To convert the semicolon-separated list to a normal Excel table, first click on the 'A' above to select the entire 'A' column.;;;;;;;;;;
    ##### Select 'Data' -> 'Text to Columns' -> 'Delimited' -> 'Next';;;;;;;;;;
    ##### Check 'Semicolon' (ONLY!) -> 'Finish';;;;;;;;;;
    ##### Select column 'A' through 'K' (click + drag on letters above columns);;;;;;;;;;
    ##### Right-click anywhere on the sheet (inside the selection) and select 'Column width' and set it so that only THREE columns are visible ('45' with 1024 x 768 screen resolution);;;;;;;;;;
    ##### Right-click anywhere on the sheet again (still inside the selection) and select 'Format Cells' -> 'Alignment' -> check 'Wrap Text' + select 'Vertical: Top' -> 'OK';;;;;;;;;;
    ##### Place the cursor in cell C1 and select 'Window' -> 'Freeze Panes' (allows you to scroll horizontally to see any language in the rightmost coulmn while still having the string names/comments and the english original text in the left and middle column;;;;;;;;;;
    ##### CAREFULLY read the instructions in cells B18 ? B36;;;;;;;;;;
    ##;;;;;;;;;;
    ##;;;;;;;;;;
    ##;NOTES TO TRANSLATORS:;;;;;;;;;
    ##;=====================;;;;;;;;;
    ##;;;;;;;;;;

    After
    ;HEARTS OF IRON! Doomsday;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##;;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##;;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##### Open this document in Excel, version 5 or later.;;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##### To convert the semicolon-separated list to a normal Excel table, first click on the 'A' above to select the entire 'A' column.;;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##### Select 'Data' -> 'Text to Columns' -> 'Delimited' -> 'Next';;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##### Check 'Semicolon' (ONLY!) -> 'Finish';;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##### Select column 'A' through 'K' (click + drag on letters above columns);;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##### Right-click anywhere on the sheet (inside the selection) and select 'Column width' and set it so that only THREE columns are visible ('45' with 1024 x 768 screen resolution);;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##### Right-click anywhere on the sheet again (still inside the selection) and select 'Format Cells' -> 'Alignment' -> check 'Wrap Text' + select 'Vertical: Top' -> 'OK';;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##### Place the cursor in cell C1 and select 'Window' -> 'Freeze Panes' (allows you to scroll horizontally to see any language in the rightmost coulmn while still having the string names/comments and the english original text in the left and middle column;;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##### CAREFULLY read the instructions in cells B18 ? B36;;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##;;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##;;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##;NOTES TO TRANSLATORS:;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##;=====================;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##;;;;;;;;;;;X

    *these are just samples not the whole file

    the "X"s after the ;;;;;; have been removed as well as the ; before HEARTS OF IRON! Doomsday

    I had the same problem and figured this out, so if whoever is working to fix this I hope this helps
    I just had this bug happen to me as well. After reading this, i opened the file and found it was several thousand lines long, and it would probably take days to manually go through and readd every X, so i just tried adding the missing semi colon back in front of the HOI2 doomsday line (opener i believe). Replacing the semi colon worked and the game launched fine. i have not, however, tried to play a game yet, so those missing X's may cause some problems. This might work as a quick fix for those having problems, it was as simple as opening 1 file and adding 1 semi colon (doomsday--->config---> doomsdaytext) in notepad.

  3. #43
    Paradox Forum Manager Administrator Castellon's Avatar
    90 games registered

    90

    200k club500k club

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    In the Shadows
    Posts
    39,289
    fp
    I have been dealt a good hand in life, now I am just looking for a few more cards!

  4. #44
    Canadian Nationalist Spitfire_Pilot's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
    Posts
    1,655
    I did, what i read about 2 posts above, about what to do to get rid of the error, which worked. But when this occured did anyone lose the names from the intelligence menu. Because instead of having send spies, counter, intelligence, sabotage industry, and i few others, i got UNKNOWN STRING. But some of the actions still stayed the same, like fund partisans, and a couple others.
    Nationality: Canadian/Newfoundlander
    Religion: Catholic
    Ideology: Fascism
    Darkest Hour Ideology: Fascist
    Kaiserreich Ideology: National Populist
    Issues: Planned Economy/National Equality/Canadian Culture
    Current Work: Butcher
    Revolt Risk: 38.45

  5. #45
    Paradox Forum Manager Administrator Castellon's Avatar
    90 games registered

    90

    200k club500k club

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    In the Shadows
    Posts
    39,289
    Reinstall the game.
    I have been dealt a good hand in life, now I am just looking for a few more cards!

  6. #46
    Colonel

    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Where I Am!
    Posts
    1,170
    Quote Originally Posted by Mezzo
    The problem is:

    Before using the editor
    ;HEARTS OF IRON! Doomsday;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##;;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##;;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##### Open this document in Excel, version 5 or later.;;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##### To convert the semicolon-separated list to a normal Excel table, first click on the 'A' above to select the entire 'A' column.;;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##### Select 'Data' -> 'Text to Columns' -> 'Delimited' -> 'Next';;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##### Check 'Semicolon' (ONLY!) -> 'Finish';;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##### Select column 'A' through 'K' (click + drag on letters above columns);;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##### Right-click anywhere on the sheet (inside the selection) and select 'Column width' and set it so that only THREE columns are visible ('45' with 1024 x 768 screen resolution);;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##### Right-click anywhere on the sheet again (still inside the selection) and select 'Format Cells' -> 'Alignment' -> check 'Wrap Text' + select 'Vertical: Top' -> 'OK';;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##### Place the cursor in cell C1 and select 'Window' -> 'Freeze Panes' (allows you to scroll horizontally to see any language in the rightmost coulmn while still having the string names/comments and the english original text in the left and middle column;;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##### CAREFULLY read the instructions in cells B18 ? B36;;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##;;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##;;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##;NOTES TO TRANSLATORS:;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##;=====================;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##;;;;;;;;;;;X


    After using the editor...
    HEARTS OF IRON! Doomsday;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##;;;;;;;;;;
    ##;;;;;;;;;;
    ##### Open this document in Excel, version 5 or later.;;;;;;;;;;
    ##### To convert the semicolon-separated list to a normal Excel table, first click on the 'A' above to select the entire 'A' column.;;;;;;;;;;
    ##### Select 'Data' -> 'Text to Columns' -> 'Delimited' -> 'Next';;;;;;;;;;
    ##### Check 'Semicolon' (ONLY!) -> 'Finish';;;;;;;;;;
    ##### Select column 'A' through 'K' (click + drag on letters above columns);;;;;;;;;;
    ##### Right-click anywhere on the sheet (inside the selection) and select 'Column width' and set it so that only THREE columns are visible ('45' with 1024 x 768 screen resolution);;;;;;;;;;
    ##### Right-click anywhere on the sheet again (still inside the selection) and select 'Format Cells' -> 'Alignment' -> check 'Wrap Text' + select 'Vertical: Top' -> 'OK';;;;;;;;;;
    ##### Place the cursor in cell C1 and select 'Window' -> 'Freeze Panes' (allows you to scroll horizontally to see any language in the rightmost coulmn while still having the string names/comments and the english original text in the left and middle column;;;;;;;;;;
    ##### CAREFULLY read the instructions in cells B18 ? B36;;;;;;;;;;
    ##;;;;;;;;;;
    ##;;;;;;;;;;
    ##;NOTES TO TRANSLATORS:;;;;;;;;;
    ##;=====================;;;;;;;;;
    ##;;;;;;;;;;

    After
    ;HEARTS OF IRON! Doomsday;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##;;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##;;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##### Open this document in Excel, version 5 or later.;;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##### To convert the semicolon-separated list to a normal Excel table, first click on the 'A' above to select the entire 'A' column.;;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##### Select 'Data' -> 'Text to Columns' -> 'Delimited' -> 'Next';;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##### Check 'Semicolon' (ONLY!) -> 'Finish';;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##### Select column 'A' through 'K' (click + drag on letters above columns);;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##### Right-click anywhere on the sheet (inside the selection) and select 'Column width' and set it so that only THREE columns are visible ('45' with 1024 x 768 screen resolution);;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##### Right-click anywhere on the sheet again (still inside the selection) and select 'Format Cells' -> 'Alignment' -> check 'Wrap Text' + select 'Vertical: Top' -> 'OK';;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##### Place the cursor in cell C1 and select 'Window' -> 'Freeze Panes' (allows you to scroll horizontally to see any language in the rightmost coulmn while still having the string names/comments and the english original text in the left and middle column;;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##### CAREFULLY read the instructions in cells B18 ? B36;;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##;;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##;;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##;NOTES TO TRANSLATORS:;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##;=====================;;;;;;;;;;X
    ##;;;;;;;;;;;X

    *these are just samples not the whole file

    the "X"s after the ;;;;;; have been removed as well as the ; before HEARTS OF IRON! Doomsday

    I had the same problem and figured this out, so if whoever is working to fix this I hope this helps
    you mean

    ##HEARTS OF IRON! Doomsday;;;;;;;;;;X
    before editor
    The Imperial Resurrection Mod is under way! Fourm Is Up Its Dead
    v0.4 It should work now.
    I sucked at HoI2 so now I play World of Warcraft.
    Dareman Burning Legion

  7. #47
    Psychonaut Mezzo's Avatar
    DiplomacyVictoria 2

    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Indianapolis
    Posts
    1,646
    Quote Originally Posted by anti-commi
    you mean

    ##HEARTS OF IRON! Doomsday;;;;;;;;;;X
    before editor
    Yes
    In an out

    1 Soldier
    Culture: Anglo American
    Religion: none
    Ideology: Reactionary
    Issues: Jingoism/Protectionism
    Current Work: Reserves
    Cash Reserves: $-6.43
    Revoltrisk: %0.03
    Militancy: 1 (+0.01)
    Consciousness: 12 (+0.20)

  8. #48
    This also occured to me I heavily modded the southern United State's provinces since I was CSA I also added Generals and renamed units. It hurt my game the same way luckily, reinstalling the game worked. Even if it was annoying.

  9. #49
    I just wanted to show what the specific problem is with editing Province data within specific scenarios. For this example, I edited Ireland's Provinces. The following is what the editor saved to the UK.inc file :

    ##############################
    # Country definition for ENG #
    ##############################

    province =
    { id = 9
    id = 24
    coastalfort = 10
    landfort = 10
    anti_air = 10
    energy = 150
    naval_base = 10
    air_base = 10
    id = 25
    id = 26
    id = 27
    ic = 20
    } # Glasgow

    province =
    { id = 9
    id = 24
    coastalfort = 10
    landfort = 10
    anti_air = 10
    energy = 150
    naval_base = 10
    air_base = 10
    id = 25
    id = 26
    id = 27
    ic = 20
    } # Glasgow
    province =
    { id = 9
    id = 24
    coastalfort = 10
    landfort = 10
    anti_air = 10
    energy = 150
    naval_base = 10
    air_base = 10
    id = 25
    id = 26
    id = 27
    ic = 20
    } # Glasgow
    province =
    { id = 9
    id = 24
    coastalfort = 10
    landfort = 10
    anti_air = 10
    energy = 150
    naval_base = 10
    air_base = 10
    id = 25
    id = 26
    id = 27
    ic = 20
    } # Glasgow
    province =
    { id = 9
    id = 24
    coastalfort = 10
    landfort = 10
    anti_air = 10
    energy = 150
    naval_base = 10
    air_base = 10
    id = 25
    id = 26
    id = 27
    ic = 20
    } # Glasgow

  10. #50
    Captain Carthade's Avatar
    200k clubHoI AnthologyArsenal of DemocracyCrusader Kings IIEU3 Complete
    Divine WindHearts of Iron IIISword of the Stars IIVictoria 2500k club
    Europa Universalis IV

    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Werewolf!
    Posts
    416
    Wow! So many bugs with the editor. But I got no problems with it. Do I get a bug if I edit the tech/model names?
    ~ ~ * A Mari Usque Ad Mare * ~ ~

  11. #51
    Quote Originally Posted by Carthade
    Wow! So many bugs with the editor. But I got no problems with it. Do I get a bug if I edit the tech/model names?
    I was able to load afer changing the names. I wouldn't go much beyond that with the editor on the tech tree. For real major edits to the tech tree, your best typing the changes in the db files.

  12. #52
    The editor messes up your doomsdaytext file in your config folder. Keep a spare one around, and replace it every time you edit anything to keep problems to a minimum. Also, sometimes the editor will edit the surface_defense value instead of the ground_defense value, which causes problems for ground units. Those are the two big problems I've found so far.

  13. #53

    Editor

    Quote Originally Posted by CheaterEater
    The editor messes up your doomsdaytext file in your config folder. Keep a spare one around, and replace it every time you edit anything to keep problems to a minimum. Also, sometimes the editor will edit the surface_defense value instead of the ground_defense value, which causes problems for ground units. Those are the two big problems I've found so far.
    How do I do all this?

  14. #54
    Paradox Forum Manager Administrator Castellon's Avatar
    90 games registered

    90

    200k club500k club

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    In the Shadows
    Posts
    39,289
    Make a copy and keep it in a different folder.
    I have been dealt a good hand in life, now I am just looking for a few more cards!

  15. #55
    Recruit
    For the MotherlandHearts of Iron IIIHOI3: Their Finest HourSemper Fi

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Dictatoria
    Posts
    4
    Oh, wow, I guess that I'm not the only one that paid for the game,
    Thinking that it would be better than usual.
    I think the makers of this game, all of them, should be reading this forum.
    Especially THIS thread.

    Okay, let me start my rant about this game, I'll go chronologically.
    - The DD scenario has no story line and no events. Why would you guys sell
    a game that isn't finished?
    - The scenario editor is a nice looking program to look at.
    I spent hours moding my game, only to get error messages,
    And I am not about to fix bugs on a game that I haven't made.
    When I buy a game, I expect it to be working and complete.
    When I see a scenario editor, I think, COOL, they finally added this,
    I don't have to go into text files anymore. Wrong I was...
    - Hey, want a report of a bug? The end date doesn't work, when you set it, it stops at 1954, that's it, doesn't go further. Why would you add an end date
    mod ability if you can't go beyond 1954?
    - Your editor is very bizzare, I made a basic lazer infantry unit tech after the elite one. Unknown string error, plus my game didn't want to start.
    So I tried uninstalling, only to get catastrofic error messages
    Guys, what the hell are you doing? You get paid to make a game, so you make a game that works! You don't botch the damn thing!
    Hey, here's an idea, how about you guys test run the game before you sell it?
    I'm not about to send an e-mail, I want other users to read this too.
    So, I finally reinstalled the game, after being stubborn like a mule and deleting manually everything, then clicking repair like a mad man. It finally worked, after a billion error messages that made the repairing crash. Then I uninstalled the game, only to reinstall it. Now it works. So I made my future infantry, and it was working, so I figured I touched something vital, or deleted something when I was using the editor last time I used it. So I made future militia. And again, the same problem... Uhhhhh, I should stop bying these games, programmers just botch everything.

  16. #56

    Thumbs up Making the Editor Work

    I have read a lot of the posts and I think I have a partial fix for the editor so that one can use it without the game crashing.

    Someone else posted that he had not changed in of the provincial characterisitics. This is the key. Each time I have meesed with any of the values under the province tab, the game has ceased to function.

    I have been able to adjust the country variables like IC, manpower, etc for the country in general, making the small country of Siam a powerhouse. I have also been able to change the starting point for all of the military units technology.

    I did this by going under "Unit" tab, then clicking the bottom left option to show all techs. Once there you can select any military tech level and update to a later year or model by clicking the generate button on the bottom right hand of the screen. Sorry I dont know all the options labels, but its pretty self explanatory once you're there.

    After I made the adjustments, I simply hot save and loaded the game. I overwrote my 1936 file to run it. I also found problems when saving the game under a different file. If I saved as 1936a.eug, the game would not work.

    With the added resources and military level, I have made Siam a global contender. I would note that in later games I will adjust other countries to make the playing field more even.

    I hope this is some way helps.

  17. #57
    Sanctioned OT Hall Monitor Thistletooth's Avatar
    Hearts of Iron 2: ArmageddonCrusader Kings IIDarkest HourDeus VultEU3 Complete
    Hearts of Iron IIIVictoria 2

    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    5,329
    I think I screwed up my doomsday.txt file as well, by modding province values. The first time I did so, the game worked fine. The second time, also cool. The third time...the error message came up.

    Did I change the doomsday.txt file when I changed the provinces? If I were to re-install only a fresh doomsday.txt file, without re-installing the whole application (which is unthinkable, given all the time I've spent modding it), would it try to change the game's setting back? I kept a backup of the entire game handy, but I'm concerned about long-term issues here.

    I guess what I'm asking is, exactly what does the doomsday.txt file do? Does it have any entry for province values, new ministers, new pics, changed events, or is it more of a basic interface thing, with roll-over text and options such as those found under the Intelligence tab. Since I didn't change any of the latter, I wouldn't expect that reverting them to their vanilla forms would cause any conflict. The sum total of my modding:

    - New ministers
    - New leaders
    - New tech teams
    - New pics for the above
    - Editted events
    - New unit graphics
    - Minor changes in scenario setups, such as DP sliders, initial IC settings, and starting ministers
    - New background/sidebar graphics
    - Urbanized about eight provinces

    Would any of these things be featured in doomsday.txt?

  18. #58
    Recruit
    For the MotherlandHearts of Iron IIIHOI3: Their Finest HourSemper Fi

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Dictatoria
    Posts
    4
    Are we going to get an answer from someone that works on
    releasing a patch that fixes the editor problem, or should
    we all sue paradoxplaza for false advertisment, I mean,
    they advertise an editor that doesn't work... which was
    the main reason that I baught their game.
    So, is anyone in paradox plaza going to answer their
    customers? Or do they want their customers to stop buying
    their games?

    I hate buying stuff and getting screwed, I should've downloaded
    this game like every other guy I know, so I wouldn't have wasted
    my hard earned money, hear that, HARD EARNED MONEY, how bout
    you work hard for your money, eh? You lasy, fatassed, chip
    eating, porn watching, geeks? Make a game that works,
    and for crying out loud, respond to your users, it's like
    you got our money and now you take a big dump on us.

    For every week that I get no answer, my posts are gonna get
    longer and more aggressive. Untill I decide to sue you.

  19. #59
    I also fell into the trap of actually using the editor. Just made a couple of changes to the capitals of the major nations (just adding a modest amount of IC / resources), and now the game is broken.

    As far as i understand from this thread, the "official" line is "uninstall and reinstall the game, and stay well clear of the editor in the future".

    I symphatise with the moderators trying their best to help people, but i am uhm... less than impressed with Paradox and their programmers (probably the understatement of the century)

  20. #60
    Quote Originally Posted by Black_Shade
    I just had this bug happen to me as well. After reading this, i opened the file and found it was several thousand lines long, and it would probably take days to manually go through and readd every X, so i just tried adding the missing semi colon back in front of the HOI2 doomsday line (opener i believe). Replacing the semi colon worked and the game launched fine. i have not, however, tried to play a game yet, so those missing X's may cause some problems. This might work as a quick fix for those having problems, it was as simple as opening 1 file and adding 1 semi colon (doomsday--->config---> doomsdaytext) in notepad.
    Maybe you can use find&replace to manually fix it.

    Replace ;;;;;;;;;; with ;;;;;;;;;;X
    Some files might have XX on the end now so replace XX with X

+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts