+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: newbie quickguide to get your game to work in multiplayer

  1. #1

    newbie quickguide to get your game to work in multiplayer

    I decided to gather some usefull links for people who want to play multiplayer in Victoria.

    How to setup LAN

    Which ports Victoria uses

    If you are behind a router you need set it up so that traffic is allowed on the above mentioned ports.
    Below are links on how to do that with various routers.
    (usually called port forwarding, NAT or Virtuel Server)

    help for setup of Dlink routers
    alternate Dlink

    setup for Cisco 6** series

    Lucent Cellpipe

    Belkin 802.11g Wireless router

    ZyXel routers

    Speedtouch routers

    Microsoft routers

    more routers can be added when the need arises.

    some links are ripped off from the HOI/EUII forums.

    Please don't post in this Thread
    Last edited by kurtbrian; 24-05-2004 at 13:46.
    Minsc will lead the way with blade and Boot - Boo will take care of the details... - Minsc, famous ranger

    Man who sits in marmelade, has ass in jam... - Wang, famous shadow warrior

  2. #2
    Doing his own thing TheArchduke's Avatar
    200k clubCities in MotionCrusader Kings IIDeus VultDiplomacy
    East India CompanyDivine WindHearts of Iron III CollectionHeir to the ThroneEuropa Universalis III: In Nomine
    MagickaMajesty 2EU3 Napoleon's AmbitionVictoria 2Warlock: Master of the Arcane

    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Vienna, Austria
    Posts
    7,742
    Haha! Stick.
    Robert Wilson Lynd: "The belief in the possibility of a short decisive war appears to be one of the most ancient and dangerous of human illusions."

  3. #3

    Lightbulb wireless

    I was reading the numerous replies in the multiplayer section on setting up LAN's to play and did not see wireless mentioned.

    Depending on your set up a very simple and easy to use solution is wireless. All you need is a usb wireless adapater like this one URL=http://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?grid=33&scid=36&prid=578]click here[/URL] by linksys, although there are many manufacturers out there.

    Instead of looking for an infrastructure network, you simply create an AD-HOC, peer to peer network, name it anything you like and look for it in "available networks" on the other computers.


    Simple and easy, use it all the time for most mpg's...

  4. #4
    More of a general tip related to all this;

    If you're going to take part in a MP game, make sure to have all technical stuff sorted out beforehand; you might think things will work OK, but most likely, there's something you haven't thought about.

    Rather than waste everybody's time when the session should be starting, spend some time to test it on your own (perhaps with someone you can try connecting to and/or get help from).

    (BTW, I'm saying this based on my own experiences the first time I was going to MP )

    Rafiki

  5. #5
    The Royal Dutch of Dukes Vissarion's Avatar
    For the MotherlandHearts of Iron IIIHOI3: Their Finest HourSemper FiVictoria 2
    Victoria II: A House DividedEU3 Collectors EditionEuropa Universalis IV

    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    The Burgundy Loaf
    Posts
    1,275
    I started such a thread in the HoI mp section as well:
    http://forum.paradoxplaza.com/forum/...d.php?t=163998

    Not so many routers there yet, but it will hopefully grow.

  6. #6
    what about for a datasys router?

  7. #7
    How do I find out what ports Vicky uses? That DirectX Diagnostic text document doesnt list any games under lobby aps.

    So how do I know?

  8. #8
    Field Marshal Gaius Marius I's Avatar
    EU3 CompleteDivine WindHeir to the ThroneVictoria: RevolutionsVictoria 2
    Victoria II: A House DividedVictoria II: Heart of DarknessV2 BetaV2 AHD Beta500k club

    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    3,660
    i think this will answer your question, it gives towards the bottom, the general ports to open, to play games that run with directx (Vicky being such a game of course)

    http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;en-us;240429
    Gaius Marius

    First Man in Rome
    7 Consulships

    ICQ#: 574097267
    MSN: allpowerfull2000@yahoo.com

  9. #9
    I have a D-link DI-604 D1 with fimware 3.14 and the following ports open:

    2300-2400 UDP/TCP
    28800-29000 UDP/TCP
    47400-47700 UDP/TCP
    6073 UDP/TCP

    Still Victoria doesn´t work. The funny thing is that Hearts of Iron 2 works. Anyone have any ideas how to make it work?

  10. #10
    Quote Originally Posted by Colonello
    I have a D-link DI-604 D1 with fimware 3.14 and the following ports open:

    2300-2400 UDP/TCP
    28800-29000 UDP/TCP
    47400-47700 UDP/TCP
    6073 UDP/TCP

    Still Victoria doesn´t work. The funny thing is that Hearts of Iron 2 works. Anyone have any ideas how to make it work?
    You will find the needed ports here:

    http://forum.paradoxplaza.com/forum/...d.php?t=220158

  11. #11
    I opened ports 33943-34000 and it still doesn´t work.

  12. #12
    Corporal PontifexMaximus's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Golden Throne of Vatican
    Posts
    42

    Mac - Pc

    I'm not sure whether this was'nt being asked before, but is it possible to have a LAN game in victoria connnecting the mac-version with the pc version. To link a mac with a pc and have a LAN-game?
    urbi et orbi

  13. #13
    If u want to install game through multiplayer. install the software first.thanks.













    Free Movie Downloads

  14. #14
    I tried almost everything it says and when my friend trys to come in my game it still says cannot find ip or w.e does anyone have any suggestions?
    I made a total of 4 ports and none of them worked.
    They looked like this:

    Name: Victoria
    Private IP:168.192.0.101
    Protocal Type:Both
    Private Port:This varied from each of the 4: 80, 6073, 33950, 2302
    Public Port: This vaired from each of the 4: 80, 6073, 33950, 2400

  15. #15
    I'm writing this on the newbie thread so I know that one exists!
    But, I have never before played a game through internet and I can't seem to get anywhere by reading the guides posted here!
    So , is it possible for someone to post a step by step guide (with pictures and everything) for MP?

    THanks !

  16. #16
    Quote Originally Posted by vkastanas View Post
    I'm writing this on the newbie thread so I know that one exists!
    But, I have never before played a game through internet and I can't seem to get anywhere by reading the guides posted here!
    So , is it possible for someone to post a step by step guide (with pictures and everything) for MP?

    THanks !
    I second this to the max.

    Me and my friend are trying to play Victoria 2 multiplayer and its so bloody frustrating. I'm sure Paradox had a good reason for using their (confusing and opaque as f**k) system, but can't they just have a multiplayer like everyone elses? Like with a list of games going on and everything?

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts